1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ATI FireGL/FireProSoftmod - Discussion Thread for new members

Discussion in 'Rivatuner Statistics Server (RTSS) Forum' started by schoko, Jan 11, 2010.

  1. PC620

    PC620 Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    FireGL V7700 512mb
    Hello,
    what caused this error? I tried deleting the ati2mtag.sys and also renaming it to ati2mtag.old as well but still getting this error in RT.

    what am I doing wrong? Thanks.

    Code:
     Browsing for file ati2mtag.sys... compressed file selected
    Depacking ati2mtag.sy_... succeeded
    Browsing for file ati2mtag.sys... selected 6.14.10.6973, 4125184 bytes
    Using native patch installation mode 0
    WARNING: Certified patch script not found, using common patch script...
    0015174a> matched sequence has been replaced
    ff 75 08 e8 31 5d 00 00 85 c0 74 2e 33 c0 eb 3b 
    ff 75 08 e8 31 5d 00 00 85 c0 74 2e 33 c0 eb 38 
    0039635d> matched sequence has been replaced
    66 3b 46 04 74 51 66 89 46 04 
    66 3b 46 04 eb 51 66 89 46 04 
    00396397> matched sequence has been replaced
    66 3b 46 04 74 17 66 89 46 04 
    66 3b 46 04 eb 51 66 89 46 04 
    00396cef> matched sequence has been replaced
    83 f8 40 75 0b 66 81 bd fc fe ff ff 02 10 74 0c 
    83 f8 40 75 0b 66 c7 85 fe fe ff ff 56 94 74 0c 
    ERROR: Target sequence must be replaced 1 time(s)!
    66 3b 46 04 74 51 66 89 46 04 
     
  2. schoko

    schoko Member Guru

    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Hd2600 Mobility
    ahem well, that was my bad...

    edited the script again... please try that one... the last one had a bug... i bug in my logic. ;)
     
  3. PC620

    PC620 Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    FireGL V7700 512mb
    Good you found a bug. I kept tryiing different things but couldn't get pass that.

    With the new script, I was able to patch it now so will let you know how it goes soon. Thanks again. Good job.

    Quick Update:

    XP32, HD4890 to V8700 on 8.634 version. Also including previous tests with 8.603 from gellmar and wesley8.

    Specviewperf10:
    Maya = 138.33 & 138.18 (schoko's 8.634)
    Maya = 149.72 & 145.88 (gellmar & wesley8 both with 8.603)

    3dsmax = 21.72 (schoko's 8.634)
    3dsmax = 22.34 & 22.21 (gellmar & wesley8 both with 8.603)

    ProE = 25.85 (schoko's 8.634)
    ProE = 24.9 (gellmar's 8.603)

    Based on these scores, looks like 8.603 has a bit more improvement than 8.634 (except for ProE), I am not sure why. I have removed and re-patch 8.634 three times - got same scores. I am expecting 8.634 to the match the 8.603's performance (if not better). Anything else I can try?

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2010
  4. lusefar

    lusefar New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    first Thing , the Script works.
    but i found a Bug. i opened a Bench_scene (for example Bike.ma) it goes 110 fps, and i opened other scene and then reopened Bike.ma , the fps dropped to 20. (genausoviel wie das mit alten atiogl.xml) i tested it in win7_32 xp_32 with maya 2008 ,2009sp1 and 2010.

    hast du auch solche Problem?
     

  5. schoko

    schoko Member Guru

    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Hd2600 Mobility

    the specviewperf actually just tells you if the mod has worked out or not.
    it is more a synthetic benchmark than real world application, at least for maya this is the case. so i wouldn´t take it too serious when your results are down 1 or 2 frames/sec.

    you should be testing some of the real world applications now.


    Nein, hab ich nicht ;)

    so, basicly i have had only 64 bit windows xp and 64 bit windows 7 installed, and my guess is since the performance with the modified atiogl.xml is not steady, the settings for win 32 bit systems must be slightly different.

    basicly there are even two opengldrivers for 32bit and for 64 bit applications
    ,the atio6axx.dll and the atioglxx.dll. i have only been able to test this in 64 bit OS ,but not in 32bit. and from what other with 64 bit systems report the performance is steady and as good as it is supposed to be.

    so, probably the setting for the drivers for 32 bit xp and win7 must be slightly changed to have the acceleration working in maya all the time.
     
  6. schoko

    schoko Member Guru

    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Hd2600 Mobility
    well, i guess i´ll have to rethink my statement about the better multicore support in win7 x64 and the effect on maya´s viewport performance.

    when i made the tests in win 7 i totally forgot that i have used a newer modification of atiogl.xml...

    will have to look a little bit closer into that in the next days, but here´s what i have found:

    maya2010 has a better viewport performance than 2009sp1. in the bikescene it was around 8-10fps.

    1. so my latest tests in win7 x64 (maya2009 sp1) showed a serious improvement in almost all scenes. in the bikescene i had around 80 fps.

    maya 2010 would even be a tad faster than those 80 fps.


    2. i have just used the modified atiogl.xml i used under win7 x64 for my tests in xp64 :
    - the results in maya2009sp1 (x64) and 2010(x64) stayed about the same.
    - out of interest i installed a 32 bit version of maya 2010 in xp64, and it shows the same high numbers as the results i achieved in win 7 x64. even the bikescene was over 80 fps in xp 64 (maya2010 x32).

    my findings about this different behaviour of the various packages:

    -probably there is still some space left for improvements... might not be very much though

    - the viewport model of maya and the opengl-drivers atio6xx.dll and atioglxx.dll are reacting quite a bit different to the used settings, and thus there are some differences in the results.

    - when comparing the latest tests in win xp64 (maya 2010 x32) with the latest tests in win7 x64 (maya2009sp1 x64) the only tests that showed constantly the highest framerates in win 7 no matter what atiogl.xml was used were the high quality rendering tests in spec cap.
    those are definitely 40-80% better than in xp, no matter what package of maya is used to test.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2010
  7. PC620

    PC620 Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    FireGL V7700 512mb
    With gellmar's ver. 8.603, the SpecviewPerf10 gave 149.48 for Maya last night. This morning I tested it again and this time I got 137.48 so too reliable for this test comparison purpose.

    Using Real Maya2010 App (30-day trial version):
    Bike.ma = ~51 fps (schoko's ver 8.634 with latest atiogl.xml)
    Bike.ma = ~51 fps (gellmar's ver 8.603)

    Mayascene2.ma = ~4 - 9 fps (schoko's ver 8.634 with latest atiogl.xml)
    Mayascene2.ma = ~4 - 9 fps (gellmar's ver 8.603)

    So the two versions (8.634 and 8.603) have the same performance in Maya2010 on my XP32 rig. I will further continue testing...

    Thanks to schoko, gellmar, wesley8 and all others who help made this softmod possible.:formal:
     
  8. ehsan7715

    ehsan7715 New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI Radeon HD 4850
    hi
    i have an amature question sorry!
    i have a modded card
    4850 To V8700 @ WIN7 x64 and V7770 @ XPx64 (Driver 8.633)
    i see FPS changes in viewspecs 10 in windows XP (and test dont work in win7)
    but there is no change in 3d max rendering time or viewport
    how can i use my new V8700 Firepro Card in 3D studio MAX 2010

    i have same problem with my 8800GTS @ 4700 QUADRO
    TNX
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2010
  9. schoko

    schoko Member Guru

    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Hd2600 Mobility

    well, it seems you have a problem mate..., your results are way beyond what the card actually can deliver in terms of performance. you should check if you don´t have a wrong setting in your CCC. check for the 3d settings, maybe something is wrong there. try the "let application decide" settings, maybe it helps. you should examine whats the probloem there. and for references check veselinbg´s results... he only has a 4850, and it totally rocks.


    and btw. i am pretty sure that the 50+ in the bikescene from the wesley8 / gellmar driver have to do with the modified atiogl.xml. that patch never had such high framerates in a real mayascenario.

    if you want to compare both mods, copy the atiogl.xml, that comes with the 8.603 driver to c:\windows, and you´ll see whats the difference.

    butanyway, your framerates should be way higher... bikescene should be around 100 fps... you better check whats the problem there.



    for 3dmax the firegl comes with a special driver, that is meant to be installed, and used in max only. that driver came with the 8.634 driver, and it is called fireglmax, or fglmax.

    and btw. rendering speed will definitly not be affected by the graphics card, at least not in opengl, renderings are processed by the gpu... at least for now... the near future will bring us a performance boost with renderings done by the graphicscards. but for now you will have use your CPU for that.
     
  10. xKrNMBoYx

    xKrNMBoYx Member Guru

    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GIGABYTE 4850 512MB
    So if we softmod a videocard we should use this new atiogl.xml?

    and is it possible to use to 4850's mod them to v8700 or 8750 then put it together as a crossfire?
     

  11. xKrNMBoYx

    xKrNMBoYx Member Guru

    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GIGABYTE 4850 512MB
    nvm..i just found out that we cannot run two firepro/gl cards as one which what crossfire is
     
  12. CADCAT

    CADCAT Master Guru

    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Mobility HD5870 1GB GDDR5
    I dont't think so, Crossfire Pro should work well if the mod is successful and you have a HD4xxx card.. You only need to install control center.. Older cards might not work as there is no FireGL Crossfire..
     
  13. PC620

    PC620 Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    FireGL V7700 512mb
    Thanks much schoko for suggestion. I will definitely look for the problem. BTW, the 3D setting in CCC was always at default since I don't know how to use it. Perhaps this time, I will start playing with each and test.
    Thanks again.

    Update 1:
    Perhaps it's me not knowing how to setup the Maya2010 for the test. I basically open the bike scene then hit the play button (no config changes). Just now I noticed while it is playing if I zoom in and out with the mouse the frame rate changes and I could get up to 240 fps where the bike was complete off the screen). This is probably not the correct way of testing, right? Anyone? thanks.

    Update 2:
    So I have tried many things (incl diff drivers, scripts, 3D settings in CCC, and few other stuffs) and got no improvement. My summary is now that all three scripts (schoko @8.634, gellmar and weslay8 @8.603 perform the same based on their scores with the real Maya2010 app (Bike.ma=51fps and Mayascene2.ma=~4-9fps).

    I am beginning to think this could be limited by the XP32? But I only noticed only ~26% of CPU power was used. Now I am tempted to upgrade to W7 64-bit but all my apps are 32-bit so probably not a good idea at the moment since I still need this computer to get some work done.

    @schoko,
    Is it possible that the current performance is the best I am going to get with my XP32? If you can think of anything else I can try, please let me know. Thanks. In the mean time I'll be busy with this:bang:
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2010
  14. rogerio

    rogerio New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ati radeon 4890
    Well, I dont agree with you. I think you forgot the 'memory factor' here. IMO, it is not the operational system that has changed changes the results on these testes, but the diferent amount of memory used on each test. 4 > 3 gigas change the results.

    You can see how this is true if you look the quadro fx mods results at maya bike scene test. More memory = more frames (when the system-setup is the same).

    the same occurs betwen my setup and the setup of Veselinbg. its the 'same', but he have 6 gigas of memory, 4 more than mine system.

    It's the only diference, by the way.
     
  15. xKrNMBoYx

    xKrNMBoYx Member Guru

    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GIGABYTE 4850 512MB
    ahh so crossfire for 2 4850's will work? great news..now to decide that over 8gb of ram or better harddrive

    .:edit:.

    also so your sure it will work?..lol
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2010

  16. Sonic

    Sonic New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ?/ATI Radeon HD 2600 PRO
    It doesn't work for me, when i reboot the screen goes to the lowest resolution possible and i cant change it. So it looks like the card is not working.

    I followed the following steps:

    -Changed the .inf file
    - made the patch script
    - Run the script with rivatuner
    - Installed the driver with the "have disk" method.

    I have the following specs:
    -Ati Radeon HD 2600 PRO
    -winxp 32

    The card is an rv630 chip so i tried to soft mod it to Ati Fire GL5600. That didn't work so i tried Ati Fire GL3600 but that didn't work either.

    Can somebody help me out? am i missing something here?
     
  17. PC620

    PC620 Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    FireGL V7700 512mb
    Did you get any errors during the installation?
    Did the card show up as 'Workstation' in CCC?
     
  18. Sonic

    Sonic New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ?/ATI Radeon HD 2600 PRO
    no strange errors or screens, only that the driver is not signed.

    in CCC (catalist control center?) i saw the card listed as ati firegl card so nothing strange there.

    the patch file lookes like this

    Code:
    [Common]
    SrcFile = ati2mtag.sys
    BakFile = ati2mtag.old
    MakeCRC = 1
    Packed = 1
    
    ;script for FireGL driver 8.634 _ win xp_x32
    
    DstVar0 = force ATI FireGL V8650 capabilities
    DstVar1 = force ATI FireGL V8600 capabilities
    DstVar2 = force ATI FireGL V7600 capabilities
    DstVar3 = force ATI FireGL V3600 capabilities
    DstVar4 = force ATI FireGL V3600 capabilities
    DstVar5 = force ATI FireGL V7700 capabilities
    DstVar6 = force RV610GL capabilities
    DstVar7 = force FirePro V8700 capabilities
    DstVar8 = force FirePro V5700 capabilities
    DstVar9 = force FirePro V7750 capabilities
    DstVar10 = force FirePro V3750 capabilities
    
    
    Src0 = FF 75 08 E8 31 5D 00 00 85 C0 74 2E 33 C0 EB 3B
    SCM0 = FF FF FF FF 00 00 00 00 FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
    Dst0 = FF 75 08 E8 31 5D 00 00 85 C0 74 2E 33 C0 EB 38
    
    
    Src1 = 66 3B 46 04 74 51 66 89 46 04
    Dst1 = 66 3B 46 04 EB 51 66 89 46 04
    
    
    Src2 = 66 3B 46 04 74 17 66 89 46 04
    Dst2 = 66 3B 46 04 EB 17 66 89 46 04
    
    
    
    Src3 = 83 F8 40 75 0B 66 81 BD FC FE FF FF 02 10 74 0C
    SCM3 = FF FF FF FF 00 FF FF FF 00 00 FF FF FF FF FF 00
    Dst3_0 = 83 F8 40 75 00 66 C7 85 FE FE FF FF 0A 94 74 00
    Dst3_1 = 83 F8 40 75 00 66 C7 85 FE FE FF FF 0B 94 74 00
    Dst3_2 = 83 F8 40 75 00 66 C7 85 FE FE FF FF 0F 94 74 00
    Dst3_3 = 83 F8 40 75 00 66 C7 85 FE FE FF FF 89 95 74 00
    Dst3_4 = 83 F8 40 75 00 66 C7 85 FE FE FF FF 89 95 74 00
    Dst3_5 = 83 F8 40 75 00 66 C7 85 FE FE FF FF 11 95 74 00
    Dst3_6 = 83 F8 40 75 00 66 C7 85 FE FE FF FF C5 94 74 00
    Dst3_7 = 83 F8 40 75 00 66 C7 85 FE FE FF FF 56 94 74 00
    Dst3_8 = 83 F8 40 75 00 66 C7 85 FE FE FF FF 9E 94 74 00
    Dst3_9 = 83 F8 40 75 00 66 C7 85 FE FE FF FF 9C 94 74 00
    Dst3_10 = 83 F8 40 75 00 66 C7 85 FE FE FF FF 9F 94 74 00
    DCM3 = 00 00 00 00 FF 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 FF
    And the inf file (part) looks like this:
    Code:
    ;-----------------------------------------------
    ;----------0907311955-8.634-090729b1-086098C-ATI
    ;-----------------------------------------------
    ; ATI Display Information file : ATIIXPAG.INF
    ; Installation INF for the ATI display driver.
    ; Copyright(C) 1998-2004 ATI Technologies Inc.
    ; Windows XP
    ; Base INF Last Updated 2005/11/01
    
    [Version]
    Signature="$Windows NT$"
    Provider=%ATI%
    ClassGUID={4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
    Class=Display
    DriverVer=07/29/2009, 8.634.0.0000
    CatalogFile=CX_86098.CAT
    
    [DestinationDirs]
    DefaultDestDir      = 11
    ati2mtag.OGL        = 10  ;Windows
    ati2mtag.Miniport   = 12  ; drivers
    ati2mtag.Display    = 11  ; system32
    ati2mtag.OD	    = 11  ; system32
    
    [ControlFlags]
    ExcludeFromSelect=*
    ;
    ; Driver information
    ;
    
    [Manufacturer]
    %ATI% = ATI.Mfg, NTx86
    
    [ATI.Mfg.NTx86]
    "AMD FireStream 9170" = ati2mtag_RV630, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_9519
    "AMD FireStream 9250" = ati2mtag_R7X, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_9452
    "AMD FireStream 9270" = ati2mtag_R7X, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_9450
    "ATI FireGL V3600" = ati2mtag_RV630GL, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_9589
    "ATI FireGL V5600" = ati2mtag_RV630GL, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_958C
    "ATI FireGL V7600" = ati2mtag_R600GL, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_940F
    "ATI FireGL V7700" = ati2mtag_RV630GL, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_9511
    "ATI FireGL V8600" = ati2mtag_R600GL, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_940B
    "ATI FireGL V8650" = ati2mtag_R600GL, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_940A
    "ATI FirePro 2260" = ati2mtag_RV610, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_95CF
    "ATI FirePro 2260 " = ati2mtag_RV610, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_95CE
    "ATI FirePro 2450" = ati2mtag_RV610, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_95CD
    "ATI FirePro V3700 (FireGL)" = ati2mtag_RV620GL, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_95CC
    "ATI FirePro V3750 (FireGL)" = ati2mtag_R7XGL, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_949F
    "ATI FirePro V5700 (FireGL)" = ati2mtag_R7XGL, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_949E
    "ATI FirePro V7750 (FireGL)" = ati2mtag_R7XGL, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_949C
    "ATI FirePro V8700 (FireGL)" = ati2mtag_R7XGL, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_9456
    "ATI FirePro V8750 (FireGL)" = ati2mtag_R7XGL, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_9444
    ;
    ; General installation section
    ;
    Did i do it correct?
     
  19. PC620

    PC620 Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    FireGL V7700 512mb
    @Sonic:

    the patch looks Ok as far I can tell. Did you uninstall existing driver, reboot into safe mode, then run driver sweep, then boot normal then install your new patch? I found out that this is critical especially on ATI cards. I have gone through rebootings so many time in the past few days as I was testing different patches.

    Another way to check if the mod works or not is to run SpecViewPerf to compare before and after scores. Have you done this? good luck...:)
     
  20. Sonic

    Sonic New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ?/ATI Radeon HD 2600 PRO
    I didn't uninstall the previous one.
    its pretty easy to tell if it works or not because the computer starts up with lowest resolution possible (640x480 4 bit)

    I will try the driver sweep, see if that has effect
     

Share This Page