Asus P5N-E SLI + E6320

Discussion in 'Die-hard Overclocking & Case Modifications' started by Parasite21, Aug 14, 2008.

  1. Parasite21

    Parasite21 Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    BFG 8800GTX 768MB
    I've been overclocking my E6320 and have hit a fsb wall at 400 if i even try to go 1fsb more the system doesn't post. I'm also running insane voltages to keep 2.8GHz stable, my Vcore is 1.45 volts, NB is 1.768 volts and my ram is running 5-5-5-15 @ 2.085 volts. Heat is also not an issue because nothing is going over 45 degrees after hours of prime95 except my gpu that idles at 60°C

    I've looked at guides all through out the internet but nothing has helped.

    And btw im running bios version 0803.
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2008
  2. Zippit

    Zippit Active Member

    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    8800GTS 640MB OC SLI
    Thats odd... I have a E6600 but I can get over 400 FSB.

    Although I do have it at 400*8 atm. I also have the same BIOS and Mobo... hold on... I'll check if I can get over 400.


    Yuppp... it worked... I even got 450 and it posted.
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2008
  3. tausau

    tausau Active Member

    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 8800GTX
    Same problem here with core 2 duoE6600 can't get over 3,2 ghz with multiplier 9 and fsb350, any values above gives bsod
     
  4. Parasite21

    Parasite21 Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    BFG 8800GTX 768MB
    Well atleast you can boot it tausau mine doesn't post if i go to 402FSB
     

  5. tausau

    tausau Active Member

    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 8800GTX

    maybe Your psu is not capable
     
  6. Parasite21

    Parasite21 Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    BFG 8800GTX 768MB
    And how can i check that? With out using a different psu?
     
  7. Zippit

    Zippit Active Member

    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    8800GTS 640MB OC SLI
    FYI I have a Zalman 600w PSU... I can easly get my E6600 to 3,80Ghz. I even had it there but I'm running air cooling and a overclock at that size wont be safe...

    I just stuck with a 1:1 divider, 400 FSB and 8x multi.
     
  8. Matt26LFC

    Matt26LFC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,096
    Likes Received:
    50
    GPU:
    RTX 2080Ti
    Thats weird, i also dont have any probs going over 400FSB on this board, booted into windows at 450Mhz also, but CPU didnt like it. Currently at 404Mhz.

    Theres no way you need your NB @ 1.768v and no doubt its getting hot. I run my NB @ 1.393v & my mem @ 1.92v

    Have you tried lowering your LDT?

    Have you got the usual junk turned off like speedstep and C1E Etc?

    Also really dont think you should need 1.45Vcore for that speed, Im at 1.36Vcore for 3.23Ghz.

    Try lowering LDT 1st, it'll b set at x5 by default try lowering to x4 & if that doesn't work try x3 see how that goes, then we'll try lowering those voltages. (If it works that is)

    What are you using to read your temps? Are you using stock cooling or have you installed 3 party cooling?
     
  9. Parasite21

    Parasite21 Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    BFG 8800GTX 768MB
    Well my psu is only 480W Scorpio so it might be that it can't keep up with 4x HDDs and 8800GTX. I'll try lowering the LTD and see how that goes. For temps im using speedfan and realtemp and nothing is going over the 50°C mark so that should be fine.
     
  10. Parasite21

    Parasite21 Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    BFG 8800GTX 768MB
    Well i tried lowering the LDT and it didn't work i got to post on 3x LDT and 405FSB but then everything got stuck, and that was with insane voltages. Im using some NorthQ cooling, can't remember the name atm but its very similar to the Zalman CNPS7700-Cu. I'm getting a 700W tagan PSU tomorrow and then i'll see if its the PSU thats been hindering my overclock or if its just a ****ty chip i got.

    Oh and im hitting 2.7GHz np with NB @ 1.2, Memory @ 1.92 and CPU @ 1.3.
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2008

  11. Matt26LFC

    Matt26LFC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,096
    Likes Received:
    50
    GPU:
    RTX 2080Ti
    Well at least thats some improvement. i take it your memory is 2x1Gb or is it 4x512Mb? As this mobo doesn't like all its memory slots filled up, i had too drop to 2.9Ghz until i got my 2x2Gb sticks.

    And is it def PC6400? didnt know GEIL did value PC6400?

    Other than that not much else i can think of, other than change the tRAS mem timing from 15 to 18.

    Otherwise could b PSU related as you've got a lot of hardware in there. At least your new PSU will have sufficient watts thats for sure :)
     
  12. Parasite21

    Parasite21 Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    BFG 8800GTX 768MB
    Yes its 2x1GB and yes im 100% sure its pc6400 :)

    When i was running the processor at 2.8GHz i noticed a vdroop of .06V is that alot? it went from 1.47 idle to 1.41 @ load.
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2008
  13. Matt26LFC

    Matt26LFC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,096
    Likes Received:
    50
    GPU:
    RTX 2080Ti
    Jus thought i'd check :)

    But yeah, get that new PSU in tomorrow and let us know what happens.

    I think so yeah, cant remember now, using CPU-z ver 1.46 my Core VID simple doesnt change not matter what. You where running really high voltages. Maybe cooling the MOSFETS would help that out, not sure.
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2008
  14. Parasite21

    Parasite21 Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    BFG 8800GTX 768MB
    Well the psu didnt make any diffrence, so i guess my chip just sucks :/
     
  15. contrvlr

    contrvlr Master Guru

    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX570HD
    I know I'm a little late on this one, but I have never had a problem running 4x1 on this board.
     

  16. Matt26LFC

    Matt26LFC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,096
    Likes Received:
    50
    GPU:
    RTX 2080Ti
    Nor did i really, the only prob i had was that i had to reduce my OC because all four banks where filled.

    As soon as i dropped to 2.9Ghz from 3.23Ghz never had one prob with all four filled. It just seems to limit how far you can push your OC or at least it did for me, although i have spoken to many others who have had probs with all four banks filled :)


    To OP

    What BIOS settings did you use? is your NB still at 1.2? try raising it a notch, how much Vcore did you use? mem volts? maybe relax ur mem timings a little bit.

    Is your LDT still x3?
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2008
  17. Parasite21

    Parasite21 Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    BFG 8800GTX 768MB
    I've tried everything LDT x5, x4 and x3. Vcore from 1.3-1.5, mem from auto to 2.5V, Nb from 1.2-1.768. My memory is running 5-5-5-15, have also tried 5-5-5-18 and 23 nothing helps. Can't believe that i have to go for 5-8-8-23 r something on the timings because the memory hasn't even hit 800MHz at 400FSB.
     
  18. Matt26LFC

    Matt26LFC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,096
    Likes Received:
    50
    GPU:
    RTX 2080Ti
    Well not really sure what else to suggest, i take it when you make the changes in the BIOS your changing one thing at a time and upping it incrementally?

    Do you have any other PC6400 RAM laying around that you could try?
     
  19. Parasite21

    Parasite21 Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    BFG 8800GTX 768MB
    Ive tried changing one thing at a time to chaning everything and nothing works. And no i dont have any extra ram lying around :/
     

Share This Page