AMD Radeon Software Crimson 16.4.2 Download & Discussion

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by d2kx, Apr 25, 2016.

  1. AATT

    AATT Master Guru

    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    18
    GPU:
    GTX1080
    Yes, it goes to 2%, stays there a bit and then quickly jumps to "done" (translated).
    Here's the log, which since ages simply opens up in notepad showing some crap unlike earlier (years ago) in browser, anyways:

    <?xml version="1.0"?>
    <?xml-stylesheet type="text/xsl" href="Report.xml.xsl"?>
    <monetreport xmlns:dt="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:datatypes">
    <general>
    <cmdline>-UI </cmdline>
    <time>04/26/16 23:30:17</time>
    <action>install</action>
    <download></download>
    </general>
    <dcm>
    <primary>
    <name>AMD Radeon Graphics</name>
    <manufacture>Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.</manufacture>
    <chiptype></chiptype>
    <chipid>0xaaa0</chipid>
    <vendorid>0x1002</vendorid>
    <ssid>0xaaa0</ssid>
    <ssvid>0x1787</ssvid>
    <classcode>0x040300</classcode>
    <revisionid>0x00</revisionid>
    </primary>
    </dcm>
    <exist>
    </exist>
    <install>
    <package>
    <description>AMD Installationsmanager</description>
    <result>Succeed</result>
    <version>9.0.000.4</version>
    <size>20 </size>
    </package>
    </install>
    <uninstall>
    </uninstall>
    <downloaded>
    </downloaded>
    <resource>
    <hwinfo>Hardwareinfo</hwinfo>
    <existpkg>Vorhandene Pakete</existpkg>
    <pkg2inst>Pakete für Installation</pkg2inst>
    <pkg2uninst>Pakete für Deinstallation</pkg2uninst>
    <otherdev>Andere gefundene Geräte</otherdev>
    <errmsg>Fehlermeldungen</errmsg>
    <name>Name</name>
    <manufacture>Hersteller</manufacture>
    <chiptype>Chiptyp</chiptype>
    <chipid>Geräte-ID</chipid>
    <otherhw>Andere Hardware</otherhw>
    <DownloadFailed>Pakete werden downgeloadet</DownloadFailed>
    <succeed>Erfolgreich</succeed>
    <fail>Nicht erfolgr.</fail>
    <vendorid>Anbieter-ID</vendorid>
    <classcode>Klassen-Code</classcode>
    <revisionid>Revisions-ID</revisionid>
    <ssid>Subsystem-ID</ssid>
    <ssvid>Subsystem-Anbieter-ID</ssvid>
    <header1>-Installationsmanager</header1>
    <header2>Installationsbericht</header2>
    <finalstatus>Endgültiger Status:</finalstatus>
    <versionofitem>Version des Elements:</versionofitem>
    <size>Größe:</size>
    <bytes>Mbytes</bytes>
    </resource>
    </monetreport>
     
  2. Spartan

    Spartan Master Guru

    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    R9 290 PCS+
    Something wasn't right with this driver on my end, weird performance, even with clockblocker. Reverted back to 16.4.1.
     
  3. Fox2232

    Fox2232 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,323
    Likes Received:
    3,090
    GPU:
    5700XT+AW@240Hz
    Its XML type of document. And you are right, it does not show anything else than it only tried and succeeded with installation of 'AMD Installationsmanager'.

    While Radeon Settings, may no longer be fully depending on dotnet, installer still may need it for some task. Try to install attached .NET 4.5 too.
     
  4. AATT

    AATT Master Guru

    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    18
    GPU:
    GTX1080
    "Same or higher version already installed."

    mhm, for a moment i thought this could be it

    e
    gone to programs, amd installer, then deinstall, it showed me no components are installed and removed amd installer from programs :heh:
    They suck so hard with drivers, ever did, sry, 516 MB of junk.
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2016

  5. Fox2232

    Fox2232 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,323
    Likes Received:
    3,090
    GPU:
    5700XT+AW@240Hz
    Then, you can try manual installation. It can be bit messy, but should work.
    AMD Radeon Settings:
    ...\Packages\Apps\CN\CNext\cnext64

    As you have already VC packages and .NET, that's all here as ACP64 is TrueAudio which you do not have.

    Go to device manager and manually update driver, with selection from folder:
    ...\Packages\Drivers\Display\WT6A_INF
    For Win7, it is: C7301762.inf
    But, windows should scan all inf files there anyway.

    And if it works, you can go back to:
    ...\Packages\Apps\VulkanRT64\VulkanRT
    But I guess, you probably can live without it for now, as most of us.
     
  6. AATT

    AATT Master Guru

    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    18
    GPU:
    GTX1080
    Thx for the correct inf, did it, AMD Install Manager still showed no components found and deleted itself, oh well.

    Can't go into that old design extra settings window, it shows "Radeon Additional Settings" "Install now" below and by clicking it it shows currently installed 16.4.2 and thats it, check for updates notification comes up to install 3.2 drivers, yeee, sure.

    "Try Advanced Setup" does nothing, so basically now i miss this settings, junkware crimson in its full glory.
    Just should have stayed with 13.12 until new card sometime comes in, more fiddling around with drivers than gaming, typical AMD.
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2016
  7. Fox2232

    Fox2232 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,323
    Likes Received:
    3,090
    GPU:
    5700XT+AW@240Hz
    Additional settings should be:
    ...\Packages\Apps\CN\CCCSlim\Core-Static-Net4
     
  8. AATT

    AATT Master Guru

    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    18
    GPU:
    GTX1080
    Wait, they have this separate?


    :bang:
    Bad, so bad.

    e
    yes, thx once again, now that was an easy install! :3eyes:
    How can they separate most important settings like EDID and DVI settings, unbelievable stuff going on there.

    e2
    btw earlier drivers restored the location of the desktop symbols, crimson does not for me, stuff like that makes me mad
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2016
  9. Fox2232

    Fox2232 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,323
    Likes Received:
    3,090
    GPU:
    5700XT+AW@240Hz
    Those are surviving pages of old CCC. That's why it still requires .Net.
    One day, they'll have it completely transferred. Till then it is work in progress.
     
  10. Jimdriver2

    Jimdriver2 Member

    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 280X x2 Crossfire
    I'm kind of surprised to report that Crossfire is working basically ok for me in The Division now.

    I was running on Borderless Windowed up until now due to the flickering and getting around 45-60 fps on average with settings roughly around High to Max with low-ish shadows.

    Loading up the game on these drivers had the fps dropping to 20-30 on average in Borderless Windowed. Fearing the worse and expecting to need to go back to earlier drivers I thought I'd give Fullscreen a go. Not only did I get no flickering (which was terrible before) but I got back to by 45-60 fps on average, with no apparent stutter that others seem to be getting. Tried a bit of combat with random bad guy groups and had no problems.

    Now admittedly I'm only using the basic method the of UPlay fps counter, but it definitely was playable and still good to look at, and I'm pretty fussy about stutter and graphics issues.

    I've done nothing fancy at all with my setup. Used DDU to clear the old drivers and then just installed these new ones.

    As my info says I'm running two 280X's.

    So maybe there's hope that there will be a decent Crossfire profile soon enough that will actually give what it's meant to, proper positive scaling.
     

  11. blppt

    blppt Active Member

    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    Vega 64 Watercooled
    Any luck for FO4 crossfire? I've even tried the 1.5 beta, still a stuttering mess in CFX.
     
  12. vase

    vase Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,653
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    -
    I posted a number of things to consider to make FO4 run smooth on Radeon CFX

    http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.php?p=5261488&postcount=3

    I run it on my 270x CFX (!!!) with 60FPS stable. No stutter.
    But only on these exact settings.

    And by the way. It run like that on 16.3.2 and on 16.4.1 as well.
    It's just a matter of configuration. I bet it would run fine on 15.11.1 too.
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2016
  13. ObscureangelPT

    ObscureangelPT Master Guru

    Messages:
    545
    Likes Received:
    64
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1650 Supe
    Again this fight..
    This is my problem with raptr

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qK8zGZ0sqmE

    Compare the smothness.
    Plays.TV/Raptr, might have a very low overhead on performance, but the end result isn't smooth, so for me is a no go.
     
  14. cyclone3d

    cyclone3d Master Guru

    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    ASUS R9 390
    16.3.2 vs 16.4.2 for me.

    Idle temps with default fan speed is around 10c higher. Rebooted after installing these and went right into MSI afterburner and my temps were already at 70c.

    Kicked in my fan profile and temps are still a few degrees higher than they were at idle before.

    44-46c vs 50c now.

    And I still have the problem of the RAM ramping up to full speed on the desktop when using more than one monitor.

    Edit:
    After a power of and power on, the temps are back to normal.
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2016
  15. vancook

    vancook Active Member

    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI R9 390 8 GB
    Good drivers for me, I test some games, fix the problem with mortal kombat x in level with rain with power efficiency On. Now 60 fps solid!
    No problems in other games, Good fps in GTA V, ARMA 3... but in dark souls 3 I can not have constant 60 fps.. i have in some leves 40 / 52 / 60 fps.. is a problem with optimization or drivers?
     

  16. blppt

    blppt Active Member

    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    Vega 64 Watercooled
    Bear in mind that I'm running my 290xs on a 9590, so your cpu's single thread performance stomps all over mine, but I'll give it try.

    Question tho---what "pre defined" profile do you have selected in that screenie?
     
  17. vase

    vase Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,653
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    -
    Fallout4.exe

    Basically the settings disable all NVIDIA stuff.
    With ENBoost you get a Framelimiter and a Performance boost.
    Because internal framelimiting (via iPresentinterval) seems not to
    run smooth in certain cases. But yeah it's all in the post.

    If it runs good with that .ini you can edit it and set X and Y to 2560x1440...
    Unless you don't use VSR...
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2016
  18. blppt

    blppt Active Member

    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    Vega 64 Watercooled
    Another dumb question, but how are you starting fallout without steam stepping in and loading the launcher anyways?
     
  19. vase

    vase Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,653
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    -
    rename the launcher.exe to a launcher.exe_bak (backup)
    then rename fallout4.exe to the launcher.exe (dunno its fallou4launcher.exe, i believe, you will see right? )

    ready to go :)
     
  20. blppt

    blppt Active Member

    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    Vega 64 Watercooled
    Ahhh, thanks...I think I might have actually done that in the past with fallout 3 with one of the many loaders/mods, but i couldnt remember.
     

Share This Page