ATT beta version (UNICODE support)

Discussion in 'ATI Tray Tools Public Beta Section' started by Ray Adams, Oct 2, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Deviad

    Deviad Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS 48070x2
    I will install 8.11, currently I'm using 8.10

    EDIT: Same thing with 8.11.... I guess I have to wait for 8.12 then...
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2008
  2. Deviad

    Deviad Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS 48070x2
    It turns out that it's a problem of GPU-Z. If I use Rivatuner hardware monitor the voltage is displayed correctly. :)
    Voltages higher than 1.25 do not get applied though as even in Rivatuner I cannot see them changing accordingly.
    I can't see any change in rivatuner hardware monitor when I select them.
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2008
  3. 59Fifty

    59Fifty New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD4850
    First off, I want to say that I've been using ATT for awhile now and i absolutely love it, it's by far one of the best OC'ing and fan control tools i've ever used, so thank you Ray. I do however have a problem though, it's nothing major but when i try to play CoD4 Multiplayer with the OSD on(displaying GPU temp and FPS), it always crashes, is there any fix for that?
     
  4. tralalalala

    tralalalala Banned

    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    6600 GT
    so i exchanged my sapphire 4670 for an asus 4670

    again, i cannot load this verison of ATT (stalls on loading, taking 100% cpu on 1 core)

    since i cannot load ATT, i dumped my system info with cpuz

    http://pastebin.com/f3d58cad1

    [​IMG]

    i can help test with the 4670 if you want
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2008

  5. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    I play COD4 too and have no problems. Try to update DirectX
     
  6. skugpezz

    skugpezz Member Guru

    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 Fury X Stock
    CAN I get some help?? you guys always ignore me... I am getting a 5sec stutter in every game and 3dmark when I am using att to overclock my video card.. I am using att version 1.6.9.1369....please give me some help.... when ever I uninstall att the stutter is gone but I need att to add voltage to my card
     
  7. Deviad

    Deviad Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS 48070x2
    Solution number 1
    1) Check your bios settings.

    Solution number 2 if number 1 didn't work

    1) go to the device manager and select your videocard then change the driver to standard vga, to the same for the other videocard if you have a crossfire or a 4870x2 or whateverx2;
    2) reboot;
    3) uninstall ati drivers through ati manager;
    4) reboot
    5) install new drivers.

    Google for the bios settings of your motherboard: at the time of AGP cards there was a setting in the bios of my motherboard that caused the stuttering. Might be the same thing here.

    If nothing worked there are chances that your VGA is broken and you have to RMA it.

    Hope it will help you.
    Cheers,
    Deviad
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2008
  8. Bhairava

    Bhairava Master Guru

    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x 5850
    Are you uding OSD? If yes try to disable it.
     
  9. Deviad

    Deviad Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS 48070x2
    True, that could be a cause as well...
     
  10. skugpezz

    skugpezz Member Guru

    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 Fury X Stock
    I am not sure of what is osd.... and where do i find that option to disable it?
     

  11. 59Fifty

    59Fifty New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD4850
    i just updated to the latest dx9 and it still doesnt get past the splash screen if i have OSD enabled
    when i use fraps to display fps it works fine though :3eyes:
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2008
  12. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Strange. As I wrote before. I play COD4 everyday .
    May be you have other software in background which prevent ATT from injecting itself into rendering process of game?
     
  13. Bhairava

    Bhairava Master Guru

    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x 5850
    Tools and Options > On screen display.
     
  14. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Ray, any news about HD 4870X2 fan control?

    Sysinfo below, fan is configured as 55% manual (using Gainward ExperTool) and GPU @ 800/900.

    Code:
    60  10 09 00 00 02 0D 00 04 00 00 02 11 00 00 00 00 
    70  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 
    80  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 
    90  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 
    A0  05 00 81 00 0C F0 E0 FE 00 00 00 00 B0 49 00 00 
    B0  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 
    C0  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 
    D0  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 
    E0  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 
    F0  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 
                                  
    Hardware Information          ASIC (Software) Method
    Family                        81
    Emulated Revision             2
    Gfx Engine ID                 6
    VRam Bit Width                256
    Installed memory              1024
                                  
    OverDrive 5 Limits            Adapter 0
    Core clocks                   Min 400.00 - Max 800.00
    Memory clocks                 Min 450.00 - Max 1000.00
    VDDC                          Min 1.000v - Max 1.350v
                                  
    OverDrive 5 Limits            Adapter 1
    Core clocks                   Min 400.00 - Max 800.00
    Memory clocks                 Min 450.00 - Max 1000.00
    VDDC                          Min 1.000v - Max 1.350v
    ______________________________
    FAN                           
    1                             121E2187
    2                             50BF0200
    3                             5A50463C
    4                             64615F5D
    5                             51433628
    6                             87796C5E
                                  
    Video BIOS Information Adapter0
    Version                       011.007.000.000
    Part Number                   113-B50902-100
    Date                          2008/07/14 14:48
    Vram Type                     GDDR5
                                  
    Video BIOS Information Adapter1
    Version                       011.007.000.000
    Part Number                   113-B50902-101
    Date                          2008/07/14 14:48
    Vram Type                     GDDR5
    ______________________________
    Multi VPU Caps                
    ulAdapterCount                2
    ulPossibleMVPUMasters         1
    ulPossibleMVPUSlaves          2
    cAdapterPath0                 \REGISTRY\MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\CLASS\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0010
    cAdapterPath1                 \REGISTRY\MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\CLASS\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0005
    ______________________________
    cAdapterPath2                 
    ______________________________
    cAdapterPath3                 
    ______________________________
    Multi VPU State               
    ulActiveAdapters              2
    ulAvailableAdapters           196608
    ulCurrentAdapter              0
    ulDongleCapabilities          0
    ulDongleConnection            0
    ulDongleDisplayIndex          0
    ulPrimaryIndex                0
    ulMVPUMaxFBSize               0
    ulMVPUMaxPipes                0
    ulMVPUMaxVisFBSize            0
    ulMVPUState                   17039360
    State Bits                     
    MVPUACTIVE     
     
  15. Dragon-Lord

    Dragon-Lord Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon 5970
    Can't change 3D settings

    Here is a ducey. I have AAT 169.1369 loaded today. Before I had 1348 loaded. With both versions, I can't change the 3D settings at all. I make a change apply and OK, and nada; they revert back to default. So this prevents me from creating a profile for my games.

    I have cked permissions, on the folders, which Vista is a pain in the @$$, but that did not help. I had CCC installed, and removed it, re-installed ATT with negative results. All other settings a tweaks I can change without a hitch.

    Specs:
    Vista 64 in test mode
    ATI 4870x2 w/ 8.10 drivers
    Asus mobo

    Thanks :)
     

  16. Deviad

    Deviad Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS 48070x2
    Hi Ray,
    I keep having some problems with ATT since the night of all the times: the system crashes randomly when overclocking with ATT and it doesn't crash when I use Rivatuner. How can I check what causes the problem?
    One more issue is that on ATT loading at boot time, Skype crashes. o_O
    Is there any way I may help to fix these problems?

    Thank you very much for your work and for your help.
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2008
  17. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    No news yet, sorry. Have no time right now . :(

    This is impossible :) How they revert back? Right on screen?

    I don't know. Both RT and ATT use same way to overclock board.

    May be its time to reinstall Windows? :) I don't know really where is a problem. You have to find it yourself by disabling other software in background and check ATT
     
  18. Dragon-Lord

    Dragon-Lord Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon 5970
    Nothing like that. You make your changes and apply, and you go back and ck and they are back to the same default. for example,if I change the flip queue to 2, it goes back to undefined. If I change the Texture Preference from High Quality to Performance, apply, OK and you ck it's back to High quality. Weird ain't it. I'll keep looking for a cause.
     
  19. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Ok.
    Do you have ccc installed?
    If not, do you have enabled CCC compatible mode?
    If not, enable it. You must not work in old separated mode! No more OpenGL and Direct3D. Only one 3D for both 3D api types.

    I also have Vista 64 in TESTMODE. No problems.
    Also UAC disabled and I siting under administrator account.
     
  20. Dragon-Lord

    Dragon-Lord Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon 5970
    Yes I have CCC installed with CCC compatibility enabled. As a test I had removed CCC and re-installed ATT but still got the same results.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page