ATI FireGL/FireProSoftmod - Discussion Thread for new members

Discussion in 'Rivatuner Statistics Server (RTSS) Forum' started by schoko, Jan 11, 2010.

  1. CADCAT

    CADCAT Master Guru

    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Mobility HD5870 1GB GDDR5
    Here you go, 8.634 script by schoko (linked in the first post):

    http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=312673

    Install Catalyst Control Center and enable Crossfire Pro with it..

    I would recommend Windows 7 for the most applications..
     
  2. ChillyBoy

    ChillyBoy New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI 3870 512
    I change HD4890 to v8700 and viewpref showing results 6-7 times faster results, but in Maya 2011 i do not see some acceleration. Has somebody an idea? I also put atiogl2.xml in win dir, but it wont help.

    Can someone upload bikebench or carbench to see how many fps i have in maya?
     
  3. Nowcry

    Nowcry New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Ati radeon 4870x2
    Thanks


    Tank you very much CADCAT, i will post the benchmark here with the new drivers.
     
  4. novator

    novator Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 5870...V8800
    Hello all!

    I'm new here. I succesfuly softmoded 3850 to V7700 with your help and happily using it for rendering with 3ds MAX Quicksilver hardware renderer.

    3850 with original drivers is rendering a little slower and there is no raytracing support. It also freezes whole PC for a few moments at the end of rendering.

    Othervise viewport is not faster with softmoded and performance drivers
    installed and there is no other futures different to original drivers.

    ------------------

    So I'm enthusiastic about buying new 5870 Eyefinity 6 2GB which is almost identical to V8800.

    I'm asking you if anyone have tried softmod from this chinese forum or is it the same ''faulty'' Schocos script for 5xxx?

    https://bbs.et8.net/bbs/archive/index.php/t-998497.html

    Is there any guide how to make (find) appropriate script informations for Rivatuner and your favorite GPU?
     

  5. CADCAT

    CADCAT Master Guru

    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Mobility HD5870 1GB GDDR5
    Who said schokos script is faulty?? I say it again and again and again it seems to work, but the driver is not optimized so we need to wait for a newer patched driver.. Check the results and compare to the ones on the spec.org site and you will see that they are just fine.. I can't count anymore how often this question was asked :bang:
     
  6. novator

    novator Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 5870...V8800
    Ok, ok, I get it. You can use this script for any card you want just to force the FirePro drivers to install.

    But for me the most important are performance drivers that doesn't work with default drivers. They give you some extra features.


    Just for example what kind of gain it was for me buying 5870:
    3ds max scene took:
    - 2min 50sec to render on softmoded 3850 and
    - 30sec on softmoded 5870 ;)
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2010
  7. Sergyg

    Sergyg New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon3850@FGL7700
    what are 2min 50sec and 30sec? time of playback the loop of animation?
    SPECapc benchmark for 3D Studio Max 9 is not applicable to MAX2010/2011, but only in 2010/2011 are used new AMD-Direct3D-prof-driver

    i use script, which i demonstrated.
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2010
  8. novator

    novator Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 5870...V8800
  9. novator

    novator Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 5870...V8800
    I meant rendering with Quicksilver Hardware Renderer on MAX2011 using GPU.
     
  10. CADCAT

    CADCAT Master Guru

    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Mobility HD5870 1GB GDDR5
    Results look good, which script do you use for 8.773 driver?
     

  11. novator

    novator Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 5870...V8800
    For 8.773 drivers:

    [Common]
    SrcFile = atikmdag.sys
    BakFile = atikmdag.original
    MakeCRC = 1
    Packed = 1

    ; script for win7_x64 driver 8.723

    DstVar0 = force ATI FirePro V8800 capabilities

    Src0 = B8 94 00 00 00 E8 86 5B 00 00 3B C5 74 46
    SCM0 = FF FF FF FF FF FF 00 00 FF FF FF FF FF 00
    Dst0 = B8 94 00 00 00 E8 F2 6D 00 00 3B C5 EB 46
    DCM0 = 00 00 00 00 00 00 FF FF 00 00 00 00 00 FF

    Src1 = B1 46 38 0B 75 B4 48
    Dst1 = B1 46 88 0B 90 90 48


    Src2 = BA 2E 00 00 00 48 8B CB E8 36 BA FF FF 85 C0 0F 84 88 00 00 00
    SCM2 = FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF 00 00 FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
    Dst2_0 = BA 2E 00 00 00 48 8B CB E8 36 BA FF FF C7 03 99 68 00 00 90 90
    DCM2 = 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 FF FF 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00



    ---------------------------------------
    But it is slightly different with 8.723:

    catia-03 9.07
    ensight-04 22.67
    lightwave-01 29.41
    maya-03 10.07
    proe-05 2.45
    sw-02 27.62
    tcvis-02 6.11
    snx-01 13.86

    Cinebench 11.5 (64-bit)
    OpenGL 67.11


    8.773------------------------
    Cinebench 11.5 (64-bit)
    OpenGL 68.36


    ------------------------------
    But very bad results with Viewperf 10.0 on both versions:
    3dsmax-04 33.09
    catia-02 24.05
    ensight-03 39.38
    maya-02 52.58
    proe-04 18.27
    sw-01 45.33
    tcvis-01 12.49
    ugnx-01 19.25



    ??????
    Does anybody know if there is some possibility to lower process priority for application using 100% GPU?
    I'm rendering with help of GPU, but computer is complitely useless while rendering, although CPU is almost idle... :bang:
    ??????
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2010
  12. janos666

    janos666 Master Guru

    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    55
    GPU:
    MSI GTX1070 SH EK X 8Gb
    I am just wondering...
    I can't mod my HD5850 to a fully functioning V7800. But I don't really need any professional features right now (I could use some but I can live without them). I only want to test my display in 10 bit/color display mode.

    What would happen if I change my device ID in the BIOS to a HD4870 and I softmod it to a V8700? Would it work as a fully functioning V8700?

    @novator
    EDIT: Sorry, you edited you post too. :)
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2010
  13. novator

    novator Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 5870...V8800
    changing device ID in BIOS

    I'm asking myself the same thing about changing device ID in BIOS. It would be perfect mod. No drivers would have to be patched, if I understand it correctly.
    As I googled a little, nobady has done that jet?!??

    :nerd:
     
  14. janos666

    janos666 Master Guru

    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    55
    GPU:
    MSI GTX1070 SH EK X 8Gb
    I think there is some other hardware identifier which can be detected by FirePro drivers (but can't be changed by a BIOS flash). So, we need to use patches anyway.
    I need to change the ID to get a workstation control panel.


    It's strange, but I can't change my SSID with atiflash!
    I edited my BIOS with a hex editor. When I forced the flashing process, it listed the old and new IDs. But nothing happened! After the reboot, my ID is untouched.
    I tried to flash it again (just to make sure I didn't use the backup file for flashing), atiflash listed the different old and new IDs again but after a reboot, it's untouched.

    Any other ideas?
    I think we can emulate device IDs with GRUB. But I don't know how to do that...
     
  15. janos666

    janos666 Master Guru

    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    55
    GPU:
    MSI GTX1070 SH EK X 8Gb
    I opened the 10-bit gray ramp test image in PS CS5 but it doesn't look good.
    The "how to achieve 30 bit output" manual says that I have to enable the 10-bit pixel format on the workstation CCC tab first. (But I have a Radeon CCC.)

    I tried to find this switch in the registry but I found "disableoepngl10bitpixelformat" only which is 0 (not disabled).
    (I am curious if I could enable 10 bit with a simple registry switch for Radeon drivers as well. :D)

    I think I need to get a cheap but real FirePro to test my display...
     

  16. novator

    novator Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 5870...V8800
    My previous softmoded 3850 has option to switch 10-bit in workstation CCC, but was useless because 3850 doesn't have DisplayPort.

    I think only newer drivers, like 8.773, have CCC. Try script that I mentioned above. My CCC installed with drivers in ''background'' and is fully working.

    Do You have 10-bit display?
     
  17. janos666

    janos666 Master Guru

    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    55
    GPU:
    MSI GTX1070 SH EK X 8Gb
    I used the 8.773 with the script you pasted (and can be found in the first post of this topic). I also did a full cleanup with driver sweeper first.
    The device appeared as a V7800 (I edited this line in the inf, because this is the closest matching hardware) and the CCC also got installed in the background.

    But the CCC didn't show any workstation settings. It was a Radeon CCC with less settings than usually (but nothing new).

    That's the question which would be answered!

    It's a Dell U2410. There are some official sources which mention that it should work in 30 bit display mode. On the other hand, I couldn't find anybody who actually achieved this. And some people (like Spyre from the AMD forum) say that I am a "poor stupid man" because I think I have a 10 bit display. (So, I want to confirm that it works... or not.)

    It's an LG LM240WU4-SLB1 LCD panel which has dual-LVDS interface and uses A-FRC (Don't ask what kind of dithering this is. I don't know. :D) to visualize 1073.7M colors (from the native 8 bits).
    So, this is not a true 10 bit panel but this is the same story as all of those 6-bit TN + dithering "things" (much better than nothing...). Some examples:
    http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/peripherals/f/3529/t/19302250.aspx
    http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/peripherals/f/3529/t/19341563.aspx
    After these semi-official statements, I think I will be able to ask for an U2711 (for the cost of the retail price difference) if the U2410 is unable visualize 30 bit. (The U2711's 30 bit capability is confirmed by some forum users and some FirePro documents also mention it.)

    I found a relatively cheap (used) V5700, I think I will buy it for testing.
    Of course, I want some better solution if my display is OK. I won't permanently change my water cooled HD5850 for a noisy V5700, and of course, I won't buy a real V7800, just to enjoy the 10 bit output in some softwares (as an end-user). (-> It will lead to a big "release the 30 bit option for consumer level VGAs" campaign. :banana:)



    So, you say you have the workstation settings in your CCC? (With a HD5870 and patched 8.773? Or you used an older CCC? Or it applies only for the HD3?)


    I tried it again but I didn't have luck with the CCC: http://img12.tar.hu/janos666/img/94854035.png
    But I think it's normal. We didn't change the CCC, so it should detect the card as a Radeon (and forget about the graphics hardware info page here).

    Can you post a screenshot from your CCC (with a HD5 card)?
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2010
  18. aeon777

    aeon777 New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ati
    HI

    i have question to guru schoko

    did you realise your card hd2600 dont have RV630 chip just M76 ? the device id reamin the same as for the desktop graphic card 9581

    Guru schoko should mean guru not making mistakes if i try to teach others i know what im doing and you dont even know what chipset your card has you could open your laptop so you could see it or just open this website and read.

    http://developer.amd.com/gpu_assets/ATI_Device_IDs_Jan_09.txt


    and remember you have got mobility card

    my advice to people over here

    you can use any driver for any device in your PC mean if you want you can instal even wifi driver for graphic card make CPU use driver designed for GPU the thing is that it wont work.

    installing forcing driver designed for one chip on other chipset you will finally damage your device thats what i learned over years.

    if you have old graphic and you dont mind destroying it you can try to install every possible driver just to see if it is working but if youre buying card worth 300$ or more becarefull.
    cuz sir schoko wont return your money :)

    ahh and the results people are posting over here most of this tests are only fraud.

    to test your graphic card open maya and there you can check fps not in some home made specviewperf :)

    doesnt it look funny that ver 10 show maya at 250fps and ver 11 show 50fps ?:)

    even in maya you can cheat change res fps goes to 100fps zoom out fps goes up etc

    or just merge maya and some 3d pics at the bottom paste 600fps so people will call you guru asking woow how you did it ?



    see attached pics and have a fun
     
  19. novator

    novator Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 5870...V8800
    janos666 You are right. I don't have any special workstation features in CCC neither ;)

    But what are workstation features, apart from 10-bit display option?
     
  20. Sergyg

    Sergyg New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon3850@FGL7700
    3850@7700 core=770MHz Q6600@3.2MHz

    Viewperf 11.0

    catia-03 6.67
    ensight-04 10.87
    lightwave-01 21.15
    maya-03 28.54
    proe-05 3.49
    sw-02 22.84
    tcvis-02 14.35
    snx-01 20.90
     

Share This Page