Anti-Beacon for Windows 10 download

Discussion in 'Frontpage news' started by Hilbert Hagedoorn, Sep 17, 2015.

  1. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,412
    Likes Received:
    558
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    There is 1.4 version could you mirror that version too
     
  2. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,412
    Likes Received:
    558
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
  3. volkov956

    volkov956 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,117
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 TI
    I tried it I missed a couple when I did it manually :/
     
  4. HonoredShadow

    HonoredShadow Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,275
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1080 ti

  5. huilun02

    huilun02 Master Guru

    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    MSI R9 290X Lightning
    I send my home line through iptables on a Linux box and domain blocking script on the router, before anything gets access to the internet.

    And on my mobile devices, AdAway and Lostnet Firewall.

    All of the internet's spy and ad industry can go suck on a fat one.
     
  6. fry178

    fry178 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,492
    Likes Received:
    204
    GPU:
    2080S WaterForceWB
    StopAndThink

    You assume a lot of stuff to be "right"

    my pc runs win7, phone android, so for start: different os.
    i dont use gps on my pc, so no location history or tracking me.

    I have unlimited 4g, so my phone does NOT connect to home network.

    I have all "monitoring" turned off, no problems using smartphone feats (maps etc).
    And it works, e.g. my phone shows im somewhere in nj, when im actually in dc.
    Dont care about siri and co, thats for people that cant type or for use with the tv (to be lazy).

    if i loose my phone, its my fault and i need to be "punished" anyway. All files are on my backupdrive, and device has sim/phone/screen lock and is encrypted.
    Anyone that gets around that, will not care if i have remote control features for loss/theft anyway...
    I normally learn from mistakes, sooo i have lost one set of keys and one phone in the past 40y.

    And i doubt that more than 5% in this forum fit that cartoon, so we shebe good..
    [​IMG]

    Anyway, i do recommend the spywareblaster.
    Using it since it came out in 2002 to vaccinate windows..
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2015
  7. Hilbert Hagedoorn

    Hilbert Hagedoorn Don Vito Corleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    38,240
    Likes Received:
    6,885
    GPU:
    AMD | NVIDIA
  8. HonoredShadow

    HonoredShadow Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,275
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1080 ti
    Ok thanks for the heads up boss.
     
  9. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,484
    Likes Received:
    1,523
    GPU:
    GTX980 SLI
    Any hosts file telemetry blocking does nothing - the system files that send the data are coded to ignore the hosts file

    Microsoft wants this data, they won't allow their own OS to block it that easily
     
  10. HonoredShadow

    HonoredShadow Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,275
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1080 ti
    So let me get this straight. Are you saying that even using any of these programs it is still sending it? Surely there would be a way to know.
     

  11. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,484
    Likes Received:
    1,523
    GPU:
    GTX980 SLI
    There is, use a traffic sniffer like wireshark, sniff a few hours of traffic before disabling anything, and then disable everything you can and run wireshark again, and compare the traffic

    They stop some traffic, but a lot is still sent, and hosts file does nothing for telemetry Microsoft built into their system files in 10

    hosts file works for any site you like, but not the telemetry spynet IPs

    If you have a router with URL / IP blocking, Microsoft can not control that, and that would work fine, but windows, Microsoft has control
     
  12. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,412
    Likes Received:
    558
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    pretty much, Have to really block it all from the Router they cant stop people from tell there own routers to drop packets to those address. Which i still havent fiqure out how to do on my router....

    Url/IP block why didnt i think of that i pretty sure my router can do that with, if that works saves me trouble of trying to fiqure out how to setup the script here https://github.com/RMerl/asuswrt-merlin/wiki/Disable-Windows-10-tracking
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2015
  13. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,484
    Likes Received:
    1,523
    GPU:
    GTX980 SLI
    Yup, if your router supports it, block them in the router, Windows ignores them and sends them anyway
     
  14. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,412
    Likes Received:
    558
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    eh there is limit to how long those urls can be atlest when done via the GUI for the router so cant input the complete url for some of them...

    guess i still need to fiqure out how to add those via putty which the equviantly i trying to fiqure out how to do this https://github.com/RMerl/asuswrt-mer...ws-10-tracking

    But from what I COULD tell the few urls I did put in and test it DID terminate the connection.
     
  15. Yakk

    Yakk Member Guru

    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    22
    GPU:
    Graphics card
    Gonna give this a look on my test win10 machine which already had O&O on it.
     

  16. RzrTrek

    RzrTrek Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,483
    Likes Received:
    695
    GPU:
    RX 580 ❤ MESA 20.1+
    Looks like they added a new feature for v1.4 where you are able to block telemetry IPs.
     
  17. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,412
    Likes Received:
    558
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    it block 1 ip via firewall
     
  18. RzrTrek

    RzrTrek Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,483
    Likes Received:
    695
    GPU:
    RX 580 ❤ MESA 20.1+
    What about these addresses http://pastebin.com/fxQytiD6 surley they could add some of them if not all?
     
  19. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,412
    Likes Received:
    558
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    check firewall and could only find 1 ip address listed as block which same adress 1.4 refers too.

    THat is also whole lot ips there
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2015
  20. 0blivious

    0blivious Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,843
    Likes Received:
    387
    GPU:
    5700XT/ 1070/ RX580
    I think my router can block IPs as well. It does all kinds of things I've never used. I will certainly check that out this weekend.


    Thanks to you guys for the info.
     

Share This Page