ATT & CrossFire support

Discussion in 'ATI Tray Tools Public Beta Section' started by Ray Adams, Jan 22, 2007.

  1. BlauweTulp

    BlauweTulp Member

    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5870 1GB
    Here is the info from my 2x4870 in CrossFire.
    ===============================================
    Crossfire Enabled:

    Loaded Displays
    Display 1 index 16
    Display 2 index 2
    TV Index 4
    ______________________________
    Multi VPU Caps
    ulAdapterCount 2
    ulPossibleMVPUMasters 1
    ulPossibleMVPUSlaves 2
    cAdapterPath0 \REGISTRY\MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\CLASS\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0000
    cAdapterPath1 \REGISTRY\MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\CLASS\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0001
    ______________________________
    cAdapterPath2
    ______________________________
    cAdapterPath3
    ______________________________
    Multi VPU State
    ulActiveAdapters 2
    ulAvailableAdapters 196608
    ulCurrentAdapter 0
    ulDongleCapabilities 0
    ulDongleConnection 0
    ulDongleDisplayIndex 0
    ulPrimaryIndex 0
    ulMVPUMaxFBSize 0
    ulMVPUMaxPipes 0
    ulMVPUMaxVisFBSize 0
    ulMVPUState 17039368
    State Bits
    MVPUACTIVE
    REVERSERECOMMENDED
    ===============================================
    Crossfire disabled:

    Loaded Displays
    Display 1 index 16
    Display 2 index 2
    TV Index 4
    ______________________________
    Multi VPU Caps
    ulAdapterCount 2
    ulPossibleMVPUMasters 3
    ulPossibleMVPUSlaves 3
    cAdapterPath0 \REGISTRY\MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\CLASS\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0000
    cAdapterPath1 \REGISTRY\MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\CLASS\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0001
    ______________________________
    cAdapterPath2
    ______________________________
    cAdapterPath3
    ______________________________
    Multi VPU State
    ulActiveAdapters 1
    ulAvailableAdapters 196611
    ulCurrentAdapter 0
    ulDongleCapabilities 0
    ulDongleConnection 0
    ulDongleDisplayIndex 0
    ulPrimaryIndex 0
    ulMVPUMaxFBSize 0
    ulMVPUMaxPipes 0
    ulMVPUMaxVisFBSize 0
    ulMVPUState 16777224
    State Bits
    REVERSERECOMMENDED
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2008
  2. Athlonite

    Athlonite Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    28
    GPU:
    Nitro+RX580 8GB OC
    sorry for the late reply haven't been on here in a while

    as for the adaptors i have they are

    1: Gecube Hd2600xt 256mb ddr3 (shortly to be another asus hd2600xt ddr4)
    2: Asus hd2600xt 256mb ddr4

    the only problem i have with att and CF settings is it get the cards mixed up i have fan setting from the asus card but not the gecube i get coreclk and memclk from the gecube and not the asus where as under ccc i can pick which card to do what with but i can't in att
     
  3. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    ATT support only identical boards in CrossFire. This is internal restriction of ATT architecture.
     
  4. Athlonite

    Athlonite Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    28
    GPU:
    Nitro+RX580 8GB OC
    no longer a problem ray i bought another card the same as the asus but if i change any of the settings does it do it for both cards or just the first one

    oh and i now have an issue with the benchmark it wont run some sort of access violation

    and osd tells me it cant find/write to english.ini
     

  5. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    WOW! :) I will check it.

    If ATT shows "Aply to both cores/boards" checkbox, you can do it
     
  6. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2008
  7. mime_fx

    mime_fx New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Connect3D 4850 crossfire
    Hd4850 crossfire

    CROSSFIRE ENABLED

    ______________________________
    Multi VPU Caps
    ulAdapterCount 2
    ulPossibleMVPUMasters 1
    ulPossibleMVPUSlaves 2
    cAdapterPath0 System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\{D2376BDD-0B4A-4DC9-A4FB-656362580DF6}\0000
    cAdapterPath1 System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\{691C3889-F031-437B-AE6C-53C1AC309264}\0000
    ______________________________
    cAdapterPath2
    ______________________________
    cAdapterPath3
    ______________________________
    Multi VPU State
    ulActiveAdapters 2
    ulAvailableAdapters 65538
    ulCurrentAdapter 0
    ulDongleCapabilities 31
    ulDongleConnection 0
    ulDongleDisplayIndex 0
    ulPrimaryIndex 0
    ulMVPUMaxFBSize 0
    ulMVPUMaxPipes 0
    ulMVPUMaxVisFBSize 0
    ulMVPUState 17039360
    State Bits
    MVPUACTIVE

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    CROSSFIRE DISABLED

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Multi VPU Caps
    ulAdapterCount 2
    ulPossibleMVPUMasters 1
    ulPossibleMVPUSlaves 2
    cAdapterPath0 System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\{D2376BDD-0B4A-4DC9-A4FB-656362580DF6}\0000
    cAdapterPath1 System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\{691C3889-F031-437B-AE6C-53C1AC309264}\0000
    ______________________________
    cAdapterPath2
    ______________________________
    cAdapterPath3
    ______________________________
    Multi VPU State
    ulActiveAdapters 1
    ulAvailableAdapters 65538
    ulCurrentAdapter 0
    ulDongleCapabilities 31
    ulDongleConnection 0
    ulDongleDisplayIndex 0
    ulPrimaryIndex 0
    ulMVPUMaxFBSize 0
    ulMVPUMaxPipes 0
    ulMVPUMaxVisFBSize 0
    ulMVPUState 16777216
    State Bits
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    I don't now if crossfire working.
    only wen i use folding mullty GPU both gpu's working in 3D MODE.
    I have windows xp SP2.
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2008
  8. zomb69

    zomb69 Master Guru

    Messages:
    792
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 670 OC/3Dsyncmaster
    do you need any info from me .. i have 3870X2
     
  9. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Just report of testing ATT. I mean overclocking, monitoring :)
     
  10. jacksoN-

    jacksoN- New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x 4870
    hi. i have 2x 4870 CF(sapphire 512mb) ,i started using ATT because of CCC overclock limit,i downloaded the latest version of ATT but i noticed that even if i check "apply to both adapters" in the hardware overclocking window the custom clock just apply to the first gpu.
    Any way i can fix it?
     

  11. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Are you sure? Its already was tested by users of 2x4870
     
  12. jacksoN-

    jacksoN- New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x 4870
    yes,is that possible that CCC creates some conflict?
    Atm i have set 790/1100 on CCC and if i try to higher gpu clock with att i dont get nothing on the 2nd card.
     
  13. cirthix

    cirthix New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1gb asus 3870x2
    I'm using a 3870x2 with a modified bios-overclock. No other oc software is used, and att also only oc's the first core evne with the "apply to all cores" box checked. The monitoring graphs and fan control do work though.
     
  14. TBMule

    TBMule New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI 3870X2 1GB
    Have same problem when Overclocking both Cores just 1st is really overclocked 2nd GPU stays untouched.
    My System ATT 1.6.9.1368 Cat8.10 XP Sp3 MSI3870 X2. Also there seems another bug with GPU Usage OSD, when I use Hardware CF and GPU usage exceeds 100% first GPU Usage goes to 2, and second displays 16 or something like this.
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2008
  15. Hübie

    Hübie Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI TFG GTX 770 4GB @SLi
    Here´s the same. The down- or overclocked settings were just applied for one core.
    Cat 8.10 hotfix winXP x64 ATT 1.6.9.1360.

    bye Hübie
     

  16. Deviad

    Deviad Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS 48070x2
    ASUS 4870x2

    Code:
    Multi VPU Caps                
    ulAdapterCount                2
    ulPossibleMVPUMasters         2
    ulPossibleMVPUSlaves          1
    cAdapterPath0                 \REGISTRY\MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0005
    cAdapterPath1                 \REGISTRY\MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0004
    ______________________________
    cAdapterPath2                 
    ______________________________
    cAdapterPath3                 
    ______________________________
    Multi VPU State               
    ulActiveAdapters              2
    ulAvailableAdapters           196608
    ulCurrentAdapter              0
    ulDongleCapabilities          0
    ulDongleConnection            0
    ulDongleDisplayIndex          0
    ulPrimaryIndex                0
    ulMVPUMaxFBSize               0
    ulMVPUMaxPipes                0
    ulMVPUMaxVisFBSize            0
    ulMVPUState                   17039360
    State Bits                     
    MVPUACTIVE                     
    
     
  17. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Overclocking both boards works ONLY under Windows Vista.
     
  18. Hübie

    Hübie Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI TFG GTX 770 4GB @SLi
    And is it possible to integrate that under XP??
     
  19. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    May be. I don't know :)
     
  20. Chprof

    Chprof New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x (Sapphire 4850 512)
    Hi.

    Thank you for your work, Ray, and here is my small contribution (infinitesimal) :


    CF DISABLED IN CCC

    ______________________________
    Multi VPU State
    ulActiveAdapters 1
    ulAvailableAdapters 65538
    ulCurrentAdapter 0
    ulDongleCapabilities 31
    ulDongleConnection 0
    ulDongleDisplayIndex 0
    ulPrimaryIndex 0
    ulMVPUMaxFBSize 0
    ulMVPUMaxPipes 0
    ulMVPUMaxVisFBSize 0
    ulMVPUState 18874368
    State Bits
    INVALIDACTIVECONTROLLERDISPLAY

    *******************

    CF ENABLED IN CCC

    ______________________________
    Multi VPU State
    ulActiveAdapters 1
    ulAvailableAdapters 65538
    ulCurrentAdapter 0
    ulDongleCapabilities 31
    ulDongleConnection 0
    ulDongleDisplayIndex 0
    ulPrimaryIndex 0
    ulMVPUMaxFBSize 0
    ulMVPUMaxPipes 0
    ulMVPUMaxVisFBSize 0
    ulMVPUState 19136512
    State Bits
    INVALIDACTIVECONTROLLERDISPLAY
    MVPUACTIVE


    ********

    I should add that cf doesnt work fine in my computer, sometimes i make 10k, sometimes i make 14k in 3dm2006. i really dont understand all this mess.
    I really appreciate that i can lower the fan speed because it's really boring. I quit a 7900gto then a 8800gts 512, and now it's really windy !

    Here is my configuration :
    MSI P965 Platinum
    E 6600 @ 3.15GHz
    2 x 1Go ddr2 667 Kingston
    2 x radeon 4850 sapphire
    HDD sata samsung 250Go
    Seasonic s12-500 II
    Huge 25cm fan on the left side of my pc (running under 5V)
    Windows XP sp2

    Hope this helps.

    Sorry for my bad english, i'm french (and sorry i'm french bouhou)

    Chprof
     

Share This Page