Assassins Creed III Thread

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by Xzibit, Feb 15, 2012.

  1. Mufflore

    Mufflore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,629
    Likes Received:
    1,250
    GPU:
    Aorus 3090 Xtreme
    For now, it looks like both your CPU and GPU are holding you back.
    My GPU runs at max nearly all the time (max settings +mid level AA), as does one of my CPU cores, the others are near 50%.
    Theres no guarantee a faster CPU will help me as my GPU is maxed anyway, even less chance for you unless you use lower quality settings.
    My fps range mostly from 50 to 60fps, occasionally dipping to 44fps.
     
  2. isidore

    isidore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,276
    Likes Received:
    58
    GPU:
    RTX 2080TI GamingOC
    Keep on waiting my friend, from my point of view the game runs smooth in Boston, 1080p, very high details with high shadows and AA, 40-60fps.
    And that on a asus rog laptop with a core i7-3610QM, GTX 670M 3GB, 8Gb RAM.
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2012
  3. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,215
    Likes Received:
    4,262
    GPU:
    Aorus RX580 XTR 8GB
    I am getting around 20-40fps on mine, blah i guess its AMD problem with AC3.

    Aside from Boston its very playable...
     
  4. N1GhTW4lK3R

    N1GhTW4lK3R Master Guru

    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    SLI 980Ti
    Still no patch for this game? :(
     

  5. StrikeQ

    StrikeQ Master Guru

    Messages:
    956
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    1080 Waterforce 2139/5500
    Performance is hit or miss for some. I had no issues whatsoever. Pretty much solid 60fps through the whole game (Vsync). Every once in awhile it dipped to like 44 for a couple seconds but was only noticeable if I was staring at the fps counter. Was always smooth. Every setting maxed.
     
  6. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,008
    Likes Received:
    527
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    This game definitely needs a patch and new drivers/SLI support as I tried forcing it to run on one GTX 680 last night and was surprised to discover that it actually runs better than it does with SLI. The framerate maintains 45-60 fps better and it doesn't feel quite as laggy plus GPU usage hit 98% at one point. With SLI, I see 50% per GPU. Clearly, there is some negative scaling with the existing SLI profile that needs addressing by the developer and NVIDIA. There's also flickering on the tessellated snow with SLI-enabled that isn't there when using one card.
     
  7. Uncle Dude

    Uncle Dude Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,312
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 Ti
    I have an additional 680 coming today that came with AC3; ironic that the extra card may actually hurt performance in the game. Seems to be a common thread amongst some of the AAA titles - Borderlands 2 for example. Seems the guys complaining about the huge framerate drops are running SLI, while I'm at 60 fps 99.9% of the time on a single card.
     
  8. Stone Gargoyle

    Stone Gargoyle Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,791
    Likes Received:
    439
    GPU:
    GTX 1060 G1
    18-20fps in Boston on normal settings. I'd be mighty pissed if the game didn't cost me a measly £17.
     
  9. Lane

    Lane Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,361
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
    I really dont know how they have done thoses benchmark ( all other benchmark review show a 7970GHZ @ 1920x1080 is slower of a 660 ( non ti) )... maybe they have just use different AA setting.
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2012
  10. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,215
    Likes Received:
    4,262
    GPU:
    Aorus RX580 XTR 8GB
    Simply AMD is left in the dust in AC3. Any Intel/nVidia combination i tried it works noticeble better...what a shame.

    Lets hope for patch and lets hope it will be very soon...
     

  11. Stone Gargoyle

    Stone Gargoyle Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,791
    Likes Received:
    439
    GPU:
    GTX 1060 G1
    Is vsync broken in ACIII also because my card is taking off here even on normal settings?
     
  12. Mufflore

    Mufflore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,629
    Likes Received:
    1,250
    GPU:
    Aorus 3090 Xtreme
    Locked at 60fps max here.
     
  13. The Postman

    The Postman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 980 TI Gaming
    No surprise really.
     
  14. mitzi76

    mitzi76 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,722
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    MSI 970 (Gaming)
    well Hitman isnt running that great for me! would be sad if either company has ruined perf on purpose. (tinfoil hat time).

    i wonder is farcry3 nvidia done (cackles evily)?
     
  15. sertopico

    sertopico Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,133
    Likes Received:
    152
    GPU:
    EVGA 3080 FTW3 GU
    No, this time is AMD sponsored. :D
     

  16. mitzi76

    mitzi76 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,722
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    MSI 970 (Gaming)
    argh runs off to cancel order...j/king ofc! :thumbup:
     
  17. lucidus

    lucidus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,825
    Likes Received:
    1,344
    GPU:
    .
    Smooth is obviously relative.
     
  18. sertopico

    sertopico Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,133
    Likes Received:
    152
    GPU:
    EVGA 3080 FTW3 GU
    Lulz... :D

    I just hope it'll run decently since day one, on nvidia as well as on amd...
     
  19. ZebMacahan

    ZebMacahan Master Guru

    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    ASUS GeForce 3080
    GTX 690 here, and no SLI problems on my end. Everything maxed 1920x1080 and getting 50-60 fps, even in Boston. Gpu usage is 95-99% pr gpu. Using 310.61 beta drivers.
     
  20. Mufflore

    Mufflore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,629
    Likes Received:
    1,250
    GPU:
    Aorus 3090 Xtreme
    Yes but I'm using a GTX580 with mostly 99% GPU use and in boston, I get mostly 60fps, sometimes it hangs above 50fps, occasionally dips to 44fps.
    Surely you should be hugging 60fps constantly if both GPUs are maxed out, considering you have around 3x the horsepower?
    Something isnt right with your setup.
     

Share This Page