1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[Application] Color Sustainer - ICC Profile Enforcer

Discussion in 'Computer Monitor Forum' started by yasamoka, Feb 3, 2014.

?

Do you use Color Sustainer in Global mode or in Mode-specific mode (v1.03.1+) ?

  1. Global mode

    31 vote(s)
    64.6%
  2. Mode-specific mode

    9 vote(s)
    18.8%
  3. A mix of the two

    8 vote(s)
    16.7%
  1. dove

    dove Master Guru

    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Powercolor 6950 2GB
    Good point. I hadn't thought of that. If the input on the TV was only used for my PC, I'd just calibrate the TV to the PC so it wouldn't really matter that it was using the monitor colour profile but I can't do that as the input's used by some other devices, so I'll have to make sure I only have the TV output enabled on the PC and create a profile for it to calibrate the PC to the TV.
     
  2. yasamoka

    yasamoka Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,706
    Likes Received:
    172
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080Ti SC
    @driedupfish: Try out my Qnix QX2710 5000K g2.2 60Hz profile instead of F.lux, see if it works better for you. This profile is a hardware sensor calibration to 5000K , not a mathematical shift from 6500K to 5000K for an uncalibrated monitor that is very probably not at 6500K already.

    EDIT: Superceded.
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2014
  3. yasamoka

    yasamoka Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,706
    Likes Received:
    172
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080Ti SC
    May someone who is willing to donate please test the donation process with me via PM? Thank you.
     
  4. HonoredShadow

    HonoredShadow Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,265
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    MSI 980Ti+KS800 TV
    yasamoka. I'm using your 60hz and 96hz .ICC profiles atm. Just trying out your program for the first time.

    How do I know if I have set it correctly for games that use 60hz? I have associated the 60hz profile with 59hz and 60 and the 96 for 96 obviously.

    Do I need to click start every time? I do have it starting with Windows and minimizing.

    I wanted to play Shank and Ion Storm on Steam. They only use 60hz. I don't see a change in brightness or colours when I run them.

    I do know that at the desktop the program has changed the profile because if I click on quick gamma it shows the numbers of the 96hz .ICC profile you made if that makes sense.
     

  5. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,501
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    you could try associating one of the pre-defined profiles (RED/BLUE etc) and then launch the game. if everything goes RED (using a red profile) then you know that your set profiles are applying :)
     
  6. HonoredShadow

    HonoredShadow Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,265
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    MSI 980Ti+KS800 TV
    Good idea! Not played around with it much will try that tommorow.

    Cheers dude.
     
  7. yasamoka

    yasamoka Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,706
    Likes Received:
    172
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080Ti SC
    Yep, what eclap said.

    The application starts automatically if you have that respective option checked. It starts minimized if you also have that respective option checked. There's not much benefit in having the application startup with Windows without being minimized, without being started, so I have left that possibility out and keep others where you simply want the application to rest in the tray for when you want to use profiles, and / or you want your profiles to load with Windows.

    Hope you enjoy using the software!

    Don't forget to use the latest version, currently v1.04.1.
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2014
  8. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,501
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    Update the OP mate, still says 1.03 :)

    EDIT: Just installed 1.04.1, what's the difference between global and mode specific? Is global basically going to plaster the same profile over every resolution/refresh rate and mode specific is how it worked before global was added?

    BTW, still loving this app, such a godsend, love you man.
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2014
  9. yasamoka

    yasamoka Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,706
    Likes Received:
    172
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080Ti SC
    Hah was just doing that. Done!

    Now that v1.04 upwards check for updates and notify the user that an update is available, it's easier for all users to stay on the latest version if need be.

    Yes, that is correct. Global mode is for when you want to use the software on a laptop / display that keeps running at 1080p / 1440p 60Hz, for example. Laptop displays generally run at one mode / do not change color accuracy significantly for multiple profiles to matter, so global is fit for those.

    I think one reason I hurried to add a global mode (don't remember if that was indeed the case) was that I recently bought a new laptop, the Lenovo Ideapad Yoga 2 Pro. It has a gorgeous 3200x1800 screen that I have calibrated (of course...), and the laptop rotates into portrait mode too. I found that the color profile gets disabled when I rotate the laptop into portrait mode. Reason was that Color Sustainer was detecting the newly-rotated screen as 1800x3200 instead, failing to find an associated profile! The program got ahead of me lol

    Color accuracy does seem to change with brightness, however, particularly when jumping between a normal, realistic brightness level (~120-160cd/m2 for example) and max brightness(~300cd/m2 for example). According to what I've read, manufacturers tend to push the backlight hard at max brightness resulting in higher blue levels. What's puzzling, however, is that this laptop uses PWM backlight control and that should mean the LED backlight should still be delivering the same spectral distribution over all brightnesses, leading to the same color (in)accuracy.

    I tend to use max brightness when using the laptop outdoors, so I guess I will be factoring in brightness-specific color profile support for laptop displays ;)

    Great to hear that, (might) love you back, no homo.
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2014
  10. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,501
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    Ah, global makes sense then, for certain users, not for me so I voted mode specific. Gorgeous laptop btw, really awesome spec!
     

  11. yasamoka

    yasamoka Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,706
    Likes Received:
    172
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080Ti SC
    I use a mix of the two. Global mode for my secondary Viewsonic VX2450wm-LED (hating TN viewing angles by now, so have it tilted upwards), 2 other TVs, and the laptop. I have verified that one of the TVs skips frames when overclocked, so that means it's either going to run at 60Hz or less. I haven't tested color accuracy at 23.976Hz and 50Hz, which can be used for 24FPS and 25FPS movies (in order to avoid 3:2 pulldown), so that TV remains in global mode. The other TV is a 32" 1360x768 TV that I bet doesn't overclock either, but worth a try eventually. The ViewSonic overclocks to 75Hz, but given that I use it as a secondary display for text, it remains at 1080p 60Hz, with a profile to match.

    The laptop display does support 48Hz too, so if I ever decide to watch movies on the laptop, I might take a look at color accuracy at 48Hz compared to 60Hz.

    The laptop is amazing, it's the best choice for me as far as the current laptop market goes. It's light, slim, has good battery life, has capable hardware, has a good backlit keyboard (that had me missing characters at first because of the 2KRO), and, of course, a gorgeous touchscreen. The screen isn't perfect, though; it's PenTile RG-BG, uses PWM (although not at a frequency visible to my eyes), has a 400:1 contrast ratio, and has a little-fair green tint out-of-the-box (fixed by hardware sensor calibration). PenTile doesn't matter too much since it's a 13.3" display at ~270PPI already, the PWM I do not notice, but the low contrast ratio means I'd rather watch movies on the Qnix / TV (something normally done anyways). However, given I use the laptop for internet browsing, university work, programming, and basically other text duties, it's pretty much the best choice.

    The other worthy competitors are the Samsung Ativ Book 9 Plus (using the same panel) and the Toshiba KIRABook / Satellite 4K laptops, which, being (almost) heavy workstations with 15.6" displays and quite a chunk more expensive, are not as suitable for high portability (I can carry my ultrabook anywhere I go, really). They also lack touchscreens, something I have found vital if you're using a laptop without a mouse. Sometimes it's just much faster clicking wherever I want to go instead of pointing at it with a mouse, particularly when the screen is small (13.3") and close to you.

    The laptop can also be placed in tent mode, stand mode, and tablet mode, the last two being just fantastic for when you want a secondary display to show a PDF or document, or when you want to show something to someone or just relax on the couch with the laptop-tablet in your hands (even if it gets a bit heavy at that point).

    Something few reviewers show is how fantastically this panel covers the sRGB colorspace:
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2014
  12. HonoredShadow

    HonoredShadow Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,265
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    MSI 980Ti+KS800 TV
    When I click on modes and even if I tick Detect or delete all and re-detect, I see multiple of the same. For instance 1280x720x32. There are 3 @ 59hz and 3 @ 60hz and 1 @ 96.

    How can I remove the unneeded ones?
     
  13. yasamoka

    yasamoka Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,706
    Likes Received:
    172
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080Ti SC
    Right-click, delete.
     
  14. HonoredShadow

    HonoredShadow Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,265
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    MSI 980Ti+KS800 TV
    Lol. Ok! Seems obvious now. You did a great job with this software.

    So as long as I have 1 of each I'm set.
     
  15. xDinho

    xDinho New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    8GB
    Voces podem me ajudar? eu baixei 2 ICC feito pelo NCX, um para uso geral e outro para filme, agora nao estou sabendo como usar o Color Sustainer.
    Qnix 2710
     

  16. yasamoka

    yasamoka Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,706
    Likes Received:
    172
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080Ti SC
    May someone who speaks both English and Portuguese help him out? I understood his question but I do not know how to answer.
     
  17. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,501
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    hmmm. can you not make a picture guide of how to apply profiles yasa? I know what he's after, but it'll be hard to explain if he doesn't speak English.
     
  18. yasamoka

    yasamoka Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,706
    Likes Received:
    172
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080Ti SC
    Good idea, will do so later on in the day when I get a bit of free time.
     
  19. xDinho

    xDinho New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    8GB
    I can understand you guys, just a basic photos help me already.
     
  20. HonoredShadow

    HonoredShadow Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,265
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    MSI 980Ti+KS800 TV
    I have been using your Qnix_2.2_6500_11clicks_96Hz yasamoka but as I may have said earlier somewhere, for my monitor it is a little red. So I used quick gamma to change the red level on your .ICC to 45 instead of 51.

    I saved it then went into Colour Sustainer. I clicked my res and 96hz then associated the new quick gamma .ICC that was created to that res and hz. Nothing. It will not associate with it. If I click off that res for instance and go back it's not associated again.

    Is there any way to do this? Thanks again :)
     

Share This Page