AMD Radeon Software Crimson 16.3

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by d2kx, Mar 9, 2016.

  1. Blackfyre

    Blackfyre Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    89
    GPU:
    RTX 2070 Super
    It works on the HD7970, so it would work on R9 200 Series. Where did you get that it doesn't work? :3eyes:
     
  2. zer0_c0ol

    zer0_c0ol Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,976
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    FuryX cf
    guys guys the power feature works fine in exclusive fullscreen for some
     
  3. Havel

    Havel Master Guru

    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    38
    GPU:
    RX 580
    Thanks. So it wasn't delayed. Great performance improvements for Tomb Raider and GOW.
    I hoped for a little more fps in Division. Anyway, we will see what is with this version. :D
     
  4. oGow89

    oGow89 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,213
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RX 5700xt
    Anyone with either rise of the tomb raider or gears of war ue and any r9 200 series card notice any performance improvement?
     

  5. TonyTurbo

    TonyTurbo Master Guru

    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    16
    GPU:
    Vega 64 @ 1750/1180
    lol..how do you know im not in full screen. Wow.

    Ofcourse I'm in fullscreen.
     
  6. JCe

    JCe New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    APU
    I've installed these drivers and it has fix the downclocking issue for me. This is with leaving the power option to default on. Any of the drivers after 16.1 (including the hotfixes) caused the clocking issue and in my case clockblocker didn't work. In my case it would set the gpu to max clock but kill performance due to cpu downclocking. I'm on laptop with Amd Apu.

    So far only issue with these is when I click on gaming tab only a few games are detected. 16.1 would list like 90% but with these only auto detects like 20%. Still can add them so not major issue (alread reported to amd).

    edit..
    The power option under gaming disappears and appears for what ever reason. I've tested with it set to on or off. Haven't seen the downclocking issue at all. Also when running afterburner it's showing stats in radeon setting (thought this was fixed before).
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2016
  7. zer0_c0ol

    zer0_c0ol Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,976
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    FuryX cf
    exclusive or border less ?

    did you ddu?
     
  8. SimBy

    SimBy Member Guru

    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 290
    Whats going on with auto game/app detection? It finds the Steam games but does not find Star Wars which is obviously Origin and also does not find the non-Steam version of GTA V.
     
  9. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,929
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    Why do you think he is not on full 3D mode (exclusive)?

    Both GPU core clocks are not locked (at the yellow mark) but GPU mem clock are locked at 3D clock.

    PR or maybe someone forgot at driver team to delete the distinction after the 300 series ONLY (and unique) driver at launch to get better FPS in reviews in "new" 300 compared to "old" 200 that used less performing driver for this unique moment in time.

    Ater that driver there is no difference in drivers between th same hardware (200 and 300) because there is no more launch reviews to fool.

    :)
     
  10. zer0_c0ol

    zer0_c0ol Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,976
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    FuryX cf
    bugged for some reason for origin
     

  11. Goiur

    Goiur Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,097
    Likes Received:
    378
    GPU:
    ASUS TUF RTX 3080
    [​IMG]

    Eco mode OFF works fine for me both fullscreen on overwatch and wow legion alpha (screen above).

    Im trying now wow windoed fullscreen and windowd...working both ways, fixed 1101MHz.
     
  12. SimBy

    SimBy Member Guru

    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 290
    There is definitely no power setting for me in global options. So it might be 390/Fury only. But it's not like I ever had a problem with downclocking.
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2016
  13. oGow89

    oGow89 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,213
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RX 5700xt
    i don't see power efficiency option.
     
  14. biggyca

    biggyca Master Guru

    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    GTX 980 GALAX
    I guess Im missing some options, even though I don't have Shader Cache On I fixed it with RadeonMod. [​IMG][/url]
    subir imagen[/IMG]
     
  15. Osjur

    Osjur Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon Fury X
    Uhh, they finally added language menu.
     

  16. Goiur

    Goiur Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,097
    Likes Received:
    378
    GPU:
    ASUS TUF RTX 3080
    For those who dont know where to look...

    [​IMG]
     
  17. oGow89

    oGow89 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,213
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RX 5700xt
    Dude i read the description, and i know where it supposed to be, it ain't f**king there.
     
  18. joe187

    joe187 Master Guru

    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    20
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX1070 FE
    Ok i see the power setting, clicked on it 1st time, dissapeared completely! Exited out of Radeon settings, re-opened, back to global settings, it's back! But click it now, nothing happens, stuck on "ON".

    Hrrrrm....
     
  19. AlleyViper

    AlleyViper Master Guru

    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    69
    GPU:
    Strix 2070S A|480 X
    With my 7870 it appears as On after installing the driver (these cards shouldn't even support such thing). After clicking it once, it remains as On, and after clicking it again, the setting simply vanishes (as in post #34).
     
  20. joe187

    joe187 Master Guru

    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    20
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX1070 FE
    EDIT... dissapeared again! This time, re-opened radeon settings, its switched to off. Guess ill leave it alone now lol

    EDIT2: Rebooted, it's set back to ON. :banana:

    Back to reg-tweak.
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2016

Share This Page