ATT Error Black Screen?!?!

Discussion in 'ATI Tray Tools Public Beta Section' started by ValeRO, Mar 30, 2007.

  1. ValeRO

    ValeRO Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI Radeon 9800XT 128MB
    Hey i just installed ATT 1.3.6.1017 from www.ngohq.com, and if i want to start ATT it show me just a black screen while my pc is still working only no screen???? I have used some month ago also ATT but an older version, don't remember wich one and it worked anyway, now i had to reinstall windows by something error, anyway is there anyway to fix the black screen??

    My PC:

    AMD Athlon 64 +2800 (Overclocked from 1.89GHZ to 2.16GHZ)
    1GB DDR
    Gigabyte GA-K8NS
    Soft Mod: Ati Radeon 9800 Pro to Ati Radeon 9800 XT with NGO drivers
     
  2. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    You second one who has this error with last beta version of ATT. I did nothing for old video boards prior to x1xxx. All what I've added to last beta version is an option to not reset windows colors at start up. Do you have overclocking profiles loaded in ATT at start up mode?
     
  3. ValeRO

    ValeRO Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI Radeon 9800XT 128MB
    you mean when i install ATT to deselect the overclocked profile?, or when i start the program up, but it useless when i start the program i can't do nothing, only to turn of at msconfig to prevent that ATT start up at windows. i think when i start the ATT it doing something refresh and it stay black i mean the monitor is of like there is no more connection between monitor and my videocard.
     
  4. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Ok. I just uploaded new beta version build 1018. Try it.
     

  5. ValeRO

    ValeRO Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI Radeon 9800XT 128MB
    oke thanx a lot. :), i will let you now if there is any chance
     
  6. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    It seems that I have removed some kind of color initialization from ATT start up procedure :)
     
  7. ValeRO

    ValeRO Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI Radeon 9800XT 128MB
    sorry for my stupid question lol, where did you uploaded it? i have downloaded from the thread: Sticky: New beta version, and installed it with the same error. :program:
     
  8. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    New build should have 1018 version. Check it. I have only one download location. Very strange bug,very strange. I really have no idea whats wrong! Thats bad you can not see any errors
     
  9. ValeRO

    ValeRO Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI Radeon 9800XT 128MB
    i dl it, and still the same with v .1018, really strange....i don't know whats wrong even i selected i2c compatible. still nothing. i don't know now. without ATT it's working and i tried with the stable version and that worked too....:(
     
  10. cocute

    cocute Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have same problem and beta 1018 not solve this,
    problem persist,

    but not is need reinstall windows,
    only is need boot xp in Safe Mode and uninstall version.
     

  11. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Guyz what exactly happened with monitor? Does it go to the sleep mode, or you just see black screen like you decrease gamma to minimum value?
     
  12. cocute

    cocute Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    to me sleep mode
     
  13. Bounce

    Bounce Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GB GTX 660 oc
    with my Radeon 9500 Pro (built-by ati),
    i had the same problem...monitor goes below operable range and sleeps

    i could solve it by not choosing I2C-mode
    and specifically using the 'disable I2C-access' switch

    was wondering though as i previously chose to use I2C due to the hint
    it would be better compatible with older Radeons

    Problem started to occur from version 1.3.6.x on

    you can get out of the black-screen misery by accessing your windows-
    installation from outside and renaming the 'atitray.exe' temporarily;
    that way it will fail to autostart and you can reinstall with above options
    or downgrade
     
  14. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Very strange issue! I will try to find an 9800 board to test it
     
  15. ValeRO

    ValeRO Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI Radeon 9800XT 128MB
    I have installed Windows Vista Ultimate x64 and tried to install .1018 beta and gues what?!, still the black screen! lol lol, it goes in a sleep mode my monitor and that its. :)
     

  16. Mantene

    Mantene New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    x600 Pro
    I think I am having the same problem on two of my computers. However, both of the computers have dual monitors and only the primary monitor goes Black when ATT loads during startup. I found that if I bring up the Display Properties to the secondardy monitor I can change the resolution or refresh rate of the Promary monitor and it comes out of sleep mode and everything is fine (and then I set my res or refresh rate back to the original setting).

    One computer has a 9800 Pro and the other has an x600 Pro. Let me know if there is any other info I can give you.
     
  17. brick2008

    brick2008 New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have same problem,9600xt vga card and 17“CRT

    It looks like force my CRT power off,or turn CRT on unsupport resolution/refresh

    sorry for my poor english:)
     
  18. Mantene

    Mantene New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    x600 Pro
    Oh, let me just add that neither of my computers had ATT installed on them previously so the computer with the 9800 PRO had ATT 1.3.6.1012 and the computer with the x600 Pro had 1.3.6.1018 installed on it. Both machines were ATT virgins and both machines have the problem with the default settings.
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2007
  19. rjc862003

    rjc862003 Banned

    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire 5750@855/1337
    same Hear i have the latest beta i use a radon 9550 no screen Just blackness :(
     
  20. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Just uploaded new beta version build 1021. Please check it.
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2007

Share This Page