AMD Radeon Software Crimson 16.3

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by d2kx, Mar 9, 2016.

  1. jokerinho

    jokerinho Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Powercolor R9 280x OC
    Gotta quote myself because I really need some help.
     
  2. SimBy

    SimBy Member Guru

    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 290
    There you go pal, just for you.

    http://imgur.com/VkT60tf
     
  3. vancook

    vancook Active Member

    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI R9 390 8 GB
    I think this feature is only for 300/ fury series.. the people have 200 series and see the option i think is a bug in the crimson driver
     
  4. vancook

    vancook Active Member

    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI R9 390 8 GB
    Any demo or game to test the vulkan api ?
     

  5. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,611
    Likes Received:
    252
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
  6. Noisiv

    Noisiv Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,934
    Likes Received:
    1,254
    GPU:
    2070 Super
  7. oGow89

    oGow89 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,213
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RX 5700xt
  8. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,611
    Likes Received:
    252
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    No rush then :D

    Yeah. The Choppers demo from NVIDIA crashes so I couldn't test that.
     
  9. Rushrazer

    Rushrazer New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    hd 7990/6gb 1000.1500
    Can anyone confirm that forcing single gpu in cs go in crimson panel is working on a cfx setup? Have a hd 7990 and the latest crimson panels are not behaving on me.

    Now im running the Xtreme-G 15.8b WIN10 x64 driver and its perfect exept flickering issues in XCOM2 with cfx enabled wich the crimson drivers fix, but then again with crimson i get no single gpu force in cs go, and also with the 16.2.1 it would not load the cores more than ~60-65% in cfx in XCOM2.
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2016
  10. SimBy

    SimBy Member Guru

    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 290
    That's my full speed. I wouldn't mind having 100 Mbit though.

    My guess is AMD uses many different locations from where it serves download requests. It may look like we are all downloading from the same server but that's probably not the case. Some of those locations may have really crappy/slow routes to your ISP. Just guessing.
     

  11. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,818
    Likes Received:
    709
    GPU:
    Inno3D RTX 3090
    Which OpenGL games do that to you?

    The rebranded 300 series have different bios settings for frequency scaling, they are not an exact copy power-wise.

    Speaking out of my ass here, but I believe that the Vulkan branch has no legacy support anywhere. It's the first driver in a long time where the DLL for DX have smaller sizes from the previous version.

    For me too, I got 1,27 million.
     
  12. Noisiv

    Noisiv Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,934
    Likes Received:
    1,254
    GPU:
    2070 Super
    Can't we all just get along.... :(

    [​IMG]
     
  13. Noisiv

    Noisiv Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,934
    Likes Received:
    1,254
    GPU:
    2070 Super
    GPU usage?
    How do you know csrss.exe is doing 14% of GPU usage?
     
  14. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,611
    Likes Received:
    252
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
  15. Dygaza

    Dygaza Master Guru

    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Vega 64 Liquid
    Made a test in Fire Strike combine test (for me that test has a start with 100% gpu bound, and in middle I get cpu bound a bit, so I think that was fast and effective way to test new power saving modes).

    Afterburner was set to 100ms polling time to capture bigger gpu usage / clock frequency changes.

    Here are the results:

    16.2.1

    [​IMG]

    16.3 Power saving On

    [​IMG]

    16.3 Power saving Off

    [​IMG]

    Things seems to be working just fine. There is no real performance difference between 2 modes, and any difference there is, is withing margin of error. I didn't ran into the problem I've had before,where clocks stay on lower values, even if there would be more performance room from cpu.

    Power saving off keeps clocks at max rating all the time when under higher load, but gpu usage goes down.

    When power saving is off, algorithm tries to keep gpu usage as close to 100% as possible, by lowering gpu clocks. Both modes work fine.
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2016

  16. Alessio1989

    Alessio1989 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,083
    Likes Received:
    615
    GPU:
    .
    cool, new D3D12 drivers to play :-D
     
  17. jokerinho

    jokerinho Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Powercolor R9 280x OC
    Thanks for your reply.

    http://imgur.com/5kpU889

    Here you can see it, an example when I do nothing. It spikes up to 14%+ when I scroll up and down in the process explorer.

    Edit: The right screen is from a little later, it sometimes goes down for a very brief moment, seems I captured that exception. Also not sure what's up with that 124Mb VRAM reserve.
     
  18. ReaperXL2

    ReaperXL2 Member Guru

    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080ti SC2
    Ok Peeps :)


    I have the Asus R9 390, I have clean installed these so called power fixed drivers, & frankly, AMD, You are full of sh*t, seriously...

    My card core clock is bouncing like a Jack Russell dog on crack !!! & Yes, I am in full screen, Yes I have the button & it is switched off (no, it doesn't disappear)...

    In Elite my clocks are dropping to 800mhz (should be 1125), Division clocks are also all over the place as well as rainbow six siege...

    Back to the reg tweak I posted as that works perfectly...

    I say once again... F*ck You AMD !!!

    Peace peeps :thumbup:
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2016
  19. Garwinski

    Garwinski Member Guru

    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    XFX Fury X
    Where did you come from? Also around 10% increase or better/worse? Glad to see they are improving still non the less.
     
  20. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    through that entire rant, you not once mentioned whether performance is effected.

    No where in the release notes does it say the power toggle will force full clocks. They are supposed to bounce around.

    It says it "disable some power efficiency optimizations"
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2016

Share This Page