ATT last builds discussions.

Discussion in 'ATI Tray Tools Public Beta Section' started by Ray Adams, Apr 25, 2010.

  1. novey

    novey New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    N/A
    Hi

    I have an error Side-By-Side since i'm running under win7 32bits.
    I have C++ visual 2005 sp1 & 2008 sp1.

    It happens sometimes on idle.

    I didn't have this error on winxp32
     
  2. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Ignore it
     
  3. novey

    novey New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    N/A
    Ok, thank you.
     
  4. BrutuZ

    BrutuZ Member

    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 560Ti Hawk TF3/OC
    I don't run it from ATT, i start my games from Xfire, just wanted to use ATT's capability to detect running applications to do whatever is needed (kill a process, start a program, w/e). Since it already has an option to run a command when entering 2D/3D mode I figured it would not be much trouble to include such function on game profiles too.
     

  5. MagicAndre1981

    MagicAndre1981 New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon HD 5770
    Hi latest ATT freezes my Windows 7 with my ATI Radeon HD 4250 (IGP). I'm unable to start the tool. Right after starting it freezes. Catalyst 10.6 is installed. Also the boot is delayed for 20seconds by the ATT driver.
     
  6. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Unsupported chip. You have to disable overclocking while installing ATT
     
  7. Arhey

    Arhey New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 4870 1G
    Newest build have some problems with 10.7 :S
    Everything was fine yesterday, but today after i quited CSS i had black screen on first and white screen on second monitor.

    After restart it don't depends what rates i use i have artifacts with ATT. When i close it everything is fine.
    Already tried to reinstall driver and ATT, but it don't help.

    System:
    Phenom II 940 BE
    Sapphire HD5830
    MSI K9A2VM-FD (780G)
    Windows 7 Ultimate x64
    Catalyst 10.7
     
  8. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    I don't think this is ATT fault , but I will download and check 10.7 today. Is this only happens with CSS?
     
  9. MagicAndre1981

    MagicAndre1981 New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon HD 5770
    ok, this works.

    Do you need any kind of data (BIOS dump) to support the chip in a newer release?
     
  10. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    No. This is very hard job to implement overclocking for mobile chips. Don think I will be able to do this
     

  11. MagicAndre1981

    MagicAndre1981 New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon HD 5770
    ok, I accept this.
     
  12. cmsydney

    cmsydney New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte Radeon X700
    Hi everyone as I'm new member.

    I have a problem with ATT. My Graphic card is Gigabyte Radeon X700. I have the newest drivers Catalyst 10.2 for WinXP SP3. A few days ago I installed the newest ATT 1.6.9.1481 and I have no Display setting. As I remember everything was ok in version 1.3.xxxx. Is there any sollution for 1.6.xxxx or should I go back to the older version?

    Best regards
     
  13. Bhairava

    Bhairava Master Guru

    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x 5850
    Hi Ray, what's wrong here?

    [​IMG]

    edit: i just tried to set gpu clock to 158mhz (was 157mhz), just to try if it works. Well, i saw a nice bsod kicking in my face a "Machine Check Exception"..........
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2010
  14. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Give me sysinfo report from att
     
  15. Bhairava

    Bhairava Master Guru

    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x 5850
    Ok, i've found the bsod origin. It's in the Ultra Low Power Stare (ULPS) enabled via driver, that almost shut the second card off. ATT like Rivatuner and Msi AB can't control the 2nd card under ULPS.
    I've disabled ULPS and configured an automatic 2d/3d switch, but if i launch a game i see the splashscreen and then display stay black, the game doesn't start.
    Moreover, 2nd card monitoring is still broken.


     

  16. flapane

    flapane Member

    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire/hd5670/512MB
    Hi,
    I'm going to buy a 5670.
    Will I be able to underclock (in 2d), undervolt and control the fan just like I am doing with my 3850?
    Does anybody know if 5670 can be massively undervolted just like the 3850, in order to save some watts? In this case, I won't install CCC+powerplay, as I never liked it.
    Thank you.
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2010
  17. flapane

    flapane Member

    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire/hd5670/512MB
    Just mounted it, I can't see any voltage but 0,9 (2d) and 1,1 (3d),. the default voltages used in powerplay. The vddc list is empty.

    Core clocks Min 75,00 - Max 850,00
    Memory clocks Min 225,00 - Max 1150,00
    VDDC Min 0,900v - Max 1,100v


    Furthermore, there is no FAN speed table but only AUTOMATIC and MANUAL.
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2010
  18. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    2 Bhairava - So now no BSOD, but second board still can not be controlled?

    2 flapane- For HD 5xxx boards you can select only min and max voltage and also you can not control FAN table.
     
  19. flapane

    flapane Member

    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire/hd5670/512MB
    Is it an hardware limitation, or do you think you'll solve the issue in the next releases?
    ty
     
  20. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    FAN or Voltage?
    FAN resetes by driver to AUTO mode so I can not control it.
    Voltage. There are no way to detect exact range for HD 5xxx boards. It was good for HD 4xxx, but not for 5xxx. So I've decided to allow only min and max.
     

Share This Page