Assassin's Creed Rogue?

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by BangTail, Feb 7, 2015.

  1. darrensimmons

    darrensimmons Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,676
    Likes Received:
    90
    GPU:
    ZOTAC RTX4090AMPEXT
  2. CK the Greek

    CK the Greek Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,303
    Likes Received:
    31
    GPU:
    GB 2060S,Gsync,3DV2
    At second video(battle) I can see some stuttering (or few fps drop),this isn't @60fps stable, however depends on what monitor you're playing. For my 22" 16:10 4K comes with average 50s and minimum I've seen 44,though on this monitor more than 1600p has no better visual quality at all. So, 1600p (actually 1575p) is my enjoyable @60 fps with vsync on.
     
  3. Netherwind

    Netherwind Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,268
    Likes Received:
    1,944
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 4090 GOC
    Checked out a review and they said that the story is epic, by far the best of any AC but that the rest is pretty much exactly like Black Flag (since it's a direct sequel). All mechanics, UI...stuff is AC4 in a nutshell. The world is grand but empty, many locations are missed if you only follow the story quest (I think it was the same thing in AC4).

    I'd gladly pay 15€ for it.
     
  4. darrensimmons

    darrensimmons Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,676
    Likes Received:
    90
    GPU:
    ZOTAC RTX4090AMPEXT

  5. Mr.Bigtime

    Mr.Bigtime Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    20,792
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080TI
    download almost finished. bought deluxe edition. glad i skipped unity sht.
     
  6. zimzoid

    zimzoid Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,443
    Likes Received:
    25
    GPU:
    2xEVGA980TiSC+(H20) Swift
    Typical pc European.. Bugger off! What the hell are you saying? Way more violence on the headline news than this game...
     
  7. jwb1

    jwb1 Master Guru

    Messages:
    725
    Likes Received:
    157
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 2080 Ti
    Have to edit the config just like with Black Flag.
     
  8. darrensimmons

    darrensimmons Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,676
    Likes Received:
    90
    GPU:
    ZOTAC RTX4090AMPEXT
    Cheers. Happen to know where it may be?

    edit. Found it but no fps control :(
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2015
  9. Mr.Bigtime

    Mr.Bigtime Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    20,792
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080TI
    chill guys. well some how he is right, and u r right too..

    they called my brother about his 8 years old boy from private school.

    The boy is so aggressive. and they found out it is due pad gaming. like GTA games. he plays on ipad.

    Well, in depth there shall be more about that boys problems. i dont know. they will take to a kid doc. but i must say maybe games r not for children.

    But assassins creed? maybe not that harmful to a kid? dont know.
     
  10. Mr.Bigtime

    Mr.Bigtime Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    20,792
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080TI
    wtf is going on here..

    i start a new game. and it starts but directly puts me in pause menu. i press B to back and again puts me directly in game menu. i unplug the gamepad and still same..wtf :(


    edit: fixed itself. no idea

    anwyay. why game looks like an ipad game :( even 4k all max looks boring.
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2015

  11. signex

    signex Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,823
    Likes Received:
    177
    GPU:
    Asus TUF RTX 3080
    Clean your glasses. :D
     
  12. Siridon

    Siridon Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 980 (1520mhz/4100mhz)
    SSAO/HBAO+
    does not work
     
  13. Mr.Bigtime

    Mr.Bigtime Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    20,792
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080TI
    lol.. :nerd:

    maybe my eyes r cheating but for real..game is so blurry..wait..this is because of using 4k!! let me play it on FULL HD native resolution but that time FXAA scks :(
     
  14. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,162
    Likes Received:
    644
    GPU:
    Palit RTX 3080
    Great! I'm not having a very good day for new games at the moment with Cities: Skylines crashing everytime I exit it and now Assassin's Creed: Rogue (Uplay version) crashes on starting with a Visual C++ debug error. I've revalidated the files and they were all verified as OK.

    I've checked Assassin's Creed: Unity and Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag and both of those games load perfectly, as expected. :3eyes:
     
  15. Mr.Bigtime

    Mr.Bigtime Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    20,792
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080TI
    cities crash on me too.

    can't comment on rogue ..it is an ipad game anyway :D
     

  16. kx11

    kx11 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,834
    Likes Received:
    907
    GPU:
    RTX 3090
    installed this game ( uplay ver ) and boom my c:\ is corrupted


    fresh OS install , yay
     
  17. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,162
    Likes Received:
    644
    GPU:
    Palit RTX 3080
    The Cities: Skylines crash may be caused by Afterburner's OSD...will try disabling it.

    As for AC:Rogue, the VC++ Debug Error is to do with Starfdock's ObjectDock which for some reason stops the game from launching. Need to add AC: Rogue as an exclusion I think.

    *EDIT*
    Seems you cannot add exclusion to ObjectDock so it looks like I will have to close when I play this game (odd how AC IV: Black Flag and AC: Unity are not affected). The game loaded once I unloaded ObjectDock but I also had to disable Afterburner's OSD otherwise the game would keep pausing on starting a new game and I could not get into the game. Seems like more and more games don't like or have issues with Afterburner's OSD these days. :(

    Issue with ObjectDock has already been posted by someone on the Stardock forum (the second post is mine): http://forums.stardock.com/462361/page/1/#3529264
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2015
  18. Mr.Bigtime

    Mr.Bigtime Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    20,792
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080TI
    the HBAO or whatever it is , not working yes :(

    told u this is a ipad game :D
     
  19. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,162
    Likes Received:
    644
    GPU:
    Palit RTX 3080
    Yes, I noticed that the grass looks horrible in this game because of the complete lack of any kind of SSAO. It looks exactly like pasted on 2D sprites! Maybe there's an NVIDIA HBAO+ flag that will work with this game...?

    The game is OK graphically but an obvious step down from Unity and even Black Flag. AA support is poor, only FXAA which offers spotty coverage at best with the early cinematic pan out on the ships as the Assassin's Creed: Rogue title fades showing some extremely ugly aliasing on the masts. There's no tessellation or fullscreen 16:10 support. Foliage does not react when you move through it like in Black Flag. It definitely is a cutdown Black Flag in a lot of ways.

    Kind of glad I paid £23 for it and not £40 though as it feels very much like a budget title and my understanding is that the campaign is only half the length of Black Flag anyway.
     
  20. signex

    signex Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,823
    Likes Received:
    177
    GPU:
    Asus TUF RTX 3080
    So it wasn't just me then... :bang:
     

Share This Page