ATT beta version (UNICODE support)

Discussion in 'ATI Tray Tools Public Beta Section' started by Ray Adams, Oct 2, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Peke

    Peke Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire 4890 1GB Vapor-X
    I keep UAC on always and like someone said it is not pain in the ass so much recently.

    Choice would be good. anyway 1472 is working ok now.
     
  2. XLR8

    XLR8 Member

    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD4870 512MB
    hey ray what about updating WhatsNew.txt now and then ?
    sometimes it's hard to track down changes in ATT without having to browse the topic.
    ATT is such a nice piece of software, really appreciate it
     
  3. TekGun

    TekGun New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950 2GB u
    Hey thanks, installed the updated build and everything is working great again. Muchos gracias for the superb program.
     
  4. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Ray, may I suggest you an enhancement to games profiles? Maybe you can give us the option to save some tweaks (e.g. MVPUMode) along with 3D settings (AA/AF/etc.) so ATT sets data upon game start and restore those settings after.

    What do you think?
     

  5. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Tweaks from databases? It is not possible right now.
     
  6. spaceger

    spaceger Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Ray, once back again.

    a little request, sorry

    can u add a little menu like gameprofiles for monitor colour profiles (colorcorrection), because i run out of shourtcuts.

    this would help me a lot.

    if its not to much work, please
     
  7. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Yes, but could it be implemented in a future build?

    You could give an option to save all Tweaks' settings into a profile, and in game profiles you can add a selection dropdown with saved tweaks's profiles.

    Suggestion

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2010
  8. WTFX

    WTFX Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX560 Ti TOP 1GB
    btw. when i set my clocks with overdrive 5 via ATT, everything works fine.
    with the built in overclocking, the pc freezes/crashes when i press set the clocks even if the clocks are default.
    why?
    it's not that bad prob as overdrive works fine, i just wanted to use the auto OC 'cos my current 2D clocks feel a tad too high.
    i have a hd4850. thx in advance.
     
  9. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    2 japamd - Sorry , but your request required hell lot of job in ATT's core. Yet see nothing extraordinary useful to spend time to implementing this feature now. The big problem is ATT's never knows default value for tweaks so it can be very hard to restore everything to prev. state after game.
     
  10. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    I see, as you said, there's nothing extraordinary in having that feature enabled too.

    I was thinking in such feature so I can set MVPUMode and other tweaks per application, instead of setting them manually before starting the game.

    Anyway, thanks for listening!
     

  11. WTFX

    WTFX Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX560 Ti TOP 1GB
    any input? sry for bugging.
     
  12. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    I don't know. Really. Did you set proper 3D voltage?
     
  13. WTFX

    WTFX Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX560 Ti TOP 1GB
    that could have something do with it yeah. i'll investigate.
    as soon as i find out the default volts.. :D thank you.
    i shall report what i found out.. but now i gotta run..
     
  14. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    You can find your defult voltages in Sysinfor report of ATT
     
  15. WTFX

    WTFX Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX560 Ti TOP 1GB
    found 'em..:
    Level 0 : GPU/MEM/VDDC 500.00/993.00/1.046
    Level 1 : GPU/MEM/VDDC 500.00/993.00/1.158
    Level 2 : GPU/MEM/VDDC 780.00/1113.00/1.158

    was just busy 'cos of getting a laptop. shall see how ATT cooperates with its mobility radeon hd 4650..
     

  16. Cheerpipe

    Cheerpipe Active Member

    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2X HD48702 1GB CF
    Hi to all, sorry by not posting before, taking a getaway....

    I see many people have problems with the new driver loader, the problem may be the service or the way it start, maybe i can fix and debug it with some litle help.

    First of all, some litle clarification, the service is not a downgrade, is a very litle service with minimun memory consumption, very very litle :D.


    * If the service is started, ATT must not restart, if not, must start it with /start

    * With this service, you can run ATT with UAC without sheduled tasks.

    Questions to ray :D.

    During installation of ati tray tool, this install the service with /install parameter???.

    To users.

    What error do you have? i really dont know what happen because it work well here in tho PCs with W7..


    If there are more people needing this loader for UAC, i will check and redebug it, if not, will be better continue with the old loader.

    Last, sorry my english

    Cheers
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2010
  17. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    yes. The problem occurs only after restart. Service running but ATT unable connect to driver.
     
  18. Peke

    Peke Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire 4890 1GB Vapor-X
    Confirming Ray statement, Service installed but ATT can't connect to it.

    Also I agree on usage of service.

    I'm also Software Developer so I can possibly help with indeep debugging if needed
    Running on 7 x64

    Just to clear things, if I start ATT (after user login) with Admin all works ok and it can connect to service.

    EDIT: I wonder if we can do something by using "Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit" as I've managed to solve some app issues with it?
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2010
  19. cartman-2000

    cartman-2000 New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD4650 AGP 1GB vram
    I also have this problem too, I can't start any builds newer then 1382 without getting that error. Using 9.6 drivers with agp hd4650 and I'm also on 64bit XP.
     
  20. TylerD004

    TylerD004 Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    SAPPHIRE Radeon 5870 1GB
    Odd that you guys both have that problem. I have Windows 7 64 and 5870 with 10.1 and I dont have that problem.. In fact, the latest beta is flawless for me.

    What are your specs?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page