ATT beta with HD 3xxx (and may be 2xxx) support

Discussion in 'ATI Tray Tools Public Beta Section' started by Ray Adams, Mar 8, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    No needs to edit it. Just leave it alone
     
  2. antzen

    antzen New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD3870 X2
    hi Ray , late but not forgotten ....

    i tried to overclock with CCC and ATT (1.4.7.1144) .
    checked with Everest (beta) / GPU-Z don't work (w1zzard know's that).

    only with CCC - clocks for both cores in everest are 'identical'
    [​IMG]

    only with ATT - GPU1 is still at 300MHz ('apply to both cores...' is checked)
    [​IMG]

    any idea ?
     
  3. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    2 antzen - I didn't write that I already implemented support for CF and X2 boards :) "Apply to both..." options is in test stage.

    _________

    Uploaded new beta version of ATT build 1145.

    + Now ATT will read clocks from board registers so you will see real clocks. And if you already saved some profiles you should save them again with real applied clocks.

    http://cid-a50350ea7a969f0c.skydrive.live.com/self.aspx/Public/attsetup.exe
     
  4. antzen

    antzen New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD3870 X2
    build 1145 :

    [​IMG]

    148.5MHz ? should be 300 ....
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2008

  5. supjeje

    supjeje Member

    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire hd 2900xt/512

    Hi Ray,

    i have hd 2900xt 512 mo (743/828) , Cat 8.3 no ccc, att 1145.


    with att in "Hardware-> Overcloking settings" when i apply my core/memory speed, it reset my frequencies by default.
    Overdrive 5, give me an error message : unsupported.

    what kinds of information do you need to try ti fix it?
     
  6. Soulbringer

    Soulbringer Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Radeon HD2900XT
    In this latest version there is something wrong with clocks readings: core 499,50 Mhz and memory 37611,00Mhz!!!!:3eyes: In the previous version ATT read correctly 2D clock.
    Instead Fan control works properly in manual mode!:)
    I haven't tried to overclock my HD2900XT 512 MB.
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2008
  7. mischi

    mischi New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI RX3870 512MB
    2 antzen:
    First, sorry for may bad english. I will try my best.
    I think i had the same problem for my RX3870.
    I maked two profiles, one with low voltage and low frequencies, then i wanted to make another profile with the maximum standard frequencies, but every time i clicked on "Apply" the GPU-frequency only went to 300MHz. I thought about it and came to the conclusion that the GPU-frequency is based dynamicly by the ATI-Driver (even in Omega drivers too).
    So i opened the ATT and went to "Tools & Options" --> "General Options" and ther to "Advanced" and unchecked "Use overclocking limits" after that my High-Profile is everytime applied und the GPU is running at 800MHz

    I hope this will help
     
  8. antzen

    antzen New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD3870 X2
    hi mischi,

    but i have a HD3870 X2 = 2 GPUs.
    so my problem with ATT-overclocking is, that 1 GPU runs with 850 (like wished), but the other is still at 300.
    overclocking with CCC set both GPUs to 850.

    ps: my english is also not the best, i'm from germany :grin:
     
  9. enessel

    enessel Master Guru

    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon R9 280
    antzen, what do you have Avedesk or something to show your temps like that?
     
  10. antzen

    antzen New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD3870 X2
    2 enessel:

    this is Everest (from Lavalys).
    you can enable an OSD or a Vista sidebar with various (customizable) parameters.
    always on top, very helpfull for overclocking or stability-checks.
     

  11. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Anyone who has a problem with clock detection on last 1145 build. Please post SysInfo report here.
     
  12. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
  13. antzen

    antzen New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD3870 X2
    2 Ray:

    just testet 1148. clocks are correct now.
    also tested "apply to both..." - now creates a freeze of ATT (happend not with 1144)...
     
  14. Pidel

    Pidel Member

    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi

    The voltage can no longer raise 1.3v with 1148?

    I have the value at the entry opt_allow_hv=1 amended.

    But there is a maximum of 1.3 voltage displayed

    greets
     
  15. homberg

    homberg Member

    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Radeon HD3850 AG
    Sysinfo

    I have Sapphire HD3850 AGP and this is my sysinfo:
    Display adapter ATI Radeon Graphics Processor AGP (0x9515)
    Core Name RV670
    SubVendor Sapphire (P.C. Partner) (174B)
    SubDevice 0028
    BUS 1
    Device 0
    Function 0
    Base Address 0 C0000008
    Base Address 1 0000D801
    Base Address 2 BF000000
    Base Address 3 00000000

    Bus Type AGP
    Current AGP Speed 8x
    SMARTGART Installed Yes

    Driver Version 0
    Release Version 8.452-080109a-057974E-ATI
    QuadBuffer Stereo Support No
    Catalyst Registry Path
    System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\{3650FBF9-0839-47C7-9195-008F11688402}\0000

    ______________________________
    Clock Information
    BIOS VPU 669,00
    Current VPU 533,25
    BIOS MEM 829,00
    Current MEM 828,00

    ______________________________
    Overdrive
    Supported Yes
    Type PowerPlay
    Level 1
    GPU 535,00
    MEM 828,00
    VDDC 1,17
    Level 2
    GPU 535,00
    MEM 828,00
    VDDC 1,17
    Level 3
    GPU 535,00
    MEM 828,00
    VDDC 1,17

    ______________________________
    Radeon PCI configuration space
    00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 0A 0B 0C 0D 0E 0F
    00 02 10 15 95 07 00 B0 02 00 00 00 03 10 40 00 00
    10 08 00 00 C0 01 D8 00 00 00 00 00 BF 00 00 00 00
    20 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 4B 17 28 00
    30 00 00 FE BF 50 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 10 01 08 00
    40 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 4B 17 28 00
    50 01 58 03 06 00 00 00 00 02 00 30 00 1B 02 00 FF
    60 12 43 00 1F 01 0D 00 00 00 00 01 11 00 00 00 00
    70 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    80 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    90 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    A0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    B0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    C0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    D0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    E0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    F0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

    Hardware Information ASIC (Software) Method
    Family 71
    Emulated Revision 41
    Gfx Engine ID 6
    VRam Bit Width 256
    Installed memory 512
    ______________________________
    OverDrive 5
    Core clocks Min 485,00 - Max 720,00
    Memory clocks Min 750,00 - Max 950,00
    VDDC Min 0,97v - Max 1,25v
    ______________________________
    FAN
    1 00000026
    2 0000201A
    3 001D1187
    4 00D31A14
    5 4B46413C
    6 5F5A5550
    7 442F2016
    8 7F6F5D50

    ______________________________
    Video BIOS Information
    Version 010.077.000.000
    Part Number 113-AB43300-102
    Date 2008/01/09 21:01
    Vram Type DDR3

    ______________________________
    Controller Configurations
    Controller 0
    Active Connections:
    -Digital Flat Panel (0) 1280x1024x60
    Controller 1
    Active Connections:
    No Active Connections

    ______________________________
    Displays supported by adapter
    0 (1) Monitor (CRT1)
    1 (2) Second Monitor (CRT2)
    2 (4) TV
    3 (8) Digital Flat Panel
    4 (16) Digital Flat Panel
    5 (32) Component Video Output

    ______________________________
    EnumDisplays
    Display Type 0, Extended Type 1 , Max Resolution 1280x1024
    Display Type 0, Extended Type 2 , Max Resolution 1600x1200
    Display Type 1, Extended Type 0 , Max Resolution 1024x768
    Display Type 3, Extended Type 1 , Max Resolution 0x0
    Display Type 3, Extended Type 3 , Max Resolution 1280x1024
    Display Type 4, Extended Type 0 , Max Resolution 720x480

    ______________________________
    Loaded Displays
    Display 1 index 16
    Display 2 index 2
    TV Index 4
    ______________________________
    Multi VPU State
    ulActiveAdapters 0
    ulAvailableAdapters 0
    ulCurrentAdapter 0
    ulDongleCapabilities 0
    ulDongleConnection 0
    ulDongleDisplayIndex 0
    ulPrimaryIndex 0
    ulMVPUMaxFBSize 0
    ulMVPUMaxPipes 0
    ulMVPUMaxVisFBSize 0
    ulMVPUState 0
    State Bits
    ______________________________
    Multi VPU Caps
    ______________________________
    No additional information
     

  16. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Removed from source code because your board will not apply anything higher than reported by Catalyst. Its already tested by people
     
  17. Pidel

    Pidel Member

    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    What can boards because more tension? I have a Sapphire hd3870, the "catalyst" is not 1.33 tension?
    I am almost certain that my card with the old version was better overclock, I therefore went out, the more voltage arrived?
    It is advisable vpu deactivate?
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2008
  18. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    I can bring it back. But read a few last pages. One man already tested with multimeter that anything higher than reported by ATT range of voltages, will not be applied even if ATT will report that its applied.
     
  19. Pidel

    Pidel Member

    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where exactly do you measure a voltage on the board?
     
  20. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2008
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page