ATI Tray Tools - 1.2.6.964 (discussion)

Discussion in 'ATI Tray Tools Generic Discussion' started by Ray Adams, Dec 6, 2006.

  1. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    New version released

    [F] Fixed procedure to display memory clocks as DDR in Overclocking Window.
    [*] Updated tray icon
    [+] Added hotkeys to switch monitor rotation between 0/90 and 0/270
    [+] Added Romanian translation
    [*] Updated existing translation files
    [+] Added Memory IO voltage control for X1xxx video boards.
    [+] Updated GUI interface for some dialog boxes
    [*] Updated core names database
    [+] Added 500ms delay before restoring previous 3D settings after exiting from game. If this included in game profile.
    [*] Updated text rendering procedure in FlashOSD module
    [*] Updated overclocking support for RV570 and RV560 boards. Thanks Unwinder for help and information.
     
  2. Gamergod

    Gamergod Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire 4870 512mb
    Does this version include voltage controls for my X1900 Rev 2 PCB? Oh and your splash screen still says beta
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2006
  3. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    No voltage for 1900GT new rev. This is not beta, I just forgot about splash screen! :) Will update it.
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2006
  4. AlexXx85

    AlexXx85 Master Guru

    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ati
    I have big problem with Ati Tray Tools go to Ati Tray Tools to view my problem
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2006

  5. AlexXx85

    AlexXx85 Master Guru

    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ati
    Why when I install ati tray tool and when is running I pley some game and when I return to desktop my monitor is at 60Hz and cannot change I have Ati Sapphire X700 please help!!!
     
  6. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Why you asking this here? There are nothing to do in ATT to fix your problem.
    1. Install proper monitor driver
    2. Use last Catalyst driver
     
  7. jibi049

    jibi049 Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus GTX 970 Strix 4GB
    att won't run. he can't load the low level driver ... why???

    edit 1 : I found why... Ati2evxx.exe wasnt launched. but why it is obliged to have it run? The previosu version of att worked fine without Ati hot key poller...

    edit 2 : It seems to work if i tick "kill hot key poller" in Options and if i desactivate the hot key poller service again
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2006
  8. Nemisor

    Nemisor Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS HD 7870 DirectCU II
    Ok... driver level OC is working with my R580, however if any change is made to clock settings (either by manually changing the OC or auto OC) it resets the voltage to 1.2 instead of whatever I specify. Can you add a way to specify voltage within the overclocking panel? That would save me a whole lot of grief.
     
  9. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Not yet.
     
  10. tonygt

    tonygt New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi all.
    i have this problem, i have buy a sapphire x1950xt and i think this version of tray tool it's not compatible or it's compatible?
     

  11. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Read this forum man. A lot of people already has 1950 and ATT
     
  12. ZiMoTiK

    ZiMoTiK New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI X1900 XT 512 Mb
    I guess no Windows Vista support yet?
     
  13. djsolidsnake86

    djsolidsnake86 Master Guru

    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD7850
    ray, ati tray tools is perfect from many many version
    the only problem, you already know what is..
     
  14. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    You right :) Because no release of Vista yet.
     
  15. Reeves-81

    Reeves-81 New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Issue

    Hello, just installed the new version of your excellent software, but Im having an issue with it. It won't detect my GPU fan and therefore I can't change it :( . Your last version was working fine, I will use "what was it 1.2.6.960" until this is resolved.
    Thanks
     

  16. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    First of all! Before asking something you have to fill up your system configuration fields in profile! How can I help you if I don't know what board do you have? And any way there are was no changes for FAN control from 960 build. So check what you are doing or how you installing ATT
     
  17. DC42

    DC42 Active Member

    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 8800 GTX
    Ray I am just glad for tray tools. Don't like the ccc these days.

    Thanks..

    DC
     
  18. alceryes

    alceryes Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Question on performance drop after ATT install.

    Okay, first off awesome tool! I'd rather use it than CCC any day.

    My first question concerns the performance drop after the inital installation. There's definately better image quality, but this is before I changed any settings. I'd like to know exactly what was changed so I can play with the settings myself. Also, how do I remove the frame rate indicator displayed in the upper right? It's on by default.
    I am using the X1950XT 256MB with the 6.10 CAT's (drivers only) as the 6.11's don't support my card yet.

    Edit - SS
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2006
  19. Julien1998

    Julien1998 New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't get it anymore with all these different namings.
    My card is a X1950XTX, I have no idea what RVxxxx kind of board it is.
    Is it supported or not ?

    Also, why does a default ATT installation cost me almost 2000 points in 3DMark06 ?
     
  20. alceryes

    alceryes Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's exactly what's happening to me as well...it looks better, but it kinda kills my frame rate.
     

Share This Page