AMD Radeon Software Crimson 16.4.1

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by d2kx, Apr 5, 2016.

  1. the9quad

    the9quad Master Guru

    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    1080ti MSI Gaming-X
    Tried those out, and are you using the latest release?
    (maxbitrate isn't on my drop down when using CQP)
    [​IMG]

    Anyway, ended up with same file size as plays.tv, quality was a little worse,and performance hit was ~ same (2fps worse then plays.tv).

    I was using CBR before with 50mb/sec, and the files were a lot larger and the performance hit was worse.
     
  2. SimBy

    SimBy Member Guru

    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 290
    Is recorded video smooth even in the most GPU demanding games? I was testing VCE with OBS a lot and the result was always this:

    https://youtu.be/QQJzY08__V4

    I just can't figure out why. Game is butter smooth but the recording is just frame drop galore. Tried all kinds of settings, yours included.
     
  3. ObscureangelPT

    ObscureangelPT Master Guru

    Messages:
    545
    Likes Received:
    64
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1650 Supe

    Thats exactly what happens to me

    BTW as promised.

    Plays.TV Vs Action
    Plays on the left, action on the right.
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qK8zGZ0sqmE

    Video might be processing yet, so 1080P couldn't be available yet
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2016
  4. SimBy

    SimBy Member Guru

    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 290
    Whats strange is that it worked much better when I was on Win8.1
     

  5. Spartan

    Spartan Master Guru

    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    R9 290 PCS+
    Sorry to hear that. No more ideas.

    Yes, 0.13.4, I don't know why is this different.
     
  6. LocoDiceGR

    LocoDiceGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,119
    Likes Received:
    651
    GPU:
    Gigabyte R9 380 4G
    From the OBSProject Twitter:

    OBS Studio v0.14.0 is coming soon with deinterlacing and revamped hardware encoder support to replace the MF hardware encoders.

    I dont know what that means but maybe it will fix those weird problems with AMD VCE.

    16.4.1 Is fine for me, no problem's encountered yet.
     
  7. LocoDiceGR

    LocoDiceGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,119
    Likes Received:
    651
    GPU:
    Gigabyte R9 380 4G

    Sorry for the double post guys!

    How in the earth you make playsTV record the OSD and keep it after the render (or you didnt render it) but anyway how?? I cant do it. :3eyes::3eyes:

    Is this afterburner? Or something else?

    Edit: If you want PM me your steam so we can talk if thats ok.
    Thanks!
     
  8. Spartan

    Spartan Master Guru

    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    R9 290 PCS+
    Well, I recorded Arkham Knight. Game runs like crap on my pc, especially with recording, but the vid is okish.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J2V5evsoahQ&feature=youtu.be
     
  9. Skinner

    Skinner Master Guru

    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    23
    GPU:
    2x 2080Ti Sli
    It seems CF settings now works as it should, finally, (meaning; choosing other predefined CF-profiles for games who have a CF allready)
     
  10. ObscureangelPT

    ObscureangelPT Master Guru

    Messages:
    545
    Likes Received:
    64
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1650 Supe
    Ye of course, running the game at 60FPS mostly is running like crap XD
    You have no ideia how it is running this game on a 2gb vram GPU from AMD :)

    About the video smoothness, its good.
     

  11. LocoDiceGR

    LocoDiceGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,119
    Likes Received:
    651
    GPU:
    Gigabyte R9 380 4G
  12. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,931
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    Thanks for rhe heads up!

    Including "disabled"?

    :)
     
  13. SimBy

    SimBy Member Guru

    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 290
  14. SimBy

    SimBy Member Guru

    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 290
    I wonder if this translator guy knows what hes talking about. I hope he doesn't.
    Not that I have any use for VCE in current state, but it seems to be working for some.
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2016
  15. ObscureangelPT

    ObscureangelPT Master Guru

    Messages:
    545
    Likes Received:
    64
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1650 Supe
    It seems that it will be possible to use with a plug-in, just like nvenc
     

  16. Spartan

    Spartan Master Guru

    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    R9 290 PCS+
    Yes.

    Np, I'll just keep the installer for 0.13.4. Also Youtube is a POS for hd videos, it compressed the 250MB vid into 60 MB, that is the reason for the blurry mess at the car.
     
  17. chumanga1

    chumanga1 Member Guru

    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX770
    Only OBS-studio is being updated yet and already has VCE from AMF(Advanced Microsoft Foundation).

    When they say native codec they want a VCE not provided by third party Microsoft but made in-house, like the one done for OBS1 by Jackun.

    Almost sure what he say near future updates will keep AMF VCE till Jackun implement his code to new OBS-Studio and change AMF to "Native VCE".

    Both VCE and Quicksync actually is implemented by AMF in OBS-studio, they want to change both for Native in future. From what i see in their Github Native Quicksync is already in progress while VCE not even started.

    In other hand the 3 hardware encoders(Nvenc,Quicksync,VCE) in OBS1 are all Native(all code built by OBS programmers).
     
  18. Skinner

    Skinner Master Guru

    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    23
    GPU:
    2x 2080Ti Sli
    Didn't check this.
    Also my old profilesettings stil don't hold over from the previous one, so everytime you have to set them again. And, when using a different profile, I need to maximize the radeonsettings windows to see the 6th option, predefined xxx etc.

    But at least the old CCC is not needed anymore :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2016
  19. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,825
    Likes Received:
    2,141
    GPU:
    Aorus RX580 XTR 8GB
    nwm, score changed.
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2016
  20. djvelho

    djvelho Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Club Radeon R9 270x 2gb
    i get random bsod when im installing 16.3.1 or 16.4.1.
    using r9 270x and now im using 16.3 and everything works fine.
    am i missing something here? :)
     

Share This Page