ATI Catalyst 12.11 Beta 11 Modded driver For Legacy GPU

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by dellon132, Dec 27, 2012.

?

ATI Catalyst 12.11 B11 HotFix 11.01 Thoughts

  1. AMD HD 5000 and 6000 Users (GOOD)

    9.7%
  2. AMD Legacy GPU Users (HD 2000-4000) (GOOD)

    41.7%
  3. AMD Previous Legacy Mobility Users (Old GPU's) (GOOD)

    8.3%
  4. AMD Switchable Graphic Users (GOOD)

    6.3%
  5. AMD HD 5000-6000 Mobility Users (GOOD)

    8.3%
  6. AMD Legacy Mobility Users (HD 2000-4000) (GOOD)

    16.0%
  7. AMD HD 5000 and 6000 Users (BAD)

    0.7%
  8. AMD Legacy GPU Users (HD 2000-4000) (BAD)

    6.9%
  9. AMD Previous Legacy Mobility Users (Old GPU's) (BAD)

    4.2%
  10. AMD Switchable Graphic Users (BAD)

    6.3%
  11. AMD HD 5000-6000 Mobility Users (BAD)

    1.4%
  12. AMD Legacy Mobility Users (HD 2000-4000) (BAD)

    6.3%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. sargentbash

    sargentbash Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    asus & gcube / hd3850 256
     
  2. dellon132

    dellon132 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 5570 1 GB DDR3
    Thanks, I will probably send you another build via PM when I finish making changes.

    Is your PCI-E displayed as x16? You can check Catalyst Control Center for this.



    Try following the Steps below.
    The Original Post can be found Here.

    Kyzivat

    CZ Enlisted: 2011-10-31
    2013-10-02 18:04 , edited 2013-10-02 18:05 by Kyzivat
    Hello everybody.
    READ CAREFULLY.

    I've already tried few configs, but they didn't work. This one worked for me !
    I was getting following error http://img855.imageshack.us/img855/764/z7fg.png [img855.imageshack.us] . If you have the same problem go trough these steps.

    1) Go to C:/Users/"YourAccount"/Documents/Battlefield 4 ( You should have this folder created, if not, create it.)
    2) Download this fixed config. http://leteckaposta.cz/834679741 [leteckaposta.cz] ( There is highlightened BF4 settings.zip , click on it , download will begin.)
    3) In this zip should be settings folder which belongs here "C:/Users/"YourAccount"/Documents/Battlefield 4/settings"

    Now you should be able to get in the game.

    PROBLEM is that , when you change your Video settings for example to medium/high, It won't load next map. This config has to be replaced again with the downloaded one. You will be able to play that round where you have changed your video settings, bot not the next one.

    Hope this will help you guys. GL.
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2013
  3. sargentbash

    sargentbash Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    asus & gcube / hd3850 256
    how do i use the iAMD Version Changer ? thanks
     
  4. dellon132

    dellon132 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 5570 1 GB DDR3
    Run the Tool as an administrator then type in the version number you would like to use. (13.11,13.10, etc)
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2013

  5. sargentbash

    sargentbash Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    asus & gcube / hd3850 256
    thanks done , still cant get the dam game to work seems to be a problem across the board for amd and nvidia so its something to do with DICE and EA games :-(
     
  6. dellon132

    dellon132 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 5570 1 GB DDR3
    Yep, but some users have managed to get the game to work but apparently the methods used does not apply to everyone.
     
  7. PrivateRyan

    PrivateRyan Member Guru

    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte G1 GTX 970
    Alright! Thanks for your effort coz i hate the normal amd drivers with buggs :D however i can't install from 13.6 beta & after that version coz of alot of bugs + vsync problems with stuttering like hell so your drivers better so far :cool:
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2013
  8. Bouzoo

    Bouzoo Member

    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Mobility Radeon HD 4650
    The non UPD build
     
  9. dellon132

    dellon132 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 5570 1 GB DDR3
    Thanks, I uploaded a new build to resolve the bug mentioned in your previous post. (Tombraider 2013 not Launching.)

    Thanks, hopefully the newly uploaded build will address the issue. (Signature)

    UPDATE FOR ALL SUPPORTED OS 11/10/2013
    This Update intends to make the following changes.

    Installation Guide
    See Here for UPD Build Install Guide
    -Download and Extract
    -Run both aSimple Cleanup Utility
    and aSimple Driver Cleanup.
    -Install the Driver Through AMD Setup
    -Installation Complete.

    Notes:
    -Resolved a bug causing AMD Setup to not Launch
    -Resolved a bug causing the Driver to fail when installing
    it on a 32Bit Operating System.
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------
    -Updated the Driver to resolve a bug causing HD 5000 and 6000
    Users to experience application Launch Problems for some games.
    (Tombraider 2013)
    -Updated the Installer as an attempt to Workaround Installation
    Problems in which AMD Setup would crash before getting to the
    actual installation.
    -Updated Application Profiles for Crossfire/Single/Switchable Users....
    -Updated Driver related Components.
    -Updated Driver as an attempt to resolve Multiple Display bug
    listed in Windows Desktop Management.
    -Updated the driver as attempt to resolve Multi Gpu Clock bug
    for Crossfire Users.
    -Updated the GPU Restarter to reapply the correct Dxva Settings.
    -Attempts to reconstruct the driver installation process so the
    driver cleaner works correctly in unfavorable conditions.
    -Updated the Driver Cleaner to resolve a bug in which some
    oemxx wddm drivers are not removed.
    -Updated the Driver filter as an attempt to resolve a bug in which
    the driver would remove hidden devices from other PCI components.
    (If this does work users will be able to quickly re-install another driver
    without having to wait until other PCI components are re-install.)
    -Added another backup cleaner to the driver cleaner to cover for the previously implemented Backup cleaner for removing broken installations
    -Optimize service removal as an attempt to ensure the driver get cleaned.

    Note:
    -Users can use the iAMD Version Changer to change there Catalyst version
    from 12.11 to AMD Catalyst 13.11.
    -Switchable Graphics Users should provide a detail feedback stating how the latest driver functions on their setup.

    Pending Changes
    -Adding a Low Powered Switcher for Mobility HD 4000 Users and Below.
    -Adding a Switcher Capable of allowing Users to revert to a Previously
    Working\Stable Build. (For HD 2000 Series - HD 4000 Series)
    -Implementing an Upgradeable Build. What it does is it basically allow Users to Update there current driver to Latest 12.11 Modded driver.

    (NON UPD Build)
    Link: ATI Catalyst 12.11 B11 HotFix 10 P6 V11.10.6.7.3 All Supported OS
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2013
  10. PrivateRyan

    PrivateRyan Member Guru

    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte G1 GTX 970
    GOOD JOB :thumbup: ... gonna try V11.10.6.7.2 :)
    will tell you back the results :)
     

  11. leontin

    leontin Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD4870
    The setup doesn't start for me (ATI Catalyst 12.11 B11 HotFix 10 P6 V11.10.6.7.2 All Supported OS). HD4870, Windows 8.1 x64 (Fresh Install). I double click the "setup.exe" but nothing happens with and with not "run as administrator" :(
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2013
  12. antdes45

    antdes45 Member

    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus R7260X-DC2OC-2GD5
    Me neither. Clicking setup.exe brings up nothing.
     
  13. dellon132

    dellon132 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 5570 1 GB DDR3
    Thanks, guys.I re-uploaded the driver to address the issue. Please Test it and report back.
     
  14. PrivateRyan

    PrivateRyan Member Guru

    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte G1 GTX 970
    installed fine...tested Tombraider 2013 now Launching & working good so far..
    damn this small part back again in 64bit-dxdiag at Display in Notes ..
    The file aticfx64.dll,aticfx64.dll,aticfx64.dll,aticfx32,aticfx32,aticfx32,atiumd64A.dll,atidxx64A.dll,atidxx64A.dll,atiumdagA,atidxx32A,atidxx32A,atiumdva,atiumd6a.cap,atitmm64.dll is not digitally signed, which means that it has not been tested by Microsoft's Windows Hardware Quality Labs (WHQL). You may be able to get a WHQL logo'd driver from the hardware manufacturer.

    in V11.10.6.6 All Supported OS NON UPD was No problems found.
    but this problem is not necessary or not important ,right ??
     
  15. dellon132

    dellon132 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 5570 1 GB DDR3
    Right, The WDDM signature is not necessary. So the driver should work correctly without it. But, I'll resolve that issue later. Thanks for letting me know.
     

  16. leontin

    leontin Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD4870
    Now the installer works but I have these problems:
    I have installed over the automaticaly installed by Windows WDM (1.1) driver and installation completed with errors (Display driver Failed).
    Performed the two cleaners, removed de WDM (1.1) driver completely, the installation completed succesfully but the "My Digital Flat Panels" from Control Center is missing and I really need that because I have my monitor connected via HDMI and I need to Overscan.
    So far so "good". After one restart the driver crashed completely.
    "No AMD Graphics driver is intalled or the AMD driver is not functioning properly.Please install the AMD driver appropriate for your AMD hardware."
    And in Device Manager "Windows cannot verify the digital signature for the drivers required for this device. A recent hardware or software change might have installed a file that is signed incorrectly or damaged, or that might be malicious software from an unknown source. (Code 52)"
    Uninstalled everything, performed the two cleaners, tried to install "ATI Catalyst 12.11 B11 HotFix 10 P6 V11.10.6.6 All Supported OS" without the WDM (1.1) and installation completed with errors (Display Driver Failed).
    Installed the WDM (1.1) via windows update and your driver installed succesfully but afer one restart this driver crashed too like "V11.10.6.7.3". Same errors :(
    At the moment the only version that apears to be working for me is the "V11.10.6.5" I have restarted the system two times and so far so good.
    But I want the latest version to be working so please help me Dellon :(
    I have single card Sapphire HD4870 and Windows 8.1 x64.
    P.S. Thank you Dellon for your amazing work and that you help us to run latest Windows on ours old cards! Those bastards from AMD abandoned us!
     
  17. dellon132

    dellon132 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 5570 1 GB DDR3
    Ok, It seems you are having problems with Driver Signature.
    You can follow the links below, to workaround it.

    Disable Driver Enforcement Signature
    http://winaero.com/comment.php?comment.news.191
    Run the x64bit Version and select advanced boot option then reboot
    your pc and Press number 7 on your Keyboard. Next Install your driver.

    Note: (Windows 8 and 8.1 Only)
    The above Method requires user Press 7 on every boot. But the change should be Permanent

    Enable Test Mode (Should Apply to All Supported OS)
    Allows you to permanently Workaround Signature bug. But as a result
    user will be presented with a Watermark on the bottom right of their desktop.
    http://www.mediafire.com/download/b0h8fo2y6ykac14/Test+Mode+ONnOFF.7z
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2013
  18. leontin

    leontin Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD4870
    I have done what you said and the driver installed succesfully, made like 10 restarts and everything works fine, no errors, games running like it should,videos in flash player, but there is one big problem that make latest driver unusable for me:
    "My Digital Flat Panels" still missing from Control Center :(
     
  19. dellon132

    dellon132 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 5570 1 GB DDR3
    I will resolve the bug and upload another build later today. I'll also take another look at the signature bug then make the necessary changes to resolve the issue if there is a change worth making.
     
  20. FrayedString

    FrayedString Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    PowerColor AMD 6870 1GB
    Hi Dellon,

    Here is GPU-Z output. Of some note is I cannot run the render test within gpu-z. The window appears and is blank.

    [​IMG]


    At idle the link fluctuates between PCI-e 2.0 and 1.1.
    While GW2 is running, holds steady at 2.0
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2013

Share This Page