ATT beta with HD 3xxx (and may be 2xxx) support

Discussion in 'ATI Tray Tools Public Beta Section' started by Ray Adams, Mar 8, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Which properties? :) ATT doesn't have similar to CCC GUI with all settings in one window.
     
  2. Mr.StanleyDudek

    Mr.StanleyDudek Master Guru

    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    VisionTek HD 3870 X2 1GB
    Awesome. Works. No problems. :D

    The new "Restore last 3D profile" option works, too.
     
  3. Bhairava

    Bhairava Master Guru

    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x 5850
    :confused:
     
  4. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Information about how to read tempreature from Intel CPUs
     

  5. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,805
    Likes Received:
    1,918
  6. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Wow :) I didn't know it is available :)
     
  7. psikoticsilver

    psikoticsilver Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS IceQ / X1900XT / 512MB

    There is a difference between MULTI-SAMPLING Anti Aliasing and SUPERSAMPLING, and yes you DO have the ability to choose between the two.

    I am very sure I'm not wrong, I might have not explained it well enough. Here is a screen shot to show you what I mean.

    [​IMG]

    This is the ability I spoke about. Examine the pull down combo box labeled as "Method." Currently your software allows us to choose to enable Adaptive AA, and the ability to change the quality of it, but will not let us change the Adaptive Anti Aliasing mode between the two, such as that combo box does.

    I want to see this sort of feature added because where I love supersampling, it kills the performance of my games. Multi-sampling gives me almost the same visuals, but doesn't drown my GFX card.
     
  8. Bhairava

    Bhairava Master Guru

    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x 5850
    Oh nice, thanks to Unwinder for giving Core2Duo Plugin.
    Is it possible to monitor the cores load too?
     
  9. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    No man :) Believe me, when you select type - nothing changed in registry. So there are no way select which option to use!

    What was the last time when you check monitoring graphs external source? :) Already implemented
     
  10. psikoticsilver

    psikoticsilver Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS IceQ / X1900XT / 512MB
    That's strange, because when I use it in CCC I can see a performance and visual difference. I trust your judgement, but I guess I will just have to use CCC bloatware instead.
     

  11. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    What difference? Actually I didn't check it a long time, may be now ATI implemented that selection. I have to check it.
     
  12. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Ok. Checked. No way to select it :)
    Also you can do this to check it by yourself :)
    Open CCC
    Open 3D->Adaptiv AA
    Click on Enable
    Click Apply
    (remember Apply is grayed now!)
    Now change ONLY method type
    (is Apply button still disable? Yes. Thats mean this option do nothing , just allow to select which type of AAA you currently editing in CCC)


    I also made two registry dumps (from Catalyst path where 3D settings stored) One dump with multi sampling and anothe one with super sampling.

    Here is result of comparing :)
    Code:
    D:\>fc 111.reg 222.reg
    Comparing files 111.reg and 222.REG
    FC: no differences encountered
    
    :)
     
  13. Mikehud851984

    Mikehud851984 New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD3870X2
    First attempt

    Ok first of all as many have said previously thank you ray for putting forth your efforts in continuing support on this fantastic program. So I have installed the 1.4.7.1170 version and these are my finding's. I am still unable to use the fan control as when I select auto and hit apply the fan stays running stock and also when I try to set it to a manual speed still stays stock as in no changes happen to the speed. Also the overclocking does the same if I adjust it to anything and hit apply it will just go back to the original setting it was on when opened. However the Game profiler works perfectly to force Vsync which I love. Oh and the program runs succesfully everytime I start vista no more error messages of any kind. Anyway here is the system info.

    Display adapter ATI Radeon Graphics Processor (0x950F)
    Core Name R680
    SubVendor ATI (1002)
    SubDevice 2042
    BUS 3
    Device 0
    Function 0
    Base Address 0 C000000C
    Base Address 1 00000000
    Base Address 2 FE7F0004
    Base Address 3 00000000

    Bus Type Supported PCI Express 1.x
    PCI-E Link Width 16
    Max PCI-E Link Width 16
    SMARTGART Installed No

    Driver Version 08.3
    Release Version 8.471-080225a1-059752C-ATI
    QuadBuffer Stereo Support No
    Catalyst Registry Path
    System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\{B9F47B38-83F9-4EF6-93E5-84FE05511CA0}\0000

    ______________________________
    Clock Information
    BIOS VPU 825.00
    Current VPU 297.00
    BIOS MEM 901.00
    Current MEM 900.00

    ______________________________
    Overdrive
    Supported Yes
    Type PowerPlay
    Level 1
    GPU 833.00
    MEM 900.00
    VDDC 1.24
    Level 2
    GPU 833.00
    MEM 900.00
    VDDC 1.24
    Level 3
    GPU 833.00
    MEM 900.00
    VDDC 1.24

    ______________________________
    Radeon PCI configuration space
    00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 0A 0B 0C 0D 0E 0F
    00 02 10 0F 95 07 05 10 00 00 00 80 03 10 00 00 00
    10 0C 00 00 C0 00 00 00 00 04 00 7F FE 00 00 00 00
    20 01 80 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 02 10 42 20
    30 00 00 00 00 50 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 01 00 00
    40 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 02 10 42 20
    50 01 58 03 06 00 00 00 00 10 A0 12 00 A0 8F 64 00
    60 10 08 00 00 01 0D 00 00 00 00 01 11 00 00 00 00
    70 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    80 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    90 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    A0 05 00 81 00 0C F0 E0 FE 00 00 00 00 70 49 00 00
    B0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    C0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    D0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    E0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    F0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

    Hardware Information ASIC (Software) Method
    Family 71
    Emulated Revision 41
    Gfx Engine ID 6
    VRam Bit Width 256
    Installed memory 512
    ______________________________
    OverDrive 5
    Core clocks Min 750.00 - Max 878.00
    Memory clocks Min 810.00 - Max 955.00
    VDDC Min 1.214v - Max 1.304v
    ______________________________
    FAN
    1 00000007
    2 00006C2F
    3 001E2187
    4 00BF0228
    5 5A50463C
    6 64615F5D
    7 51433628
    8 87796C5E

    ______________________________
    Video BIOS Information
    Version 010.075.000.002
    Part Number 113-B40001-102
    Date 2007/12/14 15:50
    Vram Type DDR3

    ______________________________
    Controller Configurations
    Controller 0
    Active Connections:
    -Digital Flat Panel (0) 1440x900x60
    Controller 1
    Active Connections:
    No Active Connections

    ______________________________
    Displays supported by adapter
    0 (1) Monitor (CRT1)
    1 (2) Second Monitor (CRT2)
    2 (4) TV
    3 (8) Digital Flat Panel
    4 (16) Digital Flat Panel
    5 (32) Component Video Output

    ______________________________
    EnumDisplays
    Display Type 0, Extended Type 1 , Max Resolution 1440x900
    Display Type 0, Extended Type 2 , Max Resolution 1600x1200
    Display Type 1, Extended Type 0 , Max Resolution 0x0
    Display Type 3, Extended Type 1 , Max Resolution 0x0
    Display Type 3, Extended Type 3 , Max Resolution 1440x900
    Display Type 4, Extended Type 0 , Max Resolution 1920x1080

    ______________________________
    Loaded Displays
    Display 1 index 16
    Display 2 index 2
    TV Index 4
    ______________________________
    Multi VPU State
    ulActiveAdapters 2
    ulAvailableAdapters 196608
    ulCurrentAdapter 0
    ulDongleCapabilities 0
    ulDongleConnection 0
    ulDongleDisplayIndex 0
    ulPrimaryIndex 0
    ulMVPUMaxFBSize 0
    ulMVPUMaxPipes 0
    ulMVPUMaxVisFBSize 0
    ulMVPUState 17039360
    State Bits
    MVPUACTIVE
    ______________________________
    Multi VPU Caps
    ulAdapterCount 2
    ulPossibleMVPUMasters 2
    ulPossibleMVPUSlaves 1
    cAdapterPath0 \REGISTRY\MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0001
    cAdapterPath1 \REGISTRY\MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0000
    ______________________________
    cAdapterPath2
    ______________________________
    cAdapterPath3


    One Other thing to in this system info report I notice that it say's my card is in only PCI-EX 1.x when it should be 2.0 and also it say's the cards memory is only 512mb when it should be 1gb don't know what is causing the reading discrepency whether it be att or something wrong somewhere else. Regardless here are my system specs.

    Mobo: ASUS M3A32-MVP-DELUXE-WIFI-AP
    GFX: Sapphire HD3870X2
    CPU: AMD Phenom 9600 Quad Core 2.3Ghz
    RAM: OCZ Ballistix DDR2 1066Mhz 5-5-5-15
    Power Supply: Antec NEO 650Watt

    If more info is needed please ask and I shall do my best to provide it also any more testing that you would like me to do please let me know.

    Thank You.
     
  14. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    This information reported by Catalyst.

    No. You don't have 1Gb :) You have 2x512Mb . Its quite different.

    For about overclocking. A few people with X2 reported overclocking works without problems.

    You can search in this thread for more information
     
  15. 2bornot2b

    2bornot2b Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Ray for getting ATT working for the new ati cards. Trying latest beta and for some reason now, when using the auto fan fix option, my fan is stuck on 80 %. My first setting is 50:30 and even though my gpu is like 42 degrees, when I hit apply, my fan shoots to 80% and stays there. If I turn the option off, my fan doesn't even come on until my gpu hits 50 degrees and then it doesn't work right without the option enabled. I don't overclock or anything so I don't know what might be the problem. Any suggestions. Thanks again.

    Just tried uninstalling and reinstalling and it didn't help. Fan still shot to 80%. Also turned the option off and then tried setting fan speed and it still shot up to 80%.
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2008

  16. Pyrus

    Pyrus New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x Sapphire 3870s Crossfire
    Working fine now with no errors with latest beta, thank you. Fan control is working for me as well.
     
  17. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Read this topic again. I've posted auto fan table which will work for you with FAN fix
     
  18. Zakov

    Zakov New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Palit GTX 260+ Sonic
    hmm, now that i think of it this suggestion is a bit silly since the name is Ati TRAY Tools, which means its meant for the systray.....hehe

    btw, can anyone tell why Crysis's opening videos and menu video lags horribly?
    I assume its because I'm using 8.3 and 7.12 cats seemed to work fine....i don't think it is ATT related tho..........
     
  19. krakjen

    krakjen Active Member

    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon R9 290 Tri-X
    8.3 are crappy with some games, including crysis, install 8.2 instead they're working fine.

    Edit: Or you can wait for the 8.4, they should be out soon I guess...
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2008
  20. Harris

    Harris New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD3850 256Mb
    Can i see the gpu temp in osd with att? I can't find any option in this regard... only for FPS :bang:

    Thanks:)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page