1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[Application] Color Sustainer - ICC Profile Enforcer

Discussion in 'Computer Monitor Forum' started by yasamoka, Feb 3, 2014.

?

Do you use Color Sustainer in Global mode or in Mode-specific mode (v1.03.1+) ?

  1. Global mode

    31 vote(s)
    64.6%
  2. Mode-specific mode

    9 vote(s)
    18.8%
  3. A mix of the two

    8 vote(s)
    16.7%
  1. yasamoka

    yasamoka Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,706
    Likes Received:
    172
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080Ti SC
    To answer your question fully, I thought it was about time to open the promised sister thread covering how games react to color profiles. Here it is and waiting for your feedback there.

    Sister thread: Games & Color Profiles is up.

    Thanks. Try the suggestion I gave to JaylumX in the previous page, should work.

    Added a poll.

    v1.03.2 released.

    Download here.
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2014
  2. HAZ-MAN

    HAZ-MAN Active Member

    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    evga sc GTX 780 ti sli
    color sustainer v1.03.2exe-system error

    I try to run this version of your program and after download first Norton says that its a threat and I have to hit run any way, then I run it and get this error program cant start because Qtore4.dll is missing from your computer. try reinstalling the program to fix this problem.

    now I have version 1.03 running again had to fight Norton to get it running. my moniter isn't showing right and im running on a vizio 47 inch 3d tv via hdmi. I got my res set via nvidea control panel at 2560x1440 at 120 hz, the native is 1920 x1080 at 120 hz. sorry for ramble but just want to get update have no idea what that error is and want get proper moniter and profile to run ie the res and refresh rate. the only one showing in your program is as follows vizioo92-generic pnp moniter. and then it sows only 1920-1080 for res and then only has 1920-1080 @ 60hz for option. need help to sort all this sorry im idiot to resolving program errors, so any help to get the program running and profiles to match up for the res I want and the 120 refresh rate is app.
    :stewpid:
     
  3. yasamoka

    yasamoka Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,706
    Likes Received:
    172
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080Ti SC
    Hey there.

    The application is able to change between display modes, that's why it tends to be detected as a threat. AVG is giving me similar hassle here. Once you extract the application, add its folder to the exceptions list.

    v1.03.2 requires you pop in the executable into v1.03's folder. It's still up for testing and might have bugs; indeed, I found a bug in 1.03.2 yesterday.

    I'm guessing you are using downsampling on your HDTV via Nvidia CP. Have you tried adding the same custom resolution using Custom Resolution Utility? I use an AMD card and CRU is the only way currently to add custom resolutions. I use CRU to run 2560x1440 110Hz on my Qnix QX2710 listed in my signature to the left. Color Sustainer detects these resolutions easily. I'm afraid Nvidia CP might not be reporting them in the same way but I need further confirmation from other Nvidia users to know if this is the case (Koniakki I'm looking at you).

    Let's solve this first then we'll see what's up with the monitor not being detected properly.
     
  4. dove

    dove Master Guru

    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Powercolor 6950 2GB
    I'm having a problem with this in that I can't get it to detect my second monitor (Dell ST2220M) which is on the DVI port and it only shows my primary monitor (Dell U2412M) which is on the DisplayPort.

    If I have my Pansonic TV (detected as MEIA296 and connected on DVI) and my Dell U2412M enabled, it does detect both of those, although after disabling the TV again, Color Sustainer still shows it, even after restarting it but maybe that's intentional.
     

  5. yasamoka

    yasamoka Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,706
    Likes Received:
    172
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080Ti SC
    Ahh guys, you need to have a monitor enabled so that it's detected. This is intentional. The monitor remains after being detected once so that if you enable it again, it knows what profile to fetch and apply.

    There is a reason to this: You only press Detect when you're sure you want to detect a certain monitor to assign color profiles to it. Detecting all connected monitors when you only want to associate profiles with some of them will make the Tree chaotic. I have several monitors, a projector, and, soon, a couple of TVs, so I can now simply use the same Tree, detect the displays which I have profiles for (Projector, TV, main monitor, etc...), and run Color Sustainer on all PCs and laptops. That way, I get accurate color no matter what display I plug into whatever PC or laptop.

    I can make Color Sustainer detect a monitor that is merely plugged in but not enabled, however I ran into a Windows / AMD issue where a monitor that is plugged into an electrical outlet results in the following being detected:
    Active display (main monitor)
    Secondary monitor (inactive)
    Secondary monitor (inactive)
    Secondary monitor (inactive)
    Secondary monitor (inactive)
    Secondary monitor (inactive)

    Besides certain issues that seem to sometimes crop up when a monitor is connected by not enabled.
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2014
  6. HAZ-MAN

    HAZ-MAN Active Member

    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    evga sc GTX 780 ti sli
    Thank you sir for the info, I installed the cru and yes I am down sampling, I applied the changes as instructed set my res and refresh rate. and also I installed the hdmi pixel patch, that cru gave instructions for and applied it. I uninstalled the damn G force exp program. now im idiot at trying to find and mod files or add or edit them so ill just wait for a final exe of your program to update to latest, and I tried to find a way to get Norton to add an exclusion but cant find the name of this prgramn any whier to do it in directory so ill just keep hitting run any way when Norton blocks it at start up. I tend to ramble sorry all but now on to a different sort of problem wiil this all getting done is their a way that I can get my damn games to use the downsampled res to be run in them, IE assasins creed 1v,lotro, and Americas army proving grounds?
     
  7. yasamoka

    yasamoka Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,706
    Likes Received:
    172
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080Ti SC
    Hmmm yes, if you're using CRU send the target resolution up to the top of the list (I guess). Just now I had Bioshock run at 60Hz, so I sent 110Hz to the top in CRU and all was fine.

    I'm guessing the problem was solved and now both the main monitor and the downsampled resolution on the TV show up?
     
  8. dove

    dove Master Guru

    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Powercolor 6950 2GB
    Yeah, I figured the monitor should be enabled before clicking Detect so I did that and even restarted Color Sustainer but it just can't detect it for some strange reason.
     
  9. HAZ-MAN

    HAZ-MAN Active Member

    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    evga sc GTX 780 ti sli
    yes I now have it all detected ty much sir,hope you get repayed for your work I would if I wasn't broke and trying to hide credit card form the wife lol.


    good news after installing cru and the pixel patch spoke of in their in structions running cc cleaner and rebooting Norton no longer is blocking or detecting your program as a threat !
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2014
  10. yasamoka

    yasamoka Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,706
    Likes Received:
    172
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080Ti SC
    Try this out: https://www.dropbox.com/s/u3gezjodsiwdtx3/ListDisplays.zip
    And send me the output file by PM or post it here.

    Haha thanks and good luck with the wifey.

    Good to know.
     

  11. dove

    dove Master Guru

    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Powercolor 6950 2GB
  12. yasamoka

    yasamoka Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,706
    Likes Received:
    172
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080Ti SC
    EDIT: Fixing.

    OK, download it again, fixed.
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2014
  13. dove

    dove Master Guru

    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Powercolor 6950 2GB
    That's better thanks. Here you go:

    Device 0:
    PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_6719&SUBSYS_23071787&REV_00
    \Registry\Machine\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\{1A348A48-CE59-4DC7-B3C8-653C6D2B3FD2}\0000
    \\.\DISPLAY1
    AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series
    5

    Display 0:
    MONITOR\DELA07B\{4d36e96e-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0002
    \Registry\Machine\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4d36e96e-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0002
    \\.\DISPLAY1\Monitor0
    Dell U2412M(DisplayPort)
    3

    Device 1:
    PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_6719&SUBSYS_23071787&REV_00
    \Registry\Machine\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\{1A348A48-CE59-4DC7-B3C8-653C6D2B3FD2}\0001
    \\.\DISPLAY2
    AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series
    134217729

    Display 0:
    MONITOR\MEIA296\{4d36e96e-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0003
    \Registry\Machine\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4d36e96e-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0003
    \\.\DISPLAY2\Monitor0
    Generic PnP Monitor
    2

    Display 1:
    MONITOR\DELA06A\{4d36e96e-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0001
    \Registry\Machine\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4d36e96e-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0001
    \\.\DISPLAY2\Monitor1
    Dell ST2220M(Digital)
    3

    Device 2:
    PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_6719&SUBSYS_23071787&REV_00
    \Registry\Machine\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\{1A348A48-CE59-4DC7-B3C8-653C6D2B3FD2}\0002
    \\.\DISPLAY3
    AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series
    0

    Display 0:
    MONITOR\MEIA296\{4d36e96e-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0003
    \Registry\Machine\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4d36e96e-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0003
    \\.\DISPLAY3\Monitor0
    Generic PnP Monitor
    2

    Device 3:
    PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_6719&SUBSYS_23071787&REV_00
    \Registry\Machine\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\{1A348A48-CE59-4DC7-B3C8-653C6D2B3FD2}\0003
    \\.\DISPLAY4
    AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series
    0

    Display 0:
    MONITOR\MEIA296\{4d36e96e-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0003
    \Registry\Machine\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4d36e96e-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0003
    \\.\DISPLAY4\Monitor0
    Generic PnP Monitor
    2

    Device 4:

    \Registry\Machine\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\{DEB039CC-B704-4F53-B43E-9DD4432FA2E9}\0000
    \\.\DISPLAYV1
    RDPDD Chained DD
    2097160

    Device 5:

    \Registry\Machine\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\{42cf9257-1d96-4c9d-87f3-0d8e74595f78}\0000
    \\.\DISPLAYV2
    RDP Encoder Mirror Driver
    2097160

    Device 6:

    \Registry\Machine\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\{b043b95c-5670-4f10-b934-8ed0c8eb59a8}\0000
    \\.\DISPLAYV3
    RDP Reflector Display Driver
    2097160
     
  14. yasamoka

    yasamoka Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,706
    Likes Received:
    172
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080Ti SC
    Wow, new case. I assumed, as I've seen at my side, that only one display shows up per device. Look up there, you have two displays showing up per device.

    This is interesting, let's see what to make of this...

    How are your monitors connected, and which are enabled? Seems like you have more than two monitors.

    EDIT: Try this out. v1.03.3

     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2014
  15. driedupfish

    driedupfish Active Member

    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD / Gigabyte / 3 GB
    Hey Yasamoka,

    I have the same problem, when I try to associate a color profile, it is red. I have PM you the color profile. I grabbed this profile from the Qnix / X-Star club thread.

    Thanks
     

  16. yasamoka

    yasamoka Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,706
    Likes Received:
    172
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080Ti SC
    Check for the solution a page back.
     
  17. dove

    dove Master Guru

    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Powercolor 6950 2GB
    I always knew I was a special case ;)

    Thanks, that version works and detects the second monitor fine:)

    I've got my primary Dell U2412M connected to Displayport, the secondary Dell ST2220M on the DVI port and the Pansonic TV on the HDMI port. These three ports are all in line on the card and there's another DVI port next to them which I don't use and if I recall correctly, it's not possible to have all three outputs working if I use that port rather than the one in line with the others that I am using.

    I only have the Primary enabled most of the time but had the Secondary enabled as well for the previous tests. When using the TV, I tend to either have it cloned to the monitor as it's easier if I need to click on something with my desk mouse to launch a game like that but sometimes only have the TV enabled.
     
  18. yasamoka

    yasamoka Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,706
    Likes Received:
    172
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080Ti SC
    Alright, awesome. Note that when cloning displays, you cannot apply separate color profiles in any way. The two monitors will be treated as one monitor, the main monitor, and using Color Sustainer in cloned mode will detect them as the main monitor and apply the respective color profile.

    Remembered your questions on the other thread, I need to go a bit in detail but I'll share what I know over there.
     
  19. driedupfish

    driedupfish Active Member

    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD / Gigabyte / 3 GB
    Hi Yasa, how does this program interact with F.lux? There might be conflicts between the two as both try to apply their own color profile. I don't use F.lux while gaming, but I do use F.lux other times especially at night. I guess I can disable the color sustainer while using F.lux and vice versa when gaming.

    What about the interaction with overlays like MSi Afterburner...Rivatuner, Fraps..SweetFX.etc.

    Also, Yasa did you post a color profile for 96hz somewhere? If so can you provide the link because I want to try it out. :)

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2014
  20. yasamoka

    yasamoka Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,706
    Likes Received:
    172
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080Ti SC
    Color Sustainer does not interact with anything. It merely sets color profiles, and given that the option "Lock Color Profiles" is checked, will aim to preserve them by loading them back at intervals whenever it detects that they have been changed. That's why it conflicts with F.Lux, as that application sets its gamma ramp in the same way 3rd-party color management applications do.

    Doesn't impact any overlay software, or anything else for that matter. Some games flat out ignore your color profiles and there is currently no way around this, neither with AMD nor with Nvidia. AMD allow color adjustments within CCC to stay put since they're loaded somewhere no system / application could touch, and they even work in conjunction with color profiles. Check out the sister thread "Games & Color Profiles" for an explanation of what's going on and a list of games (that you can hopefully add to if you would like to give feedback).

    96Hz profile is linked to by Hallryu on the first page.
     

Share This Page