ati 5.3 & overdrive

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by sonoma1983, Mar 12, 2005.

  1. sonoma1983

    sonoma1983 Active Member

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ati HD3870
    i have the ati radeon x800 pro and the new 5.3 driver. how do i get the overdrive to work? im using the old control panel, not the newer one that requires the network 2.0 installed or whatever it called.
     
  2. Raven'sBlood

    Raven'sBlood Master Guru

    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Geforce 8800 GTX
    ^^ I dont see any overdrive either. Unless it for newer cards like the X850.
     
  3. Mv740

    Mv740 Member Guru

    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    580 GTX SLI
    correct me if im wrong but i think only video cards with XT can have overdrive like 9600xt,9800xt etc...
     
  4. sh33p

    sh33p Master Guru

    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Club3D x800pro | 474/491
    No the x800 pro's also support overdrive...its available in the mid-high end range in the x*** series radeons
     

  5. Opty

    Opty Master Guru

    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI Gecube x1900xtx
    ^^^ What he said :D

    And it's in other xt versions of previous cards or if your lucky enough to have say a 9600pro built on a xt board you could have it aswell. :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2005
  6. WLADYC

    WLADYC Master Guru

    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    Asus RX460 2GB
    Really ? I never find in ati properties. I thought it just for XT.
     
  7. Ehecu

    Ehecu Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,247
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Vapor-X HD 5750
    It is just XT's, but for some reason when Overdrive first came out, random people's Pro's started allowing Overdrive, but then the next update it would disappear, then not reappear when they went down a version, then appeared when another new version was released.

    It's quite the strange situation... I know mine doesn't show it, but I've seen screenshot proof that people with non-flashed Pro's have somehow gotten it working. Either a bug or possibly a change a specific manufacturer made to the board, I really dunno.
     
  8. MiNI

    MiNI Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,957
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI 6950 unlock 950/1400
    If i'm correct u need CCC to have overdrive
     
  9. sonoma1983

    sonoma1983 Active Member

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ati HD3870
    the ccc one that requires the network frame think right? is that y i dont see it in the old classic control panel?
     
  10. IGNITE

    IGNITE Guest

    No, you dont need CCC. I have Overdrive on my (old) 9600xt and I dont use CCC (never will)
     

  11. Diamond15

    Diamond15 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI Radeon 1900XT 512mb
    I have catalyst 5.3 and CCC but i don't see overdrive anymore :s . I had overdrive with the 5.2 drivers but the 5.3 are much better for me. Does anyone know how to solve this problem?
     
  12. Ghosty

    Ghosty Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,325
    Likes Received:
    398
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon Graphics
    Same here. I just use the old style control panel but still have the Overdrive tab. Never use it mind, scared...
     
  13. sonoma1983

    sonoma1983 Active Member

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ati HD3870
    im using the old style control panel, i have the 5.3 install but i dont see the overdrive tab. im using a gigabyte x800 pro
     
  14. ddsflyr

    ddsflyr Active Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    PNY GeForce 7900GTX 512
    Forget about overdrive, it does,'t do much anyway. Suggest you use ATItool and let it overclock for you automatically and safely.
     
  15. Ehecu

    Ehecu Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,247
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Vapor-X HD 5750
    'Pro' model cards aren't meant to have Overdrive. It's only meant for XT and XT PE cards.
     

  16. Davy2

    Davy2 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,130
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon x800Pro+Samsung 172X
    I'm using the 5.3 CCC with my x800pro and OD's there. I use ATItool instead though.
     

Share This Page