ATT last builds discussions.

Discussion in 'ATI Tray Tools Public Beta Section' started by Ray Adams, Apr 25, 2010.

  1. boba23

    boba23 Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI R4870-T2D512-OC
    Hey guys,

    I am running the latest beta of ATT with my 6950@6970. Does Voltage control work for the 6950/6970 series? I can add custom voltages, but I am not sure if ATT can really set them. I wanted to go for a conservative overvolt of about 1.2000V to push the card a bit.

    thanks

    boba
     
  2. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Custom voltages are only for hardvoltmoded boards
     
  3. Hancoque

    Hancoque Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I still have the problem that MLAA isn't triggered on a per-profile basis, as already mentioned on page 11 of this thread. Enabling it globally works but enabling it in a profile has no effect (Radeon HD 6870, Windows 7 64-bit, ATT 1.7.9.1564, Catalyst 11.7).
     
  4. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950

  5. ArgonV

    ArgonV Master Guru

    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD XFX R9 295x2
    Thanks Ray! Any other additions in the new Beta version?
     
  6. examiner

    examiner New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 6770M
    Doesn't work - I still get "Can not find ATI video board or no Catalyst drivers installed!" with my Radeon HD 6770M - any outlook for fixing this issue?
     
  7. Sobek

    Sobek Master Guru

    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte R9 280
    Hi Ray. I haven't used ATT in quite a while now, but I was wondering if you'd had any luck finding a way to get the display scaling options integrated into it? It'd be great to be able to ditch CCC altogether, but on a fresh driver install, scaling needs to be adjusted to fill the entire screen and since ATT never had that ability, you still had to install CCC to fix that anyway :(

    I think it's great that you're still actively supporting it after all this time... This is without a doubt the best tool available for AMD/ATI cards. Ever.
     
  8. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Will be fixed in next beta release, I hope. :) At this moment you can set opt_use_soft_clk_read to 1 in atitray.ini. I just started ATT on laptop with 6770M with opt_use_soft_clk_read=1 and its started


    Sorry, but as I said before, I will not develop any support for TV Out/Display options.
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2011
  9. Sobek

    Sobek Master Guru

    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte R9 280
    No worries Ray, I just thought it was worth following up on :)

    You wouldn't happen to know if there's a method of adjusting the scaling without using CCC, would you? That's the only downside I can possibly see to going ATT-only!
     
  10. examiner

    examiner New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 6770M
    Unfortunately it doesn't work either..:-( I have 64-bit Win7 Home Premium - could there be the problem with the low level driver signing?

    EDIT: I started Windows in NO-DRIVER-SIGNING mode, low level driver running, but i still get the same message..:-/
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2011

  11. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    very strange, but expected. As I wrote before, supporting mobile chip is a very pain in ass because they differ from vendor to vendor (laptop vendor of course)
     
  12. examiner

    examiner New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 6770M
    Yeah...I believe that...;-) Good luck and I look worward to the next version...;-)
     
  13. gsbueno

    gsbueno Member Guru

    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire AMD HD 6870
    Hello Ray!

    I've been a supporter of this amazing tool since I met it but I'm facing a problem just after I bought a shiny HD 6870 form Sapphire.

    The issue I'm experiencing is that if I the only 2 available voltages for my card are 0,95 (the default one for 2D mode) and 1,375 for stock clocks (if I'm not mistaken it should be 1,175). Is there anything wrong? Can i do something to resolve this issue?

    Right now I have to use the sapphire's tool TrixX but I want to use only ATT!!

    Thank you very much!
     
  14. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Nothing wrong. For new HD5xxx/6xxx cards I've put only 2d and 3d voltages because its very hard to find voltages between 2d and 3d which could be applied properly. But you still can create custom voltages and use them.
     
  15. gsbueno

    gsbueno Member Guru

    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire AMD HD 6870
    Thank you Ray for your answer!

    I'm happy to have only 2 vcores: 1 for 2D and another one for 3D. The problem in here is that the 2D voltage is ok but the 3D is way to high (1,375 instead of 1,175 that is the standard one).

    Is this happening because ATT can't read properly my vcore or because there's something wrong with my card?

    Otherwise, can you explain me how to create a custom voltage please? I'm right know using Radeon Pro but I love ATT!

    Thank you very much for your help!
     

  16. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    No. ATT uses voltages reported by driver itself and these voltages used by driver too. Can you post here sysinfo report from ATT?

    There is a small button right after voltages. Click on it and add voltages you need
     
  17. gsbueno

    gsbueno Member Guru

    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire AMD HD 6870
    Ok! I've done it at last!

    It seems that (based on sysinfo) the minimum VCC is 0,95 and the maximu one for this card is 1,325 (although the real one is 1,175). I've added the 1,175 voltage as a custom one and it made the trick!

    I'll paste the sysinfo report:

    ATT Version 1.7.9.1571
    Display adapter ATI display adapter (0x6738)
    Core Name NI BARTS
    SubVendor Sapphire (P.C. Partner) (174B)
    SubDevice 174B
    BUS 1
    Device 0
    Function 0
    Base Address 0 D000000C
    Base Address 1 00000000
    Base Address 2 FCEC0004
    Base Address 3 00000000

    Bus Type Supported PCI Express 2.x
    PCI-E Link Width 16
    Max PCI-E Link Width 16
    SMARTGART Installed No

    Driver Version 11.8
    Release Version 8.881-110728a-124445C-ATI
    QuadBuffer Stereo Support No
    Catalyst Registry Path
    System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\{FABAB09F-90A5-43ED-9CD8-7270BEE7336F}\0000

    ______________________________
    Clock Information
    BIOS VPU 900,00
    Current VPU 100,00
    BIOS MEM 1050,00
    Current MEM 100,00

    ______________________________
    Overdrive
    Adapter 0
    Supported Yes
    Type PowerPlay
    Level 0 : GPU/MEM/VDDC 100,00/150,00/0,950
    Level 1 : GPU/MEM/VDDC 100,00/100,00/0,950
    Level 2 : GPU/MEM/VDDC 100,00/100,00/0,950

    ______________________________
    Radeon PCI configuration space
    00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 0A 0B 0C 0D 0E 0F
    00 02 10 38 67 07 04 10 00 00 00 00 03 08 00 80 00
    10 0C 00 00 D0 00 00 00 00 04 00 EC FC 00 00 00 00
    20 01 D0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 4B 17 4B 17
    30 00 00 00 00 50 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 01 00 00
    40 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 4B 17 4B 17
    50 01 58 03 06 00 00 00 00 10 A0 12 00 A1 8F 2C 01
    60 10 29 29 00 02 0D 00 00 40 00 02 11 00 00 00 00
    70 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    80 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    90 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    A0 05 00 81 00 0C F0 E0 FE 00 00 00 00 B0 49 00 00
    B0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    C0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    D0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    E0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    F0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

    Hardware Information ASIC (Software) Method
    Family 100
    Emulated Revision 20
    Gfx Engine ID 8
    VRam Bit Width 256
    Installed memory 1024

    OverDrive 5 Limits Adapter 0
    Core clocks Min 50,00 - Max 1000,00
    Memory clocks Min 50,00 - Max 1250,00
    VDDC Min 0,950v - Max 1,325v
    ______________________________
    FAN
    1 01815E1C
    2 002F1E87
    3 50CD0C00
    4 5A50463C
    5 64615F5D
    6 51433628
    7 87796C5E

    Video BIOS Information Adapter0
    Version 013.012.000.019
    Part Number 113-3E17420-S4I
    Date 2011/06/19 21:21
    Vram Type GDDR5
    ______________________________
    Multi VPU Caps
    ______________________________
    No additional information
    ______________________________
    Multi VPU State
    ulActiveAdapters 0
    ulAvailableAdapters 0
    ulCurrentAdapter 0
    ulDongleCapabilities 0
    ulDongleConnection 0
    ulDongleDisplayIndex 0
    ulPrimaryIndex 0
    ulMVPUMaxFBSize 0
    ulMVPUMaxPipes 0
    ulMVPUMaxVisFBSize 0
    ulMVPUState 0
    State Bits
     
  18. Prag

    Prag Master Guru

    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 780 TwinFrozr
    Is it possible to add external codecs for ATIXcoder?
    Its fast, but quality is awful.
     
  19. Dwarden

    Dwarden Member Guru

    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD7850 2048MB
    in BattleField 3 beta the game crash
    always when i take screenshot via ATT, last build
     
  20. BrutuZ

    BrutuZ Member

    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 560Ti Hawk TF3/OC
    ATT overlay is quite dody, BF3 Beta is a playable bug. When you try to mix them you're lucky to play at all.
     

Share This Page