Asus HD 7970 DirectCU II Top voltage Unlocked - by DJ_OXyGeNe_8

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon' started by DJ_OXyGeNe_8, Mar 25, 2013.

  1. DJ_OXyGeNe_8

    DJ_OXyGeNe_8 Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS 7970 DC II Top
    Asus HD 7970 DirectCU II Top voltage finally Unlocked - by DJ_OXyGeNe_8

    Hi guys :) I think nobody found that yet, but with matrix bios it's ok.

    Now I can overclock it to 1200Mhz - and voltage control is opened. But works with just Gpu Tweak.

    If my GPU was quality, I think I can go over. My limit is 1210Mhz for 3Dmark11

    Before

    [​IMG]

    Now

    [​IMG]


    and highest score

    [​IMG]


    And 3Dmark scores - Firestrike Graphic - 8845

    http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/433688

    This bios is ok

    http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/130255/Asus.HD7970.3072.120813_5.html


    Afterburner, Trixx and others can't adjust still. But it'll be at 1.256V (before 1175) Gpu Tweak is ok. As you see, it's Matrix Platinum now :) And works great, no problem with it. MY GPU isn't good enough. May be I could go over - 2400 - 2600 ...


    But before check your GPU, is it working @1100Mhz. Because after flashing, it'll be at 1100Mhz automatically.
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2013
  2. DStealth

    DStealth Master Guru

    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GX 1080Ti@2088/12000
    Wow,
    1200@1.35v... you have the worst OC card i've seen till date :)
    Share your ASIC Q pls...for such OC you'll probably need less then 1.2v for normal OC card ;)

    And BTW you can adjust up to 1.38 with modified Trixx (see OCN forums) just via soft without BIOS flash needed
    And what you discovered was shared from Shamino at the end of 2011 year ... with unlocked bios and GPU Tweak
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2013
  3. DJ_OXyGeNe_8

    DJ_OXyGeNe_8 Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS 7970 DC II Top
    Yes I know my card is bad, ASCI %55.4. But still better than previous. It was just 1100Mhz, now 1200... But I read in different forums, most Matrix cards like this... And no one knows their 7970 TOP. Becuase voltage locked.

    My friend had a 2 matrix card and he said one of them is 1180Mhz..


    And want to add: 1.256V - 1200Mhz is ok. But after 1200Mhz, Voltage does not matter. 1.3V -1.4V nothing happens. I did put this pictures to show that you can go 1.4V

    Most people says that ASCI quality is not important. I don't know it's true or not.


    And this is my 2nd card. The other one was at 1060, never can go over... 1100 was impossible (with default bios)

    May be ASUS want to hide that their GPUs are not good. It's Top, but voltage locked, so you can never go 1250-1300. Limit was 1125 (mine) / if I didn't find a way.


    My friend had a 7950 (ASUS DCU II Top) and it is faster than mine :) His card

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2013
  4. DJ_OXyGeNe_8

    DJ_OXyGeNe_8 Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS 7970 DC II Top
    Found it before and tested but didn't help (modded trixx) But if you have a link please give me the link? I can't find in my PC now.

    Is that TRIXX_installer_4.4.0b.exe this one?


    Ok found it, stuck @1256V
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2013

  5. DJ_OXyGeNe_8

    DJ_OXyGeNe_8 Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS 7970 DC II Top
    Hmm, what is your switch position? to the chase back or to front?

    ( I mean bios switch on card)

    I think one is protected. My switch position is to chase's back.
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2013
  6. DJ_OXyGeNe_8

    DJ_OXyGeNe_8 Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS 7970 DC II Top
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2013
  7. yasamoka

    yasamoka Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,335
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080Ti SC
    Your friend is basically burning up his i7 2600K by placing it at such a high core voltage (1.464V) as well...:nerd:

    If I were you, I'd warn him to step it down a bit. That's too high for the clockspeed he's running. I'd have said it's ok if he was running higher clockspeeds on Phase, Dry Ice, LN2, etc...
     
  8. DJ_OXyGeNe_8

    DJ_OXyGeNe_8 Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS 7970 DC II Top
    No dangerous for this, if your card can OC to 1100Mhz with factory settings... Because voltage also locked 1.256V. You can see 1.3 - 1.4 V but it's locked at 1.256 V :)

    So it was 1.175 but now 1.256 - but extra 100mhz :)

    If you car'd can't go to 1100 with 1.175V, dont try this. because default settings will be 1100Mhz with matrix bios. If no problem, there is no dangerous.
     
  9. DJ_OXyGeNe_8

    DJ_OXyGeNe_8 Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS 7970 DC II Top
    I mean switch position like this right?

    [​IMG]
     
  10. ---TK---

    ---TK--- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    22,135
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x 980Ti Gaming 1430/7296
    That voltage wont hurt a 2600k unless your running into danger zone temps. I been running 1.45v for 2 years now
    I've benched this CPU up to around 1.58v for benchmarks
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2013

  11. DJ_OXyGeNe_8

    DJ_OXyGeNe_8 Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS 7970 DC II Top
    Yes, yours means Matrix bios. Forexample asus.matrix.rom

    If you didn't change the name Asus.HD7970.3072.120813_5.rom

    But it must be under winfalsh folder.
     
  12. DJ_OXyGeNe_8

    DJ_OXyGeNe_8 Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS 7970 DC II Top
  13. yasamoka

    yasamoka Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,335
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080Ti SC
    Hmmm. I'm basing my suggestion on the idea that Mufflore almost killed his CPU when he enabled extreme LLC and saw his i5 2500K CPU running at 1.5V. Now he can't have higher stable clocks with higher voltages.
     
  14. DJ_OXyGeNe_8

    DJ_OXyGeNe_8 Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS 7970 DC II Top
    Happens for me too, than I set manualy to 1.600. May be problem with Gpu Tweak.

    So could you flash it and working? What s your Gpu clock (stabil)
     
  15. DJ_OXyGeNe_8

    DJ_OXyGeNe_8 Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS 7970 DC II Top
    Ok so you have an extra 90Mhz, right? Did you test any bench (3Dmark11 etc)

    Mine is 7000-1,650V (memory) It changes for every card.


    What was your highest Clock with 7970 Top bios?
     

  16. DJ_OXyGeNe_8

    DJ_OXyGeNe_8 Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS 7970 DC II Top
    1130 without :) You're lucky than me, mine was 1100

    Did you check ASIC quality with GPU-Z
     
  17. DJ_OXyGeNe_8

    DJ_OXyGeNe_8 Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS 7970 DC II Top
  18. DJ_OXyGeNe_8

    DJ_OXyGeNe_8 Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS 7970 DC II Top
    Mine is %55.4
     
  19. DJ_OXyGeNe_8

    DJ_OXyGeNe_8 Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS 7970 DC II Top
    I didn't notice it. But sometims use %90, sometimes %80 GPU. May be, but I'll check with crysis 3 and tell it later. I'm not usre Afterburner shows voltage on screen
     
  20. kapu

    kapu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,722
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI Geforce 1060 6gb
    Hello evryone .

    My card gets 59% in GPUz , it overclocks stable to GPU 1240Mhz , but memmory wont pass 1600Mhz, it's also voltage locked. Standard volt is 1.25v


    I gues its bad overclocker :p
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2013

Share This Page