ATT beta with HD 3xxx (and may be 2xxx) support

Discussion in 'ATI Tray Tools Public Beta Section' started by Ray Adams, Mar 8, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    If your boards FAN operated by second GPU (not the first one) I can do nothig. As I know X2 boards has external LM64 like sensor which can operate with FAN. But how knows !? Vendors can do everything :)
     
  2. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Anyone else with X2 here to check???
     
  3. homberg

    homberg Member

    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Radeon HD3850 AG
    error

    When i try in ATT 1.4.7.1173 Hardware - Overclocking go to test 3D renderer, ATT show me this error message: "Access violation at adress 004276F8 in module "atitray.exe". Write adress: 000000D" Dont support for comprim.textures in OpenGL. Pleas, update your driver.
    I have installed Catalyst 8.4 w/o CCC, only driver...
     
  4. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    try to reinstall it. ATT just unable to initialize OpenGL procedure top use compressed textures.
    Also download last beta version (from same location)
     

  5. valrond

    valrond Member

    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 480 SLI

    I have an X2 3800+ with 3850 AGP. What can I do to help?
     
  6. hrvoje_im

    hrvoje_im New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have Powercolor 3870 X2 and auto fan control nor manual fan don't work .
    I red temps in ATT, Rivatuner and Everest, and it seems that ATT is reading temps from GPU1 and rivatuner from GPU2 (if everest is right).
    Here are some screen shots:
    Code:
    http://freedrive.com/folder/142858
    BTW: Drivers 8.3 and fan was set to 70% with rivatuner.
    Hope this helps something
     
  7. t3chnomanc3r

    t3chnomanc3r New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire 3870X2
    That's my impression also which is why I pointed out that the GPU ATT is reading is most definitely showing it's trying to change fans speeds. This leaves me with impression that our fan problems come from the wrong GPU BIOS having the fan control code.

    Question is when will those with the power to fix the BIOS going to come to the same conclusion and get it fixed?

    After discovering this, I really want a montioring program that will read both GPU's data!

    FWIW you can control the fan speeds using CCC & a profile with just fan speed settings like below example, simply replace 33 with whatever speed you want. Make multiple profiles & then paste this code over them with the speeds you want.

    Will try to re-install that last ATT beta you sent me last night Ray and let you know if anything changes. Still think that between how RivaTuner does it's readings & your version we'd have an app that could read both GPU's data for 3870x2's which would be killer!


    Code:
    <Profile>
      <Caste name="Graphics">
        <Groups>
          <Group name="Overdrive5">
            <Feature name="FanSpeedProtocol_1">
              <Property name="FanSpeedProtocolProperty" value="Percent" />
            </Feature>
            <Feature name="FanSpeedAlgorithm_1">
              <Property name="FanSpeedAlgorithm" value="Manual" />
            </Feature>
            <Feature name="FanSpeedRPMTarget_1">
              <Property name="Want" value="0" />
            </Feature>
            <Feature name="FanSpeedPercentTarget_1">
              <Property name="Want" value="33" />
            </Feature>
          </Group>
        </Groups>
        <Adapter name="PCI_VEN_1002&amp;DEV_950F&amp;SUBSYS_25421002&amp;REV_00_6&amp;33D765C5&amp;0&amp;00600008A">
          <Aspect name="Overdrive5" />
        </Adapter>
      </Caste>
    </Profile>
    
     
  8. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Thats strange. Can Everest show both GPU temperatures?
     
  9. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    For about Assassin Creed and OSD. I just received this game and tested. You have to put 0 for X and 150 / 160 for Y to move FPS counter into game rendering region.
     
  10. hrvoje_im

    hrvoje_im New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think it can, also tried in GPU-Z 0.1.9 with same results.
     

  11. Bgrdn0

    Bgrdn0 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    His Hd3870 (885\2400)
    Yes everest shows both card temps in crossfire as well and gives correct reading checked in ccc....
     
  12. nfkru

    nfkru Active Member

    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD4870 1GB GDDR5
    Hi to everybody, this is my FIRST message on this forum.
    -- Sorry if this message isn't in the right place --

    I wish to ask a question to Mr. Adams:
    I've ATT $Ver 1.4.7.1174 and i think it's unable to correctly detect my gpu temp and to access/modify my video card fan.
    Does my ATT version support my video card ? If itsn't when will be supported ?

    Thanks thanks a lot.
     
  13. nfkru

    nfkru Active Member

    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD4870 1GB GDDR5
    Sorry for the previous message, i didn't read well what was written before.
    I readed messages on the forum and i installed new ATT version (1.4.7.1178).
    I can't change gpu fan in anyway and gpu temp in CCC is different (as said by others) then which reported by ATT:

    CCC values:
    Actual GPU Clock 660MHz and Actual Memory Clock 900MHz
    GPU Temperature at 77C
    ATT values:
    Actual GPU Clock 297MHz and Actual Memory Clock 900MHz
    GPU Temperature at 47C

    What's wrong ?
    Isn't possible to know what's my real gpu temp ? RivaTuner displays correctly but for me sucks...
    I'm using ATT driver atitray64.sys via atsiv to bypass Vista driver signature check.

    PS
    ATI doesn't support external software like ATT and, for me, that's a shame...i allways used ATT with my previouses video cards, now i bought a 3870X2 and unfortunlly it doesn't work. Please help.

     
  14. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    [
    Nothing wrong. This is your 2D clocks. For GPU temperature/ 77C in 2D in idle stage??? Don't you think this is to high?

    Check RiveTuners' Monitoring. There are you will see real current clocks, not the 3D ones.
     
  15. nfkru

    nfkru Active Member

    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD4870 1GB GDDR5
    In effect is too high but there's nothing i can do i suppose.
    And for my gpu fan control how can i change gpu fan (it seems isn't working).
    On my 1950pro agp when ATT boot i can hear fan speed for a little then in my games i can hear gpu fan according to my values, now with my 3870x2 i can hear nothing...it seems that ATT doesn't interate with gpu fan, so is my vga card supported by ATT ? Can you suggest me something to do ?
    Another question when i run games like need for speed pro street, if i've OSD my performances are lowest then if i disable OSD, it's normal or it's Vista that sucks or Vista Catalyst 8.4 sucks ?!
    I setted gpu temp and fan speed in these ways:
    Temp %gpu_fan
    0 41
    55 50
    60 68
    65 73
    69 82
    85 91
    90 95
    95 100
    I tried to set manual gpu fan to 50% but gpu temp in CCC doesn't change and i can't hear no speed up from gpu fan...

    Thank's.

    PS
    Last question:
    I unlocked GPU clock in CCC now i can access to two vga:
    the first one at
    temp 78C GPU Clock 660 and Memory Clock 900
    and minimum gpu clock/memory are 660/900 and as indicates CCC connected to my lcd
    the second at
    temp 44C GPU Clock 300 and Memory Clock 901
    and minimum gpu clock/memory are 300/901 and as indicates CCC connected to nothing. What it means ??? I'm frustrated....
    These are the 2 gpu cores (i think) of my vga but how can i get each gpu temp and (maybe) control better gpu fan ? Is it possible ? :)

     
    Last edited: May 1, 2008

  16. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    I've already posted here one table for autofan control try to use it. I don't know what temperature show CCC. But 77C is TOO HIGH for 2D. I even don't see such temperature in 3D in my 3870!
    Also try to set opt_auto_fan_fix=0 to opt_auto_fan_fix=1 in atitray.ini (close ATT before editing atitray.ini file)
     
  17. nfkru

    nfkru Active Member

    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD4870 1GB GDDR5
    Can you please again post autofan controls...i can't find.
    Thank's

    PS
    I rebooted by pc and going to see CCC temperatures.
    Well the first is at startup 44C then goes (now) to 54C and CCC indicates connected to my lcd, the second start at 44C and stay to 44C. It's normal or there's something warning me ?
    PPS
    opt_auto_fan_fix is still at 0

     
    Last edited: May 1, 2008
  18. ntesla

    ntesla Member

    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS 2900gt @ 816/1116
    Firstly, I'd like to say Many Thanks! to Ray Adams for an absolutely amazing piece of software.

    I've recently bought myself a 2900gt for cheap. I tried the latest stable version of ATI TT and couldn't set the fan speed or overclock. So, I searched around and came across your beta version. Lo and behold, I could set the fan speed and overclock (partly).
    The problem I've encountered is with the memory side of overclocking. The highest it can go to is below the official 3D clocks at 800mhz (runs around 7xxmhz). I thought it was a problem with the card/chips.

    However, what I done was tried another piece of software and managed to get the clocks up to over 1000mhz stable.
    I was hoping you could tell me if there's any settings I've missed or something needs updating in the options.
    I would very much prefer to use ATI tray tools as its is far superior especially with all the options and monitoring tools.


    Many thanks for your time and help!
    (I hope its a quick and easy fix)
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2008
  19. jukkis83

    jukkis83 Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah I finally got refresh lock working in 64bit Vista. Only things I had to do was to ditch my 8800GTS and buy Radeon HD3870 and use ATT. And it was way worth it :)

    Only "glitch" I found was that changing the refresh rate on my CRT once I launch a game takes a while. Is there any way to tweak this? What I mean that my desktop reso is 1600x1200@100Hz and once I start a game (for example 1024x768@160Hz) I first see the change in resolution and and quick switch to 160Hz mode, after that the screen goes black for like 10seconds and after that it comes back again with working 160Hz mode. PowerStrip seems to do this almost instantly. For me this is a bit slow and annoying :(

    Thanks for the great software, I only wish AMD would give you official support.
     
  20. yuka

    yuka Active Member

    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    9800gtx @ 820 / 1200
    hello ray, first thank you for putting so much effort into making ATT, i rlly love the program and your work!

    second, i just bought a new car Sapphire HD3850agp 512mb, and i installed 8.4 hotfix agp drivers , without CCC as i am using your latest ATT 3xxx beta.

    Now what i am not clear with is , how the overclocking works, there are several options, u can overclock in overclocking or in overide 5, What is the proper way of doin it?

    1 more thing, i have overclocked it in overclocking section , and under system information it says:

    Overdrive
    Supported Yes
    Type PowerPlay
    Level 1
    GPU 715,50
    MEM 936,00
    VDDC 1,17
    Level 2
    GPU 715,50
    MEM 936,00
    VDDC 1,17
    Level 3
    GPU 715,50
    MEM 936,00
    VDDC 1,17

    Is this ok? Plus should i have raised the voltage of the card, atm i got default 1.174, default clocks are 669/829, i have set it to 715/936, and left the voltage @1.174, should i increas it to 1.214V ?

    If there is osmebody who knows how to properly overclock my card so that it works in all games 3d clocks and stuff i would be thankfull for answers

    Thank you for all your answers,
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2008
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page