ATT beta version (UNICODE support)

Discussion in 'ATI Tray Tools Public Beta Section' started by Ray Adams, Oct 2, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    I have to look on my HDD for the source of that plugin.
     
  2. luxy68

    luxy68 Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD5770 1Go
    hello Ray,

    someone have the last ATT and,
    PES 2009 is playing too fast than the normal speed

    any idea to solve that problem ?

    Thanks
     
  3. Bhairava

    Bhairava Master Guru

    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x 5850
    OK, let me know. :)
     
  4. Deviad

    Deviad Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS 48070x2
    Hi everyone, Hi Ray.
    I've read a few pages ago that Ray was able to create a fan controller for 4870x2 but that he couldn't test it yet.
    Any news about it?

    Thank you very much for your answers. :)

    Cheers,
    Davide (one more Italian in here. :D :D)
     

  5. Darkn

    Darkn New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AtiHd4850
    I just switched from XP to vistax64 ultimate yesterday.ATT seems to be giving me a division by zero error when i enable certain 3d profiles(Max quality for example).Am i the only one getting this?

    Catalyst 8.10 with powercolor hd4850
     
  6. krakjen

    krakjen Active Member

    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon R9 290 Tri-X
    Hello Ray, I'd have a couple of request:

    - Shouldn't VPU Recover be disabled by default? It's known for adding more problems than it solves...

    - Could you add an option (disabled by default) to update Tray Monitoring even when in full screen mode.
    I Know it uses CPU but I like to know the temperature of my GPU when gaming (the tray is on my second monitor, so I can always see it).
    Actually that's even my main usage for the monitoring...

    Thanks.

    P.S: I updated to a 4870 Toxic, do you need report for this card?
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2008
  7. Tigertank

    Tigertank Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 5870
    Thanks Ray!
    OSD, flashOSD and monitoring values in LCD of G15...:cheers:
    I have this dream(if is possible) after that little test but the ATT plugin of LCDStudio is old.

    [​IMG][​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2008
  8. skugpezz

    skugpezz Member Guru

    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 Fury X Stock
    hi ray whenever I use att I get a stutter every 5 sec in all games and even 3dmark06... can you help me please?
     
  9. Snarl

    Snarl Member Guru

    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 Ti 11GB
    I received a "Divide by Zero" Error on 32Bit Vista, I re-installled the Cat 8.10 Drivers and uninstalled ATT, so far everything is okay. I'll re-install ATT a little later (Once I'm sure the issues gone) and see if I can duplicate error. I was basically just usung Fan/Temp controls on my HD4870 with High Quality settings.
     
  10. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Ask ATI not me :)

    I will think about it.

    Thanks , but I already have it.

    This is not my plugin. Try to find author.

    What version do you have?
     

  11. Tigertank

    Tigertank Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 5870
    It's possible to add new variables but I don't know what...

    Sorry for my poor english...

    [​IMG][​IMG]

    Thanks!
     
  12. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Me too :)
     
  13. Deviad

    Deviad Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS 48070x2
    Hello everyone, especially to the developer of this tool. :D
    I have some issues with the latest beta: when I started a game I got white vertical stripes on a grey screen.
    After that I uninstalled Ati Tray Tools and I installed rivatuner. I used his scheduler to set voltages of my 4870x2 with a program created by another Italian guy (his name is astaris) and all worked good.
    Since I needed/and I need something that works like CCC but much "lighter" I gave Ati Tray Tools another shot and I ran it while Riva tuner was in execution.
    This time the application I was trying to run (last time it was World of Warcraft, this time 3D Mark 2006 with all the patches installed) 3D mark gave me at first an error which was caused by the AI which was not active, hence I set it to low.
    After that I ran 3D Mark 2006 again and I got a black screen which forced me to reboot.
    Then I went to safe mode and I uninstalled it again...
    Can anyone pls tell me which beta version is "the most stable" and can be used with my 4870x2?
    I'm setting frequencies, fan speed and voltages with Rivatuner + setvoltage, hence I need just something to activate/deactivate optimizations, filters; create game profiles, ecc. :D
    Thank you very much for help.
    Cheers,
    Davide
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2008
  14. skugpezz

    skugpezz Member Guru

    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 Fury X Stock
    I am using version 1.6.9.138
     
  15. Deviad

    Deviad Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS 48070x2
    Disabling OSD in ATT made me able to launch 3DMark 2006, but after some time I got white vertical stripes on a grey background.
    I don't know what to do anymore...

    I rebooted my computer and tried again, this time it worked without problems.
    There must be something that makes it unstable...
    Unfortunately I don't have a debugger like softice installed to keep track of what is going on when I run 3DMARK ecc...
    What program may I install as a debugger for this purpose?
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2008

  16. Deviad

    Deviad Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS 48070x2
    I had to uninstall again ATT from Windows safe mode because I couldn't switch voltages anymore with setvoltage. :(
    I'm so sad for these problems. :cry:

    I'm from hwupgrade.it, I saw they gave you a new video card. It was a very cool gesture. :)
    I'd like to donate some money to you to improve this program.
    Shortly you do what ATi programmers who get very well paid for their jobs ought to do.
    I'd really like you to fix the program for 4870x2 and as a newbe programmer myself I know how hard it is to code, just a missing semicolon at the end of a line and you're screwed. :)

    Thank you very much for your work Ray, if there's anything I can do to help you to fix the problems on this videocard I will. :)
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2008
  17. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Check better what are you doing.
    ATT can overclock and set voltage for your board without any problems. But if you using any other tools to set voltage (especially using low level access to the censor) ATT may not be able to do this for your.
    You have to choice what to use.
    ATT has only one problem with X2 boards and this is fan control. Which doesn't work as expected.
     
  18. Deviad

    Deviad Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS 48070x2
    Hi Ray,
    thank you very much for replying.
    I will wait for it to be fixed.
    I'd be glad to help you if I can do something. :)
    Cheers,
    Davide

    EDIT: One workaround for now is this:
    http://www.hwupgrade.it/forum/showpost.php?p=23791647&postcount=1590


    Of course working with ATT instead of flashing the bios for every little change is way safer, so I'm looking forward for the fan setting to be working (even though I flashed my VGA bios with the settings above). Think of the power missing suddenly in your home/office while you're flashing the BIOS... ^^
    You gotta have a second card to flash the bios of your broken VGA. ^^
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2008
  19. Deviad

    Deviad Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS 48070x2
    Hi Ray,
    sorry to write one more post in this thread which is already pretty long.
    I tried to set the voltages with ATI Tray Tools and I cannot either overvolt or downvolt. It's always stuck to its default...
    Plus ATI drivers have a bug so that the frequency applied on boot is the 3D one instead of the 2D one.
    Astaris confirmed this in one of his threads.
    The voltages have been checked with GPU-Z version 0.2.8.
    When I change the voltages with setvoltage they change in GPU-Z as well.
    Setvoltages needs Rivatuner to work though and it works properly just under Rivatuner 2.20 (whose astaris is a betatester) with my card since Rivatuner 2.11 is not able to apply the voltages on both of the cores but just on the master VGA's core.
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2008
  20. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    So this is driver problem.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page