Athlon XP Overclocking Guide

Discussion in 'Links' started by WildStyle, Jul 3, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WLADYC

    WLADYC Master Guru

    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus RX460 2GB
    WildStyle, if I plan to raise my FSB to 166 (current 133) and decrease the multiplier, should I also raise the Vcore ( current 1.65v )? Currently the system running @2 GHz and I just want to run @2GHz but higher FSB. My AthlonXP isn't locked.
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2004
  2. WildStyle

    WildStyle Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,309
    Likes Received:
    18
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970
    Yeah, you might have to, but run some stress tests to make sure it's stable anyway.. and if it's not, just up the vcore a setting or two. i.e. to 1.675v/1.7v instead of 1.65v default.

    Edit: Noticed lots of lovely spelling mistakes.
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2004
  3. WildStyle

    WildStyle Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,309
    Likes Received:
    18
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970
    Perhaps it's about time I linked to some useful programs, so here:-

    Memtest86+ can be found at: http://www.memtest.org/

    MotherboardMonitor 5 can be found at: www.pcextreme.net/downloads.php

    SiSoft Sandra 2004 can be found at: http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=177

    PCMark 04 can be found at: http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=703

    Prime95 can be found at: http://www.mersenne.org/freesoft.htm

    CPU-Z can be found at: http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php

    ClockGen can be found at: http://www.cpuid.com/clockgen.php

    8RDAvcore can be found at: http://www.hasw.net/8rdavcore/

    SpeedFan can be found at: http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php

    CPUCool/CPUFSB can be found at: http://www.cpufsb.de/CPUCOOL.HTM

    PiFast can be found at: http://numbers.computation.free.fr/Constants/PiProgram/download.html

    AIDA32 can be found at: http://www.majorgeeks.com/download181.html

    SuperPi can be found at: http://pw1.netcom.com/~hjsmith/Pi/Super_Pi.html
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2004
  4. HoT-DoG

    HoT-DoG Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI Geforce 6600GT
    Hi! This locked processors are getting on my nerves!

    This is my history:

    I have an aopen ak79-d 1394 with a nforce2 chipset, and a 1st week of 2003 processor, and in the BIOS i have the multiplier locked!
    i even took my processor to a friends house, with a msi k6t delta, bcz he his capable of changing the multiplier on his 2000+, and the multipliers were there, but when we changed them.. nothing happened, even changing from 15*133 to 14.5*133!

    So i took a look at this site http://www.ocworkbench.com/2002/amd/unlocktbred/unlocktbredp1.htm and i decided.. what the heck, and gave it a try!
    (just to note if someone has ideas to do it too.. dont make a tie around the pings, take a small U shaped coper wire, and put it in ths socket, where the the pins that you are supposed to tie enter. I found that much more easier)

    So i gave it a try, and it worked.. the problem is it unlocked multipliers from 6.5x to 12.5x! no 13+!

    I made some overclocks, p.e. 200*11.5 = 2.3ghz with bus speed 400mhz, but it freezed in 3dmark2003 after the first test.

    Now i'm using 166*12.5 = 2.075 with bus 366 bcz its stable. but i want more! i saw that my processor can go up to 2.4ghz.. bue when i tried to boot 200*12 or 190*12.5 :p the computer couldnt do it, it got to the windows loading screen, and reseted, with vcore 1.725 and 35º that souldnt happen right?! :p

    I'm using a Thermaltake Polo 735 as seen here: http://www.thermaltake.com/coolers/comboCool/a2144Polo735/polo735.htm

    So after all put, where can i go with my o/c? can i dream to put it at 2.4ghz with at least 400 bus speed, if my problem is the vcore? or a way to enable a bit higher multipliers :S

    thanks
     

  5. WildStyle

    WildStyle Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,309
    Likes Received:
    18
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970
    Try this:
    Set 200x10, with 1.7v. This should work okay on the clock speed because you're still at 2Ghz. If this setting doesn't work, then you know your board has a problem with 200FSB.
    If that turns out to be true, back down to 180FSB or there abouts and try 12.5x and give it about 1.75v. That would get you 2.25GHz and so faster than a 2800+Tbred because of the higher FSB.

    You're just gonna have to experiment. :p

    If you find that 166FSB only works, then do the other mod to get the higher multis, perhaps... and then you can bring your clock speed up to whatever your CPU can handle with whatever voltages your cooling permits.
     
  6. HoT-DoG

    HoT-DoG Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI Geforce 6600GT
    I set 200*10 and it works like a charm, so it handles 200fsb. At this time it is set at 200*11.5 = 2.3ghz 40º idle.

    But i still have some doubts.

    First, a minor one :p When i have p.e. 180*12.5 it detects my pc as an Athlon Xp 2600+.. but now it only detects it as an Atlhon Xp, nothing else. no way to change that ? :p

    Second, the 2.4ghz barrier. if i can handle the 200mhz fsb, why cant the processor handle 200*12? it starts, it loads windows, but after the loading.. it resets! i already tried pumping the voltage up to 1.825 and still nothing. I believe it has nothing to do with the temperature, since it's a bit low on 200*11.5. How can some guys o/c it almost to 2.5ghz and i can't even reach 2.4ghz?

    Third. You talked about
     
  7. HoT-DoG

    HoT-DoG Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI Geforce 6600GT
    ops, i pressed SUBMIT a little too early.

    Continuing:

    Third. you talked about moding my pc to unlock the higher multipliers (12.5 to 15) how can i do that? will it be of any use for me since i can't boot at 2.4ghz?

    Fourth: I have 512 MB DDR PC 3200, and now i have the Bus Speed @ 400Mhz.. but in the bios i still have the memory @ 333mhz, and in CPU ID it says FREQUENCY: 167Mhz. Can i safely change that to 400 in the bios? do i need some voltage change? or will it work alright, since my memory is 400mhz?

    I guess thats all :D

    BTW. Great job your doing here wild !
     
  8. HoT-DoG

    HoT-DoG Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI Geforce 6600GT
    lol, the darnest thing, i just found out i have 333mhz memory and NOT 400mhz! lol

    Wich brings another questions. Is it worth it for me to have 400mhz bus speed having only 333mhz memory?

    Is the memory overclockable to 400mhz? :p if so, what do i have to do, to do it.

    Thanks again, and sorry for the post flood, im posting as i find something new :S ill only post again after someone answers :D
     
  9. WildStyle

    WildStyle Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,309
    Likes Received:
    18
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970
    1) It depends what multi you're using, and if there's a CPU near the clock speed you're at which uses that multi. Mine gets seen as just a Athlon XP because there are no Tbred's with a default multi of 11.5 and an FSB of 166. (Have done L12 mod) It won't affect anything though so don't worry about it, it's just the CPU string.

    2)Each CPU is different.. so obviously your CPU isn't great at overclocking - there's not much you can do about it.

    3) No, if you can't get 2.4 then I wouldn't bother, as running 200x11 or something would be much faster than 166x13.5 or something.

    4) Hmm, well really you need the FSB and the RAM at the same speed (synced, 1:1.) You could have a go at overclocking your RAM to 400Mhz I guess, as some will overclock but others won't. What brand is your RAM, or what chips are on it ? Try setting a vdimm of 2.8v and see how far you can push it. If you could only get to about 180/360 then you could either just up the multi on the CPU and be happy with that FSB, or.... you could sell your PC2700 and get some PC3200 if that oppurtunity is available to you.
     
  10. HoT-DoG

    HoT-DoG Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI Geforce 6600GT
    Well, i read the RAM chips and here's what it says:

    MDT 25D25680S-6
    0310
    32M*8 DDR-7-T

    Since i bought a "brandless" dimm, this was all the writting i could find :p

    if i can't overclock it..

    in wich case will i have more performance? :

    -200*11.5=2305mhz vcore 1.75 ӝ Bus speed @ 400mhz ӝ Memory Freq 333Mhz

    or :

    166*12.5(the highest multiplier i can have)= 2075mhz vcore 1.725 ӝ Bus speed @ 333 ӝ Memory Freq 333mhz?

    thanks
     

  11. WildStyle

    WildStyle Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,309
    Likes Received:
    18
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970
    "MDT 25D25680S-6" The 6 in bold there is the ns of the RAM, so you take 1000 divided by 6, times by 2 and you get your RAM MHz. Indeed you have PC2700.

    Well, you will get better performance when they're both the same, so 166.
    However, can you not run 180x12.5 or something, and then run the RAM at 180 too ? Surely you have an option in the BIOS to get it to 'Sync' or '100%' of the FSB or at a 1:1/3:3/6:6 ratio ?
     
  12. HoT-DoG

    HoT-DoG Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI Geforce 6600GT
    :O so i have more performance.. if i get my overclock down to 2075 with fsb 333 than if i have 2310 with fsb 400?

    And about the voltage. is 1.725 good for 200*11.5 ?

    and thanks again!
     
  13. HoT-DoG

    HoT-DoG Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI Geforce 6600GT
    oh, and about the overclock of the ram, u dont know if this ram is "overclockable" to 400?
     
  14. WildStyle

    WildStyle Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,309
    Likes Received:
    18
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970
    No, I just mean you will get much better performance at a frequency where you can run both your FSB and RAM the same.

    How much voltage you need will vary from chip to chip so I can't possibly tell you that, or if your RAM is overclockable. You will just have to try and see.
     
  15. HoT-DoG

    HoT-DoG Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI Geforce 6600GT
    Well, i had mine @ 200*11.5 running smooth, playing SW:Battlefront, yesterday i played mohaa and about after 20 mn of game.. the pc rebooted, i went to the bios and changed to 200*11.. entered mohaa and it rebooted again!

    Is it a matter of voltage? i had 200*11.5 @ 1.75v, is it safe to pump it a bit to see if its more stable or is it useless? i was thinking going up to 1.85v

    I hope it's the voltage :p i don't wanna get back to my 2400+@2.0ghz hehe
     

  16. WildStyle

    WildStyle Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,309
    Likes Received:
    18
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970
    What's your RAM running at? 166Mhz still?
    You most certainly should be able to get 200x11 with 1.75v, I would've thought, unless your board doesn't like 200FSB. Run memtest to see if it's the FSB causing the problem. You need to create it on a bootable floppy and run it at bootup [the link is on page 7 of this thread I think.]
    I presume you haven't run prime95 on your overclock yet? I suggest you do, just to see what clock speeds you can get your CPU upto at what voltages.
     
  17. HoT-DoG

    HoT-DoG Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI Geforce 6600GT
    yes the ram is 166 and fsb at 200. i downloaded prime95 and im running a torture test, a "mixed" one. shall i run all of them? and how long must they be running?
     
  18. WildStyle

    WildStyle Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,309
    Likes Received:
    18
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970
    Run "In place large FFT's" and if it runs for say an hour without errors then presume that OC okay and try a higher one.
     
  19. wsad

    wsad New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    BFG 6800 Ultra
    2800+ Question

    I recently bought a 2800+ Proc. Im using a NF7-S 2.0 Mobo. My question is, what multipliers etc.. do u recommend me to OC this one. Thanks
     
  20. WildStyle

    WildStyle Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,309
    Likes Received:
    18
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970
    If you bought it new, then it will undoubtedly have a locked multiplier - to answer your question.

    So, if that's the case, you're stuck with a 12.5x multi (I presume you got the Barton version) and you also have PC2700 RAM. Since it's best to keep the FSB and RAM at a 1:1 ratio or in sync, you will be overclocking your RAM when you overclock your FSB since they both run at 166(333)MHz by default. Also, you have to take into account the max clock speed your CPU can handle with increased voltage. I'd estimate you'd get to perhaps 185FSB and with a 12.5x multi that means about 2.3GHz. To get there though, you will need increase voltage on the CPU (vcore) and also on the RAM (vdimm.) You will need fairly good CPU cooling as of course if you raise the vcore your temps will increase also.
    So see what your CPU can do at what voltages. Give your RAM 2.8v and that should help it overclock.. otherwise you will be limited by it. I would also advise you don't go over around 1.85vcore (the nf7 undervolts) as well, or until you get to the point where your CPU temps rise over 55-60c. You can use AbitEQ for monitoring.
    Another important thing is that you have a good PSU because the CPU is gonna require more watts when overclocked.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page