AMD VCE (Media Framework) support for OBS Studio

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by fish, Jul 31, 2016.

  1. fish

    fish Active Member

    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI 5700 XT
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2016
  2. KyleStilkey

    KyleStilkey Master Guru

    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    30
    GPU:
    Sapphire 5700 XT N+
    THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR POSTING THIS!

    I've been waiting so long for something like this and I can now finally record in 1440P! This is some amazing work and it has such a better output than the old Media Format way. This is amazing!
     
  3. fish

    fish Active Member

    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI 5700 XT
  4. zerowalker

    zerowalker Master Guru

    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD R9 380
    How is it better, performance or quality or both?
     

  5. Xaymar

    Xaymar Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 285 2GB GDDR5
    *Developer runs in*

    Both

    *Developer runs back out*
     
  6. s0x

    s0x Member Guru

    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI RX 480 Gaming X 8G
    Ahh Punny! Thanks for it
     
  7. LocoDiceGR

    LocoDiceGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,212
    Likes Received:
    735
    GPU:
    Gigabyte R9 380 4G
  8. KyleStilkey

    KyleStilkey Master Guru

    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    30
    GPU:
    Sapphire 5700 XT N+
    I don't know why, but I tried recording Middle Earth Shadows of Mordor and with the default Value at 1080p 60FPS, OBS seems to have a memory leak and the only way to remove it is to close out of OBS till it stops. Not sure if it's a issue with OBS or the Plugin, but so far other titles I've been able to test lightly, it's working great!
     
  9. LocoDiceGR

    LocoDiceGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,212
    Likes Received:
    735
    GPU:
    Gigabyte R9 380 4G
    Its an issue with the plugin, the developer is working on a fix.

    Check the github.
     
  10. SimBy

    SimBy Member Guru

    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 290
    Awesome work!
     

  11. fantaskarsef

    fantaskarsef Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,731
    Likes Received:
    3,713
    GPU:
    2080Ti @h2o
    Good thing, I always think that programmers of such tools are philanthropes!
    Thanks Xaymar (and your team if any)!
     
  12. LocoDiceGR

    LocoDiceGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,212
    Likes Received:
    735
    GPU:
    Gigabyte R9 380 4G
    Already in 1.1.1 version (Fixed Memory Leak)

    Calm down Xaymar lol :p
     
  13. Virs

    Virs Member Guru

    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 390
    I already had some really good results with OBS Studio + AMD VCE in the past (version 0.14.2, nothing added). If you guys made it even better, I'm in love.
     
  14. WarDocsRevenge

    WarDocsRevenge Master Guru

    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Fury-x Crossfire
    i dont use this i rather x264 with 50k bitrate at 3200x1800 or 1080p and my videos turn out perfect
     
  15. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,345
    Likes Received:
    146
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    Does it support 1920x1200?
     

  16. chumanga1

    chumanga1 Member Guru

    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX770
    Here OBS Studio with default AMF always worked fine at 1080p, some heavy GPU titles only work at 30fps, the ones less GPU intensive do 60fps but only way to record at 1080p decently is disabling B-frames with VCE 2.0. But i think 1440p is a no-no for VCE 2.0. That something which make me crazy, GTX650 has better hardware encoder than 290/390, they can record 1440p@30fps.
    My Intel HD 4600 can record 1440p@60fps but unfortunately 390 cannot deliver 1440p frames for recording then it come out all black frames.
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2016
  17. LocoDiceGR

    LocoDiceGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,212
    Likes Received:
    735
    GPU:
    Gigabyte R9 380 4G
    that means vce is broken in general.
     
  18. Xaymar

    Xaymar Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 285 2GB GDDR5
    1.1.2 is out which is supposed to fix the infinite memory usage bug.

    In the future, I'll try to get a simpler encoder plugin for those that don't want to have full control - 1.2 or 1.3 will have it. This was more like an exercise to learn the API.

    Edit: I don't get E-Mail notifications from Guru3D for some reason.

    Never!

    Depends on your GPU.

    VCE 2.0 does support B-Frames for YUV420. See the full list here: github.com/Xaymar/OBS-AMD-Media-Framework/wiki

    It just means that he's using the 32-bit version which has some unexplainable bugs at the moment. And that he's using settings way too high for his GPU.
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2016
  19. LocoDiceGR

    LocoDiceGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,212
    Likes Received:
    735
    GPU:
    Gigabyte R9 380 4G
    Great work anyway,

    Great work on the Github/Reddit also with videos/guides with settings and all that stuff, very informative!!

    Keep going! :nerd:
     
  20. chumanga1

    chumanga1 Member Guru

    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX770
    I already tested my VCE 2.0 very deeply with Jackun VCE branch and Studio AMF VCE and i know exactly how it performs out with B-frames enabled. I tested with your branch and it's not different from the two others.

    VCE 2.0 support B-frames for lower things but enabling it for recording 1080p gameplay broke footage playback. Your playback video will come out with problematic FPS if B-frames are enabled.

    1080p30fps 2 B-frames: http://i.imgur.com/xzuvght.png

    1080p@30fps 0 B-frames: http://i.imgur.com/LMhwBgJ.png
     

Share This Page