ATI Catalyst 12.11 Beta 11 Modded driver For Legacy GPU

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by dellon132, Dec 27, 2012.

?

ATI Catalyst 12.11 B11 HotFix 11.01 Thoughts

  1. AMD HD 5000 and 6000 Users (GOOD)

    9.7%
  2. AMD Legacy GPU Users (HD 2000-4000) (GOOD)

    41.7%
  3. AMD Previous Legacy Mobility Users (Old GPU's) (GOOD)

    8.3%
  4. AMD Switchable Graphic Users (GOOD)

    6.3%
  5. AMD HD 5000-6000 Mobility Users (GOOD)

    8.3%
  6. AMD Legacy Mobility Users (HD 2000-4000) (GOOD)

    16.0%
  7. AMD HD 5000 and 6000 Users (BAD)

    0.7%
  8. AMD Legacy GPU Users (HD 2000-4000) (BAD)

    6.9%
  9. AMD Previous Legacy Mobility Users (Old GPU's) (BAD)

    4.2%
  10. AMD Switchable Graphic Users (BAD)

    6.3%
  11. AMD HD 5000-6000 Mobility Users (BAD)

    1.4%
  12. AMD Legacy Mobility Users (HD 2000-4000) (BAD)

    6.3%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. dellon132

    dellon132 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 5570 1 GB DDR3
    The Signature Workaround and The UPD Build can be installed with Device Manager. However the UPD Build requires the User to have a driver that's already installed.

    Currently re-uploading the driver as an attempt to resolve the problem.

    EDITED
    The driver is now Updated.
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2013
  2. labodj

    labodj Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Mobility HD4670 1GB
    Hi, Avira alert me that bin/setup.exe contains TR/Dropper.Gen virus in the latest package

    Online scan report HERE
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2013
  3. edoantonioco

    edoantonioco New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ati radeon hd 4200
    Yes, both.
    I wonder if a restore of windows 8.1 will fix that, because w8 works great in that aspect. Its just than no matter what I do, the wddm driver always stay in the device manager (installed driver never replace the default driver), w8.1 does not recognize any other driver. As I mentioned before, this driver at the end of the installation says it was not installed, same situation with 13.1-4
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2013
  4. dellon132

    dellon132 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 5570 1 GB DDR3
    The package should not contain any viruses, but I will attempt to resolve the issue in the next build as it can lead to installation problems for some users

    Hmm, does the WDDM driver stay installed even when You attempt to uninstall the driver?
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2013

  5. SamLab

    SamLab Member

    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    nVidia 640M + Intel 4000
    1) The official driver from AMD, WDDM from Microsoft, your Modded driver or any?

    2) Lastest Worrkaround is HD 2000-4000 Signature Worrkaround Experimental Build v0.2?

    3) In V11.10.6.7.7.6 write
    -Integrates the UPD Build with the Normal Driver Release.
    it can be installed through device manager?
     
  6. dellon132

    dellon132 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 5570 1 GB DDR3
    UPD Build should work with any driver.

    No, the Signature Workaround build is already integrated in the Latest Build. The Experimental build was base off the previous Modded driver.

    Yes the UPD Build is available for installation via device manager for users who choose to upgrade there currently working driver. Just make sure you use the Integrated UPD Cleaner and perform a full UPD Cleanup.
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2013
  7. edoantonioco

    edoantonioco New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ati radeon hd 4200
    If I uninstall it, it uninstall and just stay the basic video driver of windows. Everything there is good, but if I install a newer driver, it only install catalyst stuff, but the driver is not installed.
    I have no idea what could be, maybe because I use dual-boot?.
    In fact, W8.1 works great, but there are some things I have not been able to do, like start in safe mode (windows does not let me access to the 'bcdedit' file, it can not find it, even when it exist).
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2013
  8. dellon132

    dellon132 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 5570 1 GB DDR3
    Try using the Software below to enter safemode.
    http://winaero.com/comment.php?comment.news.191
     
  9. PrivateRyan

    PrivateRyan Member Guru

    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte G1 GTX 970
    hey dellon,
    sorry i was been on hard work lol....i hated the amd driver updated from microsoft update...as still v-sync bugged..& youtube got green on videos and some artifacts..i wanna know steps to install ur last build in my win 8.1 pro....and to use both cleaner in safe mode or normal in win 8.1?? & many thanks for awesome work :)
     
  10. dellon132

    dellon132 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 5570 1 GB DDR3
    Safe Mode removal is only recommended when the user is experiencing uninstall issues in which no files are deleted.
     

  11. aeroxy

    aeroxy New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATi HD4850
    Bug Report

    [​IMG]

    P.S. It's too hard to register on this forum. Bot prevention has gone too far.
     
  12. dellon132

    dellon132 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 5570 1 GB DDR3
    So, what bug should I be looking for?
    updated the "NO LONGER IN USE" List.
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2013
  13. Thomas Llewelyn

    Thomas Llewelyn Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    no
  14. aeroxy

    aeroxy New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATi HD4850
    Dropdown menu messed up with Windows 8.1 x64 HD 4850.
     
  15. dellon132

    dellon132 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 5570 1 GB DDR3
    You're Welcome. Thanks for pointing it out. (I've been constantly Switching between Graphic Cards.)

    That's a bit vague. Can you clarify what drop down menu is distorted?
    For example, the name of the application you are using etc.

    Other Thoughts
    If you are using Firefox, you can resolve Text Corruption by using "xFireFox Text Corruption Fix" located in the Dx9 Switcher Folder.
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2013

  16. leontin

    leontin Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD4870
    I had the same problem in the past with some versions of Chrome.
    If you are using Chrome you can fix that by unchecking "Use hardware acceleration when available" in advanced settings or using the latest stable version of Chrome wich is "31.0.1650.57" and have that bug fixed.
     
  17. Dennismc1974

    Dennismc1974 Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ati 4200 HD
    great i installed new ones good drivers cept i had to use the old 6.6.6 cleaners the new ones didnt work
     
  18. Menpower

    Menpower Active Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9 290 TRI-X OC
    So far i didn't see any artifacts problem.
     
  19. aeroxy

    aeroxy New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATi HD4850
    Please see the screen capture again.

    All dropdown menu are distorted. System wide. Use Windows 8.1 default driver will fix the problem but in Photoshop I cannot enable GPU acceleration.
     
  20. aeroxy

    aeroxy New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATi HD4850
    I do not have the "use hardware acceleration when available" option under Chrome://Flags
     

Share This Page