ATI HD 6950 2GB 'Dirt 3' unlock

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon' started by slippy1010, Sep 3, 2011.

  1. flow

    flow Master Guru

    Messages:
    992
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    MSI GTX1080 2000Mhz
    My 6950 toxic has this in the sapphire bios. It runs totally stable with 950/1350 clocks and all shaders unlocked.
    VDDC is 1.176 according to gpuz.
    So yes, you need 1.175v for 1536 shaders ( or 6970 settings).
    The amount of overclock depends on your card ofcourse, there will always be differences.
    But also yes, I would say 900/1400 should be easy since it's usually harder to oc the gpu compared to the mem.
    Beware of heat though.

    ps. those voltages are under load ofcourse, it idles at 0.900v.
    ps2. my card is made to run at those 6970 settings, albeit not guaranteed by sapphire, still it's quite able to run 880/1300 easily, leaving much headroom for more overclocking, this can be found in various reviews also. That's not something that applies to all 6950 cards, could be some can only do 850 or slightly higher for the gpu.
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2011
  2. Rhezuss

    Rhezuss Member Guru

    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 970 SSC ACX 2.0
    I uped the voltage to 1.15 with Trixx and created 2 profiles. 1 at stock at800/1250 1.1v and a second at for 3D stuff at 880/1375 at 1.15v.

    Ran 1 OCCT for 10 minutes, 2 Kombustors and 1 Heaven DX11 bench. Plus I played somr Rage and Age of Conan for at least 1 hour and nothing happened. Thing is, got no problems at all at first but it took 1 week before I got those weird colored lines all over the place.

    I'll continue to rune the card with 1.15v in games and see if it occurs again.

    Other thing, I bought a new dual link DVI-D cable...maybe it was the cable that broke...I replugged my DVI cable that came with my LCD panel and test it with it, if the problem happens again i'll know it was not the cable.

    EDIT: I just saw that when idling after a boot, the card is at 0.9v. When doing some things where the card is solicitated, it goes up to 1.1v but never get down to 0.9v when idling...

    AMD Overdrive is disabled btw...
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2011
  3. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,216
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Lines are caused by vram overclocked too far and/or not enough voltage.

    My stable OC is 880/1350 @1.14v.
    I flashed my BIOS with the one Modelist linked to.
    My card originally had 1.1v which is too low for 1350Mhz memory, but his bios was set at 1.14v.
    One slight drawback though - PowerPlay only has 2 clock speeds now instead of 4...no big deal.
     
  4. pOparOb

    pOparOb New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX580 3Gb
    I just picked up a Sapphire 6950 2Gb today, skimmed this thread and flicked that bios switch, the 2nd bios unlocked the 1536 shaders, so I thought I would try 900mhz on the core and run 3dmark, works perfect :D

    Video card is in my brothers pc since his gtx460 2gb died about a month ago

    needs a format, but it for 20,321 on 3dmark vantage with 8gb ram, and an i5 760 @ 3.6ghz

    Not sure if thats any good for the card, probably can do alot better with a fresh install
     

  5. Rhezuss

    Rhezuss Member Guru

    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 970 SSC ACX 2.0
    Did you add some voltage a bit? Cause mine got to 6970 clocks without a problem except that 1 week later I got artifacts all over the place (horizontal lines).

    You'll need to get from 1.1v stock to 1.175 (6970 stock voltage) to get something in the lines of 900MHz on the core.
     
  6. pOparOb

    pOparOb New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX580 3Gb
    naa, thats 1.1v on the card to get stable 900mhz on the core, the memory was on 1375mhz also 100% fine, rand 3dmark vantage etc, but team fortress 2 didnt like it that much, so I bumped the voltage upto 1.14 and it works perfect, doesnt even get over 60*C in games/3dmark
     
  7. vkcelik

    vkcelik New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 4670
    purchase advice

    Hi. I think its about time to upgrade my HD 4670 card to something new :) Especially when BF3 is coming out in 4½ days. I was checking out tomshardware and i found out the 6950's could be unlocked (at least some of them) to a 6970. So i have decided that i want to get one of those.

    I live in Denmark so the only possible dealers and cards are the following. I hope you guys can find some unlockable cards amongst them.

    http://www.edbpriser.dk
    http://www.amazon.co.uk/Sapphire-11188-05-50G-HD6950-Graphics-GDDR5/dp/B0054X4FXQ/
    http://www.amazon.co.uk/VTX3D-Radeon-6950-PCI--Graphics/dp/B004L5XZBQ/

    I would prefer the amazon Sapphire Dirt 3 one because of the price and some of you guys in here mentioned it is unlockable. But I got a little confused because not all was able to pull of the unlock
     
  8. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,216
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    ^Unlocking is just luck I think.

    The Dirt3 has awesome cooling though. Uses a custom cooler with 6 heatpipes and 2 fans...
     
  9. Rhezuss

    Rhezuss Member Guru

    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 970 SSC ACX 2.0
    I simply say that cause mine ran awesome for 1 week before those lines apppeared which are mostly caused by VRAM not having enough juice. I also did like you and tested the card with Kombustor, Heaven and games like Crysis 2, Rage, Withcer 2, AoC, etc.

    For 1 week all was well till the day came where I got artifacts/lines.

    Most posts about OCing the 6950 to 6970 clocks have 1.15v to 1.175v, not 1.1.

    EDIT: Sorry I read your post to fast hahah. 1.14 is really nice! Did you used Trixx?
     
  10. pOparOb

    pOparOb New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX580 3Gb
    yeah I did, ran fine with the 1.1v though upto 1350mhz, needed a lil more juice for 1375mhz
     

  11. Rhezuss

    Rhezuss Member Guru

    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 970 SSC ACX 2.0
    So your card ran fine 900/1350 at 1.1v? That's nice, I might try it and see how it goes!
     
  12. Manyx

    Manyx New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire 6950 Dirt 3
    Just registered to say my Sapphire 6950 unlocked with the flip of the switch. Thanks for the info guys! Should I leave my fans set to automatic or fixed at a certain percentage? VDDC is at 1.175. Seems to be stable so far. Temps are about 38 to 40C idle.

    [​IMG]
     
  13. cheeseboiga

    cheeseboiga New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD Radeon 6950
    my 6950 got lines/ artifacts at 880/1375 after 30 mins of gaming. voltage was 1.175. I lowered the memory clock to 1350 and haven't had any problems so far...
    maybe its my 620 w power supply causing these problems when I up the memory clock? weird that people are succesful with 880/1375 at 1.175 volts but i keep getting lines. oh well... i guess 1350 will do!
     
  14. slippy1010

    slippy1010 Active Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD6950 2GB
    I run mine at 880/1325 @1.1, that's fast enough for me.
    Add that with the 1100T @3.9ghz, Im scoring 3dmark P20500's.
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2011
  15. Rhezuss

    Rhezuss Member Guru

    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 970 SSC ACX 2.0
    Did you OC with Trixx?
    880/1325 on stock voltage is really nice, that's what i'm gonna try tonight I think!

    I'm currently using AMD Overdrive in CCC to OC the card at 840/1325 (max that Overdrive allows). I'll reinstall Trixx and OC a little more.
     

  16. slippy1010

    slippy1010 Active Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD6950 2GB

    Yea I used Trixx.
     
  17. vkcelik

    vkcelik New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 4670
    Just got my card. Unlocked with the flick of the switch !! :p

    Anybody got a stable OC at 900/1400 @ 1.175v?
     
  18. geekdll

    geekdll New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 6450
    I just got my 6950 and I flipped the switch installed the latest driver ran gpu-z saw that the shader was set to 1536 insatalled Trixx and set it to 880/1375 with 1175v then I run GPU-z to verify its working at those speed and its fine when I restart my computer I run GPU-Z it back to stock with the 1536 shaders. Did I miss something? Any ideas why this is happening thanks (I have done this process multiple times same thing it reset itself back)

    [​IMG]
     
  19. BlueToxic

    BlueToxic New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD6950 2GB
    You have to go into options for Trixx and choose "Start with windows" and "..and restore settings" (Don't remember the exact phrases but something like that). This will make Trixx load and apply the settings when you start your computer.
     
  20. ematsui

    ematsui New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    just got my card today from newegg, dirt3 edition.. unlocked easy by flipping the switch.. also lesson learned, uninstall ati drivers before putting new card in. took my 5850 out but should have uninstalled the drivers first, got a ton of artifacting and crashes...

    also, Trixx is not keeping my overlock on reboot, i have teh setting set to start trixx on boot and set clocks. not sure what is up
     

Share This Page