Another look at HPET High Precision Event Timer

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Bukkake, Sep 18, 2012.

  1. PowerK

    PowerK Master Guru

    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    78
    GPU:
    RTX 3090 HOF
    I think it does. Because I've never removed it manually.
     
  2. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,621
    Likes Received:
    4,387
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    nope.
     
  3. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,286
    Likes Received:
    8,858
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    You did not remove it manually and you get "no element found" because Windows does not create "useplatformclock" setting by default. Which means that "useplatformclock" is not forced upon OS and it decides which timer - platform or TSC - is used for QPC/QPF functions on the fly (depending on version of Windows and on present hardware and on settings in firmware).
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2021
  4. PowerK

    PowerK Master Guru

    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    78
    GPU:
    RTX 3090 HOF
    With your mumbo jumbos aside, disabling HPET is not rocket science. It's quite simple on my system. 1) Disable HEPT in BIOS. 2) Disable HPET in Windows 10 device manager. That's it. No need to use command prompt.
     

  5. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,286
    Likes Received:
    8,858
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    Heh... with your mumbo jumbo aside, disabling HPET in BIOS is enough.
     
  6. PowerK

    PowerK Master Guru

    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    78
    GPU:
    RTX 3090 HOF
    Heh... perhaps for you. But not for me as disabling it in device manager disables Windows driver for HPET.
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2021
  7. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,286
    Likes Received:
    8,858
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    You live in a fantasy world - there are no drivers for that device (it does not require drivers):

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  8. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,286
    Likes Received:
    8,858
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    I just stumbled across Intel specification on HPET:
    https://www.intel.com/content/dam/w...ations/software-developers-hpet-spec-1-0a.pdf

    And according to that specification HPET can be used to fire a periodic interrupts - I was no aware of that:
     
  9. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,621
    Likes Received:
    4,387
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
  10. PowerK

    PowerK Master Guru

    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    78
    GPU:
    RTX 3090 HOF
    I surely do. Lol
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     

  11. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,621
    Likes Received:
    4,387
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    There is no driver binary for that device as its embedded in the NT kernel

    you can turn it off all you like, it doesn't prevent the usage of hpet.
     
  12. PowerK

    PowerK Master Guru

    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    78
    GPU:
    RTX 3090 HOF
    It does if disabled in BIOS.
     
  13. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,286
    Likes Received:
    8,858
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    I do not see second screenshot so I don`t know what are LOLing about...
     
    Blackfyre likes this.
  14. PowerK

    PowerK Master Guru

    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    78
    GPU:
    RTX 3090 HOF
    The second screenshot must be a tagging error. I only posted one screenshot.
     
  15. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,286
    Likes Received:
    8,858
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    Then what was your point? You can`t prove that device has actual drivers just with screenshot of that tab. Have you tried to click "Driver Details" button?
    You can see what device manager shows as driver details for HPET on my second screenshot
    [​IMG]

    And if you was implying driver by the writings "Driver Provider", "Driver Date", ""Driver Version" - these are just fields taken from the header of "machine.inf" file:
    Code:
    ; Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.
    [Version]
    Signature="$WINDOWS NT$"
    Class=System
    ClassGuid={4D36E97D-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
    Provider=%MSFT%
    PnpLockdown=1
    DriverVer = 06/21/2006,10.0.19041.1
    
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2021

  16. d0rmy

    d0rmy New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Rtx 3070
    Hello!
    Im new in here and got a question.
    Yesterday i installed intelligent standby list cleaner and wanted to use the built in timer resolution.

    First of i sat the value to 0.5ms but it ended up beeing like 0.496ms.
    So i entered bcdedit /set useplatformclock false in cmd to inactivate hpet.
    My timer ended up beeing 0.5ms (as it should)

    But now i wanna try compare on/off so i entered bcdedit /deletevalue useplatformclock and restarted the computer but the timer resolution still says 0.5ms and not 0.496ms like it did before i turned hpet of...

    so my question is, how do i set the default/standard value of hpet in Windows?
    Before i restarted i made a restore point and tryed to roll back windows but it still says 0.5ms in islc.

    sorry for my bad english btw, best regards!
     
  17. Smough

    Smough Master Guru

    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    113
    GPU:
    GTX 1060 3GB
    You are confusing platformtick with platformclock... That's the only command that makes the timer "uneven" (Windows timer) or "even" (internal motherboard timer), as for which is better, pretty much nobody is sure. Useplatformclock needs to be left alone and as stock.

    Even timer:

    bcdedit /set useplatformtick yes


    Uneven timer:

    bcdedit /deletevalue useplatformtick
     
  18. d0rmy

    d0rmy New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Rtx 3070
    now im really confused.
    So you mean that i probably entered: bcdedit /set useplatformtick yes?
    and thats how i got the timer even (at 0.5ms)?

    What about platform clock? Whats the default value of it?
     
  19. PanosXidis

    PanosXidis Member

    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    RTX 3070 MOD
  20. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,286
    Likes Received:
    8,858
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    You are disabling PCI-ISA bridge, look in attachment - there are other devices connected to it. I do not think this is wise move, and I do think people can have problems on some rigs.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page