ATI/AMD's new Morphological Anti-aliasing

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by Darren Hodgson, Oct 22, 2010.

  1. Mineria

    Mineria Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,842
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    Asus Strix GTX 1080
    Did you look trough this too http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=332395 ?
    Solution is there in a tweak package.

    EDIT. NVM someone alreayd linket it for you, but seems like you didn't even bother to check it out.
     
  2. Olorin

    Olorin Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,061
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI Armour OC GTX1060 6GB
    That's a completely different kettle of fish. I simply edited the variables in regedit....added the string values, then went to task manager and you know the rest. That's it. Apparently that was all that was needed to get this to work. Obviously it's not working for me.

    I followed the instructions to the letter. No MLAA option. Whatever.
     
  3. Eastcoasthandle

    Eastcoasthandle Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,172
    Likes Received:
    232
    GPU:
    Nitro 5700 XT
    Are you using Cat 10.12 WHQL using CCC2?
    Open up CCC and navigate to Software. Look at the 2D Version then move the horizontal scroll bar from left to right. Then expand the the value by placing the mouse to the upper right corner of the Graphics Software box. The mouse should change shape. Once it does hold the left button and move the mouse to the far right. Then move the horizontal bar (at the bottom of the box) to the far right. Check it to see if the registry information is the same as listed below:
    :/MACHINE/SYSTEM/ControlSet001/Control/Class/{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}/0000
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2010
  4. pogostickio

    pogostickio Master Guru

    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    Hallryu's HIS 5850 GPU
    i got it to work. thanks for the info. btw - in Task Manager I didn't have MOM.exe running, but when I executed it the options were available.
     

  5. Mineria

    Mineria Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,842
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    Asus Strix GTX 1080
    Did you download this, extracted it and ran the bat file?
    AMD Catalyst Von Tweaks v1.1
    http://www.filefront.com/17649604/AM...Tweaks v1.1.7z
    or alternative link:
    http://www.multiupload.com/NGEPNJJFTD


    I mean, it does not need to be harder than that to get MLAA and other things enabled.
     
  6. Eastcoasthandle

    Eastcoasthandle Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,172
    Likes Received:
    232
    GPU:
    Nitro 5700 XT
    nevermind
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2010
  7. dudecat64

    dudecat64 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,765
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    Zotac 1060 6gb mini
    It works for me and i have the 10.12's.
     
  8. Olorin

    Olorin Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,061
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI Armour OC GTX1060 6GB
    Eastcoasthandle,

    I went into CC and this is what it tells me :

    Driver Packaging Version 8.801-101125a-109686E
    Catalyst Version 10.12
    2D Driver Version 8.01.01.1105
    2D Driver File Path /REGISTRY/MACHINE/SYSTEM/ControlSet001/Control/CLASS/{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}/0000
    Direct3D Version 8.14.10.0798
    OpenGL Version 6.14.10.10362
    Catalyst Control Center Version 2010.1125.2148.39102

    Does that help in any way ?
     
  9. Olorin

    Olorin Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,061
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI Armour OC GTX1060 6GB
    I got it working !!!!! Finally. Thanks everyone. Just so happy I'm not left out....
     
  10. Olorin

    Olorin Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,061
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI Armour OC GTX1060 6GB
    OMG, I tried Dead Space with 8x AA with MLAA and the results are superb. I can now finally play this game and not worry about damn jaggies. I've got a 27" monitor and before it looked dreadful in 1920x1080 but now it looks gorgeous.
     

  11. Kohlendioxidus

    Kohlendioxidus Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,398
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    Sapphire Vega 56 Pu
    0 effect on Vista 64:bang:. Doesn't running, maybe because of CrossfireX...
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2010
  12. LinkDrive

    LinkDrive Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Toaster
    I didn't think that regular AA stacks with MLAA?

    I've tried running CS:S with 8xSSAA + MLAA and it looks the same as if I were just running MLAA without the 8xSSAA.
     
  13. Kohlendioxidus

    Kohlendioxidus Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,398
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    Sapphire Vega 56 Pu
    how? I tried everithing BUT NO CHANGE!!!
     
  14. Eastcoasthandle

    Eastcoasthandle Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,172
    Likes Received:
    232
    GPU:
    Nitro 5700 XT
    Olorin, can you explain what you corrected to get it working? It may help others...





    It's always a good idea to check this 1st to make sure that the registry location is the same as what I wrote in the previous post. If what is written above for 2D Driver File Path is in a different location then what my post suggest then you go by what CCC tells you.
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2010
  15. Kohlendioxidus

    Kohlendioxidus Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,398
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    Sapphire Vega 56 Pu
    2D Driver File Path /REGISTRY/MACHINE/SYSTEM/ControlSet001/Control/CLASS/{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}/0001

    I got this in CCC do you think that I should modify in 0001 in stead of 0000??:3eyes:
     

  16. Kohlendioxidus

    Kohlendioxidus Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,398
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    Sapphire Vega 56 Pu
    I did reboot 2 times and NO CHANGE, strange I got 0001 at the end of string adress in 2D, should I remake the steps for 0001 ??
     
  17. Mineria

    Mineria Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,842
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    Asus Strix GTX 1080
  18. Eastcoasthandle

    Eastcoasthandle Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,172
    Likes Received:
    232
    GPU:
    Nitro 5700 XT
    No, always go by what CCC tells you. If it's 0001 then you use 0001 not 0000 (as what I wrote in the previous post). Always go by what CCC tells you.
     
  19. Kohlendioxidus

    Kohlendioxidus Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,398
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    Sapphire Vega 56 Pu
    YES IT WORKS:bigsmile:, I followed Eastcoasthandle (thanks man I already started to go nuts here:infinity:) setup and used 0001 in stead of 0000.


    [​IMG]


    now I'll start play and bench
    :bunch:
     
  20. Eastcoasthandle

    Eastcoasthandle Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,172
    Likes Received:
    232
    GPU:
    Nitro 5700 XT
    Glad you got it sorted. My apology for the registry location mistake. I've corrected that in the OP to ask everyone who wants to do this tweak to check with CCC's 2D Driver file path 1st and fore most. As the location in the registry is not the same for everyone. Always go by the registry location CCC tells you and only use the registry location found in my post as an example only.
     

Share This Page