ATi Catalyst 10.3 Official

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by asder00, Mar 23, 2010.

Tags:
  1. Dublin_Gunner

    Dublin_Gunner Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,642
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte Rx 460 4GB
    Anyone notice on ATi's site that the Catalyst d/l section is giving a 404 error?

    **edit

    Actually, half of the site is giving 404 errors... Nvidia attack maybe?? lol
     
  2. kapu

    kapu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,654
    Likes Received:
    378
    GPU:
    Radeon 6800
    I changed BF BC2 to DX9 and loading times are awesome , 5 seconds top.
     
  3. Enmity

    Enmity Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,309
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080ti FE SLI
    ok so nearly every game seems to work with these drivers, however ive found that heaven 2.0 crashes if i have any kind of tesselation...dx9 16xaf 8xaa = flawless, dx10 16x af and 8x aa =flawless, dx11 16x ad and 8xaa with no tessellation = flawless but if i add even moderate tesselation in dx11 mode the bench hard locks/ freezes and i have to reboot within 30-60 seconds into the benchmark.

    It's only with tessellation enabled though? :S...

    tried firstly the 10.3a's when this problem first arised, now im on 10.3 officials and its still doing it.

    Maybe reinstall DX?..
     
  4. Usl

    Usl Member

    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte HD5870
    This driver does´nt like to Hibertate
     

  5. dsbig

    dsbig Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,052
    Likes Received:
    39
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 2070
    cant get quakelive to play goes to grey screen and then crashes and when restarted gives a crash log blaming ati gl file
     
  6. EaglePC

    EaglePC Master Guru

    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 5700
    ALL ATI 5800's SERIES

    1.)Flickering Dual Montor
    2:)BSOD Crash Here N There
    3.)Low Performance
    4.)Poor Image Quality
    5.)Win 7 Action Center Warns You To Intall Driver .My Card Is A 5850. Win 7 Tells Me 5700 Series.
    6.)To Be Continued

    :bang::bang::bang::bang::bang::bang::bang::bang:
     
  7. buddyfriendo

    buddyfriendo Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,394
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 480 SC
    Easy solution; Max out the ingame settings. Might help a bit. :grad:
     
  8. EaglePC

    EaglePC Master Guru

    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 5700
    been researching.i real think we need a newer bios actually.low voltage in 2d mode is a main cause of dual monitor flickering.?
     
  9. Shayne

    Shayne Master Guru

    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2070 Armor
    I am glad to hear that this dual monitor flicker is seen by someone else. I posted in the card forum and got no response what so ever. Was starting to believe this problem was a soul issue isolated to my card. I have to put it at the number 1 problem on my list to.

    Regards
     
  10. EaglePC

    EaglePC Master Guru

    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 5700
    hmmm are these just asus cards doing this,i don't think we will ever see ASUS release a BIOS

    have'nt tried this yet,but will
    http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/280974-33-radeon-5700-5800-series-real-hotfix
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2010

  11. Messerschmitt

    Messerschmitt Master Guru

    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS 7970 DCU II
    Could anyone let me know if these fix Il-2 Open GL blocky graphics problem? The problem that appeared since 9.10
     
  12. Shayne

    Shayne Master Guru

    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2070 Armor
  13. The General

    The General Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    FirePro W5000 2GB
    These drivers work great with my 4670+eMachine Intel e5400.

    EaglePC: Do a fresh install, or buy prebuilts FTW
     
  14. brinco218

    brinco218 New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS 5870 Stock
    After installing those, my computer will not go to Sleep any more. using Win 7 X64
     
  15. The General

    The General Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    FirePro W5000 2GB
    Thats a bad thing?
     

  16. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    28,837
    Likes Received:
    1,672
    GPU:
    GTX1070 iChillx4
    what ?
     
  17. sideeffect

    sideeffect Master Guru

    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    34
    GPU:
    Vega 56
    Yes I recently upgraded my Asus EAH 5850 BIOS.

    Stock Asus BIOS
    Hardware Spec string - 6899.12.11.0.6.AS01
    AtomBIOS - ATOMBIOSBK-ATI VER012.011.000.006.034528

    Latest ATI release http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/65298/ATI.HD5850.1024.091211.html
    Hardware Spec string - CYPRESS PRO GDDR5 ARTHUR BIOS UCODEv:123
    AtomBIOS - ATOMBIOSBK-ATI VER012.014.000.006.035718

    Changes/Fixes for me

    Fixed the weak Displayport signal that caused the screen to blink off during gaming occasionally using displayport adapter with eyefinity.

    Fixed flickering with 3 monitors in 2D. Now at stock clocks overdrive off with 3 monitors 2D clocks are 400/1000. With overdrive or afterburner enabling an overclock the 2D clocks are 157/300 but the screen no longer flickers.

    When playing a video the clocks jump to 400/900 which prevents flickering during video playback.

    The ATI BIOS has a overclock limit of 775Mhz core 1125MHz memory but you can change that back to the ASUS values of 1200, 1400 using RBE bios editor.

    The Asus BIOS is locked by default but you can still flash using the latest version of winflash by making a shortcut of ATIWinflash, and under shortcut in properties add

    "folderlocation\ATIWinflash.exe" -p -f 0 biosname.rom

    Or you can flash in DOS mode.
     
  18. Era

    Era Active Member

    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX680OC
    Have ATI fixed the problem with running 120Hz with the 5xxx series of card? Or is there an easy way to "fix" it by yourself?
     
  19. kapu

    kapu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,654
    Likes Received:
    378
    GPU:
    Radeon 6800
    Trolls

    <<<--- that Way.
     
  20. CartCSS

    CartCSS Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD4870
    That's actually not the latest 5850 reference BIOS
    There's a newer one :


    Code:
    GPU Device Id: 0x1002 0x6899
    113-C00201-103
    CYPRESS PRO GDDR5 ARTHUR BIOS UCODEv:126
    (C) 1988-2005, ATI Technologies Inc.
    ATOMBIOSBK-ATI VER012.019.000.006.036234
    S3C00201.103
    http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/66524/Sapphire.HD5850.1024.100122.html
     

Share This Page