ATI Catalyst 12.11 Beta 11 Modded driver For Legacy GPU

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by dellon132, Dec 27, 2012.

?

ATI Catalyst 12.11 B11 HotFix 11.01 Thoughts

  1. AMD HD 5000 and 6000 Users (GOOD)

    9.7%
  2. AMD Legacy GPU Users (HD 2000-4000) (GOOD)

    41.7%
  3. AMD Previous Legacy Mobility Users (Old GPU's) (GOOD)

    8.3%
  4. AMD Switchable Graphic Users (GOOD)

    6.3%
  5. AMD HD 5000-6000 Mobility Users (GOOD)

    8.3%
  6. AMD Legacy Mobility Users (HD 2000-4000) (GOOD)

    16.0%
  7. AMD HD 5000 and 6000 Users (BAD)

    0.7%
  8. AMD Legacy GPU Users (HD 2000-4000) (BAD)

    6.9%
  9. AMD Previous Legacy Mobility Users (Old GPU's) (BAD)

    4.2%
  10. AMD Switchable Graphic Users (BAD)

    6.3%
  11. AMD HD 5000-6000 Mobility Users (BAD)

    1.4%
  12. AMD Legacy Mobility Users (HD 2000-4000) (BAD)

    6.3%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. dellon132

    dellon132 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 5570 1 GB DDR3
    Can you elaborate a bit more? What can kind of bug are you experiencing
    when Full Screen is enabled?
     
  2. RSY07

    RSY07 New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI Radeon HD4850 512MB
    In full screen mode, black lines appear at intervals. In windowed screen , no problem.
    also record video in full screen mode with fraps when display looks smooth

    I think problem occurs when graphics card importing display to the screen.
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2014
  3. dellon132

    dellon132 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 5570 1 GB DDR3
    Running the Game in Compatability Mode should allow you to workaround
    the Flickering Black Line bug. I may consider adding this workaround
    to the profile system if the bug and the workaround remains in same
    state.
     
  4. max2000

    max2000 New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ati radeon X2300
    :) Thank you Dellon , i installed the ATI Catalyst 12.11 B11 HotFix 11.09 V5 Final for my X2300 ati card and it works fine with win 7 32bit ,
    Waiting for the next version to make company of heroes 2 work :D
     

  5. max2000

    max2000 New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ati radeon X2300
    did anyone manage to make company of heroes 2 work with an ati X2300 card on windows 7 32 bit ?
     
  6. dellon132

    dellon132 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 5570 1 GB DDR3
    Unfortunately your X2300 GPU is Model base off the X1350 ATI GPU
    so it does not support Directx 10 Games, only DX9.
     
  7. gatgat23

    gatgat23 New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI Radeon HD 3000
    Hey guys, been using this driver since B11 V2 driver and works great til V6.
    All worked great since I used Windows 7 to 8 to 8.1 and finally 10 (Tech Preview.)

    Today, Windows 10 has updated to a new build, 9860, and driver still works "good".
    By "good", I'm currently having problems MS Modern Apps like "PC Settings, Windows Feedback".
    Texts in those apps are garbled. See screenshot for details.
    Although, normal use of Windows, driver still works great.

    I've tested the driver from MS Update, Modded driver, and the 13.9 from ATI (which doesn't even work good.).
    Is this a problem on the driver side or the new update?

    Thanks for the driver BTW. Been playing games smoothly.

    SCREENSHOT: i. imgur. com/raoxteL .png?1
    (Please remove spaces to see screenshot. Can't post links or images since I just joined.)

    EDIT: New update came up in Windows Update. Solved my problem. Not driver issue so...this driver still works great in the new 9860 build. Thanks!

    Also, can I ask for an optimization for League of Legends if it can be optimized? :)
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2014
  8. dellon132

    dellon132 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 5570 1 GB DDR3
    I also experienced that bug during my upgrade process but like you
    said after applying the next update the bug went away. BTW
    that bug was not only limited to Microsoft Modern Apps, it affected the entire
    system or software that made use of that type font.

    In regards to League of legends, I will look into it, though I can't guarantee
    any results as Assassin Creed 4 doesn't seem to show any consistent
    results........I think I may try testing it again using my current hard drive
    as my main hard drive is currently failing. (I've been experiencing numerous
    crashes with it as of recently so I'm currently using a backup with
    Windows 10 Installed).

    Other Thoughts
    Windows 10 9860 performs a bit better than the preview. Flash CPU
    Accelerated Videos performs a bit better than before. (Less pauses
    during playback).
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2014
  9. kevsamiga1974

    kevsamiga1974 Master Guru

    Messages:
    882
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 580 SC
    Company of Heroes 2 will work just fine running on Catalyst 10.2. :)

    The supposed 13.4 legacy fix for the game still
    doesn't work for everybody in all cases...

    Try it out, and see for yourself...sometimes working backwards to forwards in drivers is better than going forwards to backwards.

    Certainly if you want to keep playing the old classics as well that newer drivers forgot about without stuttering and problems, in legacy crossfire especially.

    10.2 is a working driver for COH 2, 13.4 not required. 10.2 is covered under non HD legacy as well.
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2014
  10. dellon132

    dellon132 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 5570 1 GB DDR3
    I think his problem is a bit different. His graphic card is a DX9 GPU
    so he probably won't be able to make use of any of the recommended
    drivers.
     

  11. pureocean

    pureocean New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 3200 256
    Radeon X1200 - Win8.1 - Black Scren on Logon

    @dellon132: Firstly, thank you very much for this excellent driver work. Also, for your continuous support.

    I installed V5 and V6 driver to old a laptop (Acer E625 - Radeon X1200 - PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_791F ). The OS: Win 8.1 32bit

    No BSOD. There is only a issue: Black screen. After the laptop a few hours power off and running (cold boot), Windows loading, display logo and then stuck on Logon. Black screen, only mouse pointer. One solution: Press to Power button. And then laptop shutdown and again press to power button and windows open properly. Is there a solution to this issue?
     
  12. kevsamiga1974

    kevsamiga1974 Master Guru

    Messages:
    882
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 580 SC
    Why ever not ?

    9.3.1, 9.8 and in fact 10.2 itself were covered by the DX9 hardware quarterly extended support pre-HD legacy releases...

    It's just a case of locating the specially designated drivers that were intended for DX9 hardware only for 10.2.

    It's certainly worth a punt...at least if not he can't use 13.4 legacy anyway in any case.

    And here is my source of 10.2 fixing COH2 :

    http://steamcommunity.com/app/231430/discussions/0/864972399724174581/
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2014
  13. eddieobscurant

    eddieobscurant Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Sapphire 6950 2gb
    First of all, dellon132, thank you very much for your modded drivers. If it wasn't for you and the fix for firefox under win 8.1 x64, i would have changed my radeon 4850 several months ago

    Now to the problem. I don't know if it's something that you can fix, because maybe it is a problem of the game and not the drivers. So to elaborate, under win8.1 x64, with radeon 4850, on civilization beyond earth, when i change terain detail level from medium to high, i get artifacts as shown in the picture below

    postimg dot org/image/ay4wggu2r/

    in medium settings of terain detail level everything is fine

    postimg dot org/image/xo419gdab/

    I tried all different options on catalyst control settings with no difference.

    I'm using this version of your drivers (installed with amd installer) and i don't have any problems in other games

    postimg dot org/image/hm1i32dkz/

    I've only changed catalyst version through registry to 14.4, because some game like tomb raider, don't run if they detect a very old version of catalyst

    postimg dot org/image/yb2xyza6b/


    sorry for the way of putting the links , but i don't have enough posts to put links or images
     
  14. dellon132

    dellon132 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 5570 1 GB DDR3
    Yes, there is a solution for that issue.

    SOLUTION 1
    1. Right Click on Your Desktop and choose [Personalize].
    2. Select the [Screen Saver] Option.
    3. Click on the [Change Power Setting] Link under Power Management
    4. Click on [choose what power option does] in the newly open Window
    5. Click on [Change Settings that are currently unavailable]
    6. Go to the [Shutdown Settings] Section and UN-tick Fast Startup

    Other Thoughts
    You can try using google to find a guide that's a bit easier on the eye.

    Company of Heroes 2 is DX10 only game, so even if he did
    use that driver it still would not work. Cat 10.2 isn't a good
    driver for this game (Crashes after loading the game, this
    could be GPU Specific. Other drivers may give better results
    on a wider scale (majority of users)).

    Edited
    Kev I don't believe my above review of 10.2 is valid until I re-test
    the driver on Windows 8.1 as the current Version of Windows 10
    has a few issues that can lead to unfavorable results.

    I will have to look into it. Did you try using the iLegacy Perf Switcher located
    in the DX9 Switcher folder as an attempt to test for different results?
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2014
  15. eddieobscurant

    eddieobscurant Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Sapphire 6950 2gb
    i just did, without any difference

    after testing the game with all switches from a-d (no difference), i selected the default performance. Do i need to do anything else to return to the previous state (before messing with the a-d switches) ?
     

  16. dellon132

    dellon132 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 5570 1 GB DDR3
    No, you don't need to do anything else. To return to the default Settings use Option [2].

    EDITED
    I noticed the bug you were referring too. I will edit this post again later.
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2014
  17. pureocean

    pureocean New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 3200 256
    @dellon132:

    Thank you for the solution. Yes, it's fixed.

    After I wrote here yesterday, I did research on Google. Many user have the same problem. #1 solution: Disable Fast-startup. I think, this modern feature incompatible with old laptops, hardwares.
    Other reasons of black screen issue: Drivers, 8.1's August-September patchs (Fntcache.dat), etc...

    Meanwhile, Disabling Fast-Startup may not be enough to fix. I also disabled other options on 'Shutdown settings' ("sleep", "hibernate", "lock"). Besides, actived to "don't require a password" on above.

    Again, thanks for your interest and help. Best regards...
     
  18. BlueTR

    BlueTR New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD HD4350
    Guys I have problems with Windows TP Build 9860.Before updating 9860 everything was fine but now my fps is so bad.Cant play minecraft because of lags and league of legends is.. 30fps in very low settings shadows off.How can I fix this?It was 50-55fps at medium -shadows off before update.
    Btw. My gpu is HD 4350 1gb version and sorry for english.
     
  19. dellon132

    dellon132 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 5570 1 GB DDR3
    That's good to hear. Btw, I think keeping lock enabled should be fine.
    Disabling Hibernate and Sleep is a good choice since those two features
    does affect the GPU. But even so I think it's worth giving them a try when
    you can.

    After the Update to the latest build you should uninstall and re-install
    your driver if you have not already done so. (Windows Update may
    attempt to install the Default WDDM Driver.)
     
  20. BlueTR

    BlueTR New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD HD4350
    I reinstalled but I got bsod (It was happened before) after reboot it was ok (just like in first build) but now no luck.
     

Share This Page