ATT first Vista32 version!

Discussion in 'ATI Tray Tools Public Beta Section' started by Ray Adams, Feb 22, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dublin_Gunner

    Dublin_Gunner Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,642
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte Rx 460 4GB
    Hi Ray, I switched the screen shot binding to another key, but I'm still having the same problems.

    I used scroll lock this time (which had been working happily before) but its now locking up.


    Any ideas?
     
  2. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Is BF only game where you unable to make screenshots ?
     
  3. Dublin_Gunner

    Dublin_Gunner Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,642
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte Rx 460 4GB
    I tried in STALKER, and as far as I remember it locked up also.

    I'll check with something else later. STALKER was unstable to begin with, so I wouldnt trust that result.
     
  4. Criminal23

    Criminal23 New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Radeon X1900XT 265MB PCIe
    I use ATT 1.3.6.1041 with VISTA Ultimate 64. Works fine, but any 3d or movie app kills. I hope the prob will fixed fast.

    RAY: If you need any .dll from Catalyst 7.4 (x64), i have it ;)


    :cops:
    EDIT: It work fine, if: Start ATT at Startup, or before you want play. OC how you want. Than close (kill process ATT). The settings didn't switch back ;) so you can play, with OC Card and 64bit VISTA
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2007

  5. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Anyonw else has this issue with Vista64?
     
  6. Criminal23

    Criminal23 New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Radeon X1900XT 265MB PCIe
    seems not, ....
     
  7. crowler.ar

    crowler.ar Member

    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 8800GTS 640MB Xtreme
    Hi Ray!
    Is there an ETA for the 64bit version ?

    Cheers and thanks as always.
     
  8. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    What 64bit version? You can use ATT already in Vista64. But if you talking about digital signatures. I never will buy it for ATT. I see no reason why I should spend 500$ each year for this stupid thing.
     
  9. crowler.ar

    crowler.ar Member

    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 8800GTS 640MB Xtreme
    OMG ! I thought I couldn't use ATT under vista X64 !!!! The post about the vista versoin said no X64 support yet, thats why my confusion.

    Do I have to install tha latest beta version ?
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2007
  10. ezio

    ezio Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    His HD6950 + xtreme plus
    Yes, use the last beta :)
     

  11. spookywillow

    spookywillow Member

    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    asus 5870
    i have a problem, vista x64 keeps removing the driver as its unsigned,

    i disabled the driver signing checks but it still removes the driver, anyone help?

    edit: hang on i think i found the fix on the previous page :cops:

    edit 2: no it still doesn't work, it still removes the driver :(
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2007
  12. ombas

    ombas Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Palit GTX560 2GB
    i have this line in a .bat file:

    bcdedit -set loadoptions \”DDISABLE_INTEGRITY_CHECKS”

    the .bat file is in c:\users\<login name>\app data\roaming\microsoft\windows\start menu\programs\startup

    att starts up and works.
     
  13. Pho

    Pho Member

    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire X800 GTO2 16pipes @555/600
    Have you tried installing the new Vista update KB938979 (I don't think it shows up in Auto updates, you have to go to microsofts site and download it) while running your .bat file? I installed the update and disabling the driver signing through Start > Run > cmd > bcdedit -set loadoptions DDISABLE_INTEGRITY_CHECKS did not work. It worked just fine until I installed the patch so I had to uninstall it till I can find a way to have them both.
     
  14. Rootax

    Rootax Member Guru

    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    26
    GPU:
    3090 MSI Suprim X
    You can use a program named "atsiv", which allow you to load unsigned drivers.

    Then, you can make a .bat file which will run at each startup, with this command line :

    C:\atsiv -f "C:\Program Files (x86)\Ray Adams\ATI Tray Tools\atitray64.sys"

    (If atsiv.exe is in your c:\ , of course), and tadaaa, att is working again.

    Btw, sorry for my english.
     
  15. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    16,200
    Likes Received:
    3,974
    You no longer can do it. Micro$oft revoked atsiv signature:

    http://blogs.msdn.com/windowsvistasecurity/archive/2007/08/03/x64-driver-signing-update.aspx
     

  16. Rootax

    Rootax Member Guru

    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    26
    GPU:
    3090 MSI Suprim X
    On paper i know, but i'm still using it, with Windows Defender turned off, it's working.
     
  17. gew

    gew New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have been having blue screens on almost every boot of Vista Business 32-bit for a month. I just figured out that it was ATT related.

    In XP, I was able to force my Samsung SyncMaster 955df to 85hz refresh rate using Omega Drivers (and I think ATT too), no problem. Trying the same with ATT was causing the blue screens. Since changing to an unbearable 75hz I have not had a BSOD after multiple restarts. Any
    ideas on how to force 85hz refresh rate again?

    Other info:
    Latest ATI Tray Tools 1042
    Radeon 9800 Pro
     
  18. Area-S4

    Area-S4 Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Powercolor X1900XT 512MB
    hi there just got a question - i am running Windows Server 2008 RC1 Data Center x64 with Catalyst 7.12 - so for everything that matters with ATT this should be just the same as with Vista x64...

    i tried that disable integrity chick thing - maybe i got that part wrong - but shouldn't it be permanent when you do that setting in the bootmanager as loadoption?!... but i still have to hit F8 at boot and disable IC myself, cause otherwise i get that error message after login...

    btw: i dont like that bootmanager thingy at all - was far more comfortable to just open the ini and edit stuff back in "xp times"
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page