ATI HD 6950 2GB 'Dirt 3' unlock

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon' started by slippy1010, Sep 3, 2011.

  1. Rhezuss

    Rhezuss Member Guru

    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 970 SSC ACX 2.0
    Yeah well maybe the 50Gs don't unlock after all...

    Like I posted earlier, my 20G unlocked simply with the switch, nothing more. I tested it in Kombustor, ran the Heaven DX11 bench and played some games and all look well.

    Higher temp was 62 degrees in heavier games like Crysis 2 on Extreme and 1080p.

    I had a GTX 560 Ti before that but got an offer that I couldn't refuse. So I came back to the Red camp and don't regret the move at all. Love this card!
     
  2. Modelistis

    Modelistis Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD6950 2GB Dirt
    My card is the 50G and came factory unlocked in the BIOS... :)
     
  3. Rhezuss

    Rhezuss Member Guru

    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 970 SSC ACX 2.0
    Oh my bad, nice Modelistis!
     
  4. ande

    ande New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire 6950 2Gb Dirt
    Hi again

    I have tried the bios above with no luck... it boots up fine but the shaders arent unlocked.

    And when i load the bios into RBE and se that the shader button is clicked and save it.. flash it .. then i get bluescreen after a while when the driver for the graphics load.

    My Dvi are one black and one white.

    Modelistis can you upload your factory unlocked bios please.. so i can do one last try. :) or mail it to me ( Patrik_vbg@hotmail.com )
     

  5. Modelistis

    Modelistis Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD6950 2GB Dirt
    +

    Bios sent by email....
    Can you please try to enter in windows in safemode and run GPU_Z to check the shaders?
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2011
  6. Gizmo1981

    Gizmo1981 Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 6950 2GB
    Mine is the exact same model.

    Like I said, I flashed it and had issues with the PC booting so I loaded up the PC with the switch set closest to the crossfire connector, loaded it in RBE, saved the Bios, then flicked the switch across to the unlock position and then flashed the newly saved bios back to the unlocked position and rebooted.

    can you upload your factory unlocked bios please?
    I did try someone elses, and I also tried the bios posted by another user but it didn't do anything.

    Thanks.
     
  7. Modelistis

    Modelistis Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD6950 2GB Dirt
    Here it is:

    http://www.file_sonic.com/file/2637848501

    P.S. - Remove the underscore from the link....
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2011
  8. Gizmo1981

    Gizmo1981 Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 6950 2GB
    :( I can't download it from Filesonic, My ISP blocks links to it
     
  9. Modelistis

    Modelistis Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD6950 2GB Dirt
    PM me your email...
     
  10. Gizmo1981

    Gizmo1981 Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 6950 2GB
    Thanks But it didn't work.

    I should be able to have these same features as you though, My model number is exactly the same as yours but still nothing... what gives?

    Anyway, Which method would you suggest to flash it back to the card?

    RBE or Winflash?
     

  11. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,216
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    ^I have the same card as you, 50G P/N 299-1E86-220SA with 2 black DVI ports and it won't unlock either...
     
  12. reader64

    reader64 New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    xfx gtx 260 x2
    sapphire radeon 6950 unlcok

    hi do you guys know if SKU 11188-05-41G has this feautre as im really keen on them is all
     
  13. bekirdur

    bekirdur New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD6950 2GB Dirt3
    Guys, people are arguing about this issue below that video post : http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hIV_gQEWqPs

    I bought the Sapphire Radeon HD 6950 2GB DiRT 3 Edition and was trying to get info about bios modding.

    They are saying that we do not need to flash the bios of the car. They say just switch the bios, and increase the values with Trixx software.

    Anyone tried that? Did Sapphire include an unlocked BIOS already ? :)
     
  14. deluxe

    deluxe Master Guru

    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 980Ti G1
    Very few have the unlocked bios already on it, most don't.
     
  15. reader64

    reader64 New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    xfx gtx 260 x2
    yes but supposedly the models enging in SKU 41g and 20gb have it on them would like this confirmed
    i bought two HIS 6950s yesterday just wonderign if its worth me going back and swapping them for the sapphire version or is the performance increase not that great
     

  16. nacampbell

    nacampbell New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been lurking for years but my first post is to say that my card unlocked just by switching the switch.

    I bought it 3 days ago from amazon to run a new BF3 rig.

    sku 11188-05-50g

    Thanks for the help everyone.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2011
  17. cheeseboiga

    cheeseboiga New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD Radeon 6950
    Hey, I registered just to confirm that simply shutting down my system, opening the case and sliding the bios switch into position on my dirt 3 hd 6950 actually worked.
    here:

    [​IMG]

    as you can see the shaders are unlocked. I havent tried overclocking the cpu and memory MHz yet thus the stock speeds.
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2011
  18. Rhezuss

    Rhezuss Member Guru

    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 970 SSC ACX 2.0
    Ok, got some weird lines while playing Age of Conan earlier and lowered the clocks to stock 6950 specs but kept the 1536 shaders.

    Do you guys recommend some over voltage for this card to get to 880/1375 stable 24/7 and what voltage should I aim for?

    My 6950 stock is 1.1v and the 6970 stock is 1.175v I think...is 1.175v safe for a 6950 @ 880/1375 or 900/1400?
     
  19. lhscouchmonster

    lhscouchmonster New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    6950 2gb
    no luck for me either.

    i tried the quick switch trick and my shaders werent unlocked.

    when i flashed the bios, the step where you said to select 6970...should it already have been selected? Mine was by default.

    Maybe the 2nd bios was programmed to be 6970 but there the processor is physically cut to disable the shaders?

    I bought my card from newegg on august 25, 2011. I had the ...08... bios.
     
  20. cheeseboiga

    cheeseboiga New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD Radeon 6950
    thats what I would like to know... i tried 880/1375 and booted up cod 4.
    I got a weird screen and had to reboot computer.
    voltage in trixx right now is set to stock 1,100.
     

Share This Page