ATI Tray Tools - 1.2.6.940 (discussion)

Discussion in 'ATI Tray Tools Generic Discussion' started by Ray Adams, Sep 28, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Falkentyne

    Falkentyne Master Guru

    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    64
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 7970 Ghz Ed.
    Sorry but I posted this above;
    Is OpenGL high quality anisotropic filtering not working? Or is this not supported yet in openGL? (please see my post above). Because changing the D3D HQ AF box makes it "selected" in OpenGL, but it doesn't do anything at all (and you can't select (or unselect) it in the pull down menus, only in the "settings" boxes. (and selecting it in the "settings" boxes also activates it for D3d, but does nothing for OGL according to TextureFilteringTest.

    *edit*
    Ray please see this image (posted by someone else)
    http://img66.imageshack.us/img66/9190/openglnoaa2sx.png

    And this:
    http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?t=33868874

    It's definitely not working in ATT at all.
    The checkbox does not activate, instead as I said, the D3D checkbox in the pull down menus makes both D3D and openGL one activate (but as I said, it is not working in OpenGL). And I've tested this checkbox bug on two computers now.

    And tested through 3 different versions of ATT.

    If i'm doing something incredibly wrong, can someone please tell me? I know people are reading this and have no problem with HQAF in OpenGL, so what's going on? :(

    *edit again*
    looks like high quality AF is -not- working through OpenGL on X1950xtx.
    According to rage 3d, its the same registry entry as the d3d one (AreaAniso), so ATT is working fine, but the driver isn't ..... >_<
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2006
  2. FirePhoenixCtk

    FirePhoenixCtk Active Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    X1900xt 512mb
    thanks works good for me
    clocks keep same even when running 3d apps.
    and allowws me to overclock my x1900xt :D nice work dude.
     
  3. Dolfan269

    Dolfan269 Member Guru

    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 470 SLI
    Ok, I got mem voltage control working in low-level mode.

    However, the clock resetting is still ocurring when watching video. Not horribly annoying as I don't watch too much video on the pc, but still hoping for a fix in the next release!
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2006
  4. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Actually you should switch to CCC compatible mode when you don't have CCC installed. Most of new options can not be changed in old CP where you can operate separately with D3d and Ogl. But I will check AF in OGL today.

    I seems yes, but I need to check it on my 1800XT.

    For about FAN and memory voltages separately from Low Level Overclocking. As I said before, I'm working on new overclocking mode, where you will be able to use all of thous options + overclocking (by Catalyst itself) together
     

  5. neilsouth

    neilsouth Active Member

    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    X1800XT
    Hey Dolfan nice to see you too :moon: :hatty:
     
  6. r99t

    r99t New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi y'all!

    Just a question: I'm an owner of an ATi Radeon x1900XTX. Can anyone tell my, what i have to enable during the installation for my card?

    Please have a look at this screenshot:

    [​IMG]

    Thanks in advance

    Best regards

    -Robert
     
  7. Dartman

    Dartman Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Club3D X1900XTX
    Do it like in picture.
     
  8. SpajdrEX

    SpajdrEX AMD Vanguard

    Messages:
    2,898
    Likes Received:
    1,156
    GPU:
    AMD 6900XT
  9. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Turn off "Use old I2C method".
     
  10. Concorde Rules

    Concorde Rules Active Member

    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATi HD4870 512Mb 825/1075
    Im afraid the overdrive thing does not work at anything over the standard 690mhz of the CCC overdrive :(

    691 @ 1.4V = crash
    688 @ 1.4V = fine
    691 @ 1.45V = crash...

    :(
     

  11. Dolfan269

    Dolfan269 Member Guru

    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 470 SLI
    Heh, Falkentyne is from FM as well.

    It does seem that the Overdrive method loosens the mem timings as well, just like using Overdrive in the CCC.
     
  12. Dolfan269

    Dolfan269 Member Guru

    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 470 SLI
    BAH! After further testing, now some games are resetting the clocks to 2D before running. Not all games do it, but Company of Heroes does (and I'm sure others do too).

    I guess I'll just go back to using Overdrive until the next release is out.
     
  13. r99t

    r99t New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you very much!
     
  14. Falkentyne

    Falkentyne Master Guru

    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    64
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 7970 Ghz Ed.
    bah futuremark.......

    you know how I feel about benchmarks that give you 15 FPS on bleeding edge top of the line hardware, supposedly to judge games that are going to be released *this year*....(ya, and Oblivion does NOT get 15 fps with no AA, no AF and full HDR on an X1950....)

    Back on topic.....

    Ray, thanks for your help.
    Setting ATT to merged CCC mode fixed OpenGL high quality AF; it works fine now.

    I had no idea this option was even available in ATT....
     
  15. Jimi-101

    Jimi-101 Member Guru

    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Powercolor X1900 CF Edition
    Overdrive doesn't seem to be changing to 3D speeds for some reason. Where's the setting for merging ATT with CCC?

    EDIT: It's ok now, just needed a reboot.
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2006

  16. FirePhoenixCtk

    FirePhoenixCtk Active Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    X1900xt 512mb
    I kept mien on for the x1900xt, and i dont seem to have any problems so far. All ym clocks stay the same when i go into 3d mode and i dont use overdrive. So i am safe right? or should i reiinstall att?
     
  17. haste

    haste Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,666
    Likes Received:
    594
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 @ 2.1GHz
    It works great on my X1900XT when using Overdrive3, good job.

    But AtiTool is better in one thing and that are the memory voltages. Maybe you could add options to memory voltage settings. The only thing we are able to set now is base memory chip voltage(MVDDC) and that is simply not enough. So PLEASE add the MVDDQ for memory chips and VDDCI (additional VCORE voltage) to the overclocking options.

    And one more thing... Options "Apply at startup" in Overdrive3 should work independently from ATT. If someone (me actually) doesn't want to run the ATT at boot, just set the OC settings, here could be the options :)
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2006
  18. Concorde Rules

    Concorde Rules Active Member

    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATi HD4870 512Mb 825/1075
    Overdrive 3 can only control core voltage. In the new version that Ray is working on will control everything including the other two voltages in ATi Tool.


    Im going to reinstall Windows on Sunday to see how far my core will go :/ as atm im still locked at anything more than 690mhz :/
     
  19. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    How? this is ATT jobs to make changes in Overdrive table for your requested values.

    Is it so useful???
     
  20. haste

    haste Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,666
    Likes Received:
    594
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 @ 2.1GHz
    That's too bad. Maybe it could start ATT set the overclock settings and exit from ATT and leave only the necesary process in memory. Just like ATiTool does.

    Yes, memory gives me +40MHz with 1.522V on VDDCI :)

    Btw. I know that Overdrive uses relaxed timings. Is there a way to override this? I think no, becouse that's how the Overdrive works, but these timing tables must be stored somewhere and it means we should be able to change them.
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2006
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page