AMD Radeon Software Crimson 16.3

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by d2kx, Mar 9, 2016.

  1. yafatana

    yafatana Member

    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    sapphire r9 390 nitro
    In the latest 16.3 driver there is Vulcan runetime do I need to instal this ? Because DDU will not remove this .
     
  2. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,611
    Likes Received:
    252
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    If you're playing Vulkan games, install it, if not, you don't need to. You can uninstall the RT just like any other application.
     
  3. AHPD

    AHPD Active Member

    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 Fury Tri-X @4096SP
    After few days, watching a YouTube video with power efficiency turned off, I had the same display corruption issue, where all you have to do is to launch a full screen game, and get back to desktop to resolve the issue.

    Power-efficiency turned off makes GPU clock fluctuate like crazy, and these fluctuations and collisions from monitoring software are probably the cause of my most recent display corruption.

    I'd advise for desktop usage, to keep power-efficiency turned on.
     
  4. Seren

    Seren Master Guru

    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    16
    GPU:
    Asus Strix RX570
    I had the option (default on) with my 7970 :/
    Turned it off and it disappeared. On next log-on it's on again...
     

  5. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,073
    Likes Received:
    5,038
    GPU:
    Aorus RX580 XTR 8GB
    Same here. Btw, it dosnt effect anything being On or Off, same clocks, same performance/scores.
     
  6. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    its a bug, it shouldnt show up.

    7970 doesnt have the functions either, using the button will do nothing.
     
  7. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,929
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    AMD disabled only some power efficiency features when this toggle is set to off, the GPU clocks fluctuations are still there.

    This only lower the AMD power saving crazyness from "full on" to "hidden crazy".

    :3eyes:

    RadeonMod/ClockBlocker or AfterBurner (even with 2D/3D profiles) fix that LOCKING GPU clocks.
     
  8. AHPD

    AHPD Active Member

    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 Fury Tri-X @4096SP
    I guess you are missing the point...

    1) I don't need my Fury running at 1Ghz all the time. I do demand some sort of power saving technology that actually works, not further break it. It's by far more power hungry than any other AMD card. I don't think anyone play games that much, specially when you are getting older (and able to afford a $500 card, yet you don't have time to game, what an irony...).

    2) RadeonPro crashes with Fiji cards. It's useless without an update to support GCN 1.2 cards.

    3) MSI Afterburner can only tell the driver what are the max clocks, voltage offset, etc. MSI AB is unable to control how the card behaves with its power-saving technologies.

    4) ClockBlocker is a workaround for those getting unstable FPS. Most issues have been resolved and I am not using it anymore, despite having used and tested that software since its very first version.

    5) I can tolerate fluctuating a little bit, not like this:

    [​IMG]
     
  9. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,929
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    I don't think so...

    AB works locking GPU clocks.

    Set a 2D profile and a 3D profile in AB assign them to 2D and 3D profiles to be used and call it a day.

    I didn't say a single word about RadeonPro, i think i used that soft 5 minutes years ago.

    I wrote about RadeonMod:

    http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=403389

    AB can effectively LOCK GPU clocks to avoid the AMD power saving roller coaster mess.

    Maybe you spent 500 US$ to power save...I bought my card to get the best performance while gaming.

    Most is not all in my book.

    AMD "solution" is not a solution its another PR stunt for series 300/Fury who don't solve all performance and stability problems even on those GPUs.

    As i said AMD "solution"...is not a solution it's a PR stunt.

    The REAL SOLUTION is allow user to disabvle all the power saving crazyness and be able to LOCK GPU CLOCKS like AB/RadeonMod allow.
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2016
  10. AHPD

    AHPD Active Member

    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 Fury Tri-X @4096SP
    I'll try to be detailed as possible.

    It doesn't work. MSI AB absolutely cannot enforce clocks for any Fiji card. It can only tells the max clocks, and the card/card would work its magic to get there. My 280X Toxic also you can only tell its boost clock (beyond 1150Mhz) to my knowledge. Neither Tahiti XTL (to my knowledge) or Fiji can be enforced. Maybe Hawaii does? I don't have a Hawaii card to test.

    Here's some register dumps. Card in stock and overclocked settings. You'll notice that MSI AB can only affect DPM7 state. All the other seven dynamic clocks are still there and kicking:

    Stock (Exactly the same as Fury X):
    Code:
    ------[ ADL GPU Info ]------
    
    Part Number  = 113-1E3292U-Q5D
    BIOS Version = 015.049.000.008
    BIOS Date    = 2015/10/15 00:00
    Memory Type  = HBM
    GPU Clock    = 1050 MHz
    Memory Clock = 500 MHz
    VDDC         = 0 mV
    DPM State    = 0
    GPU Usage    = 6 %
    
    ------[ ADL PStates List ]------
    
    State #0: GPUClock =  300 MHz, MemClock =  500 MHz, VID = 0.000 V
    State #1: GPUClock = 1050 MHz, MemClock =  500 MHz, VID = 0.000 V
    
    ------[ GPU PStates List ]------
    
    DPM0: GPUClock =  300 MHz, VID = 0.90000 V
    DPM1: GPUClock =  512 MHz, VID = 0.93100 V
    DPM2: GPUClock =  724 MHz, VID = 0.93700 V
    DPM3: GPUClock =  892 MHz, VID = 1.05000 V
    DPM4: GPUClock =  944 MHz, VID = 1.10600 V
    DPM5: GPUClock =  984 MHz, VID = 1.15600 V
    DPM6: GPUClock = 1018 MHz, VID = 1.20600 V
    DPM7: GPUClock = 1050 MHz, VID = 1.25000 V
    Overclocked both GPU and Memory:
    Code:
    ------[ ADL GPU Info ]------
    
    Part Number  = 113-1E3292U-Q5D
    BIOS Version = 015.049.000.008
    BIOS Date    = 2015/10/15 00:00
    Memory Type  = HBM
    GPU Clock    = 1150 MHz
    Memory Clock = 550 MHz
    VDDC         = 0 mV
    DPM State    = 0
    GPU Usage    = 4 %
    
    ------[ ADL PStates List ]------
    
    State #0: GPUClock =  300 MHz, MemClock =  550 MHz, VID = 0.000 V
    State #1: GPUClock = 1150 MHz, MemClock =  550 MHz, VID = 0.000 V
    
    ------[ GPU PStates List ]------
    
    DPM0: GPUClock =  300 MHz, VID = 0.90000 V
    DPM1: GPUClock =  512 MHz, VID = 0.93100 V
    DPM2: GPUClock =  724 MHz, VID = 0.93700 V
    DPM3: GPUClock =  892 MHz, VID = 1.05000 V
    DPM4: GPUClock =  944 MHz, VID = 1.10600 V
    DPM5: GPUClock =  984 MHz, VID = 1.15600 V
    DPM6: GPUClock = 1018 MHz, VID = 1.20600 V
    DPM7: GPUClock = 1150 MHz, VID = 1.25000 V
    The only known way to enforce clocks with Fiji is a software to enforce that DPM7 all the times (or any other DPM state).

    I'm yet to run a register dump on my 280X Toxic...

    [​IMG]
    I'm sorry you are correct, you mentioned RadeonMod, not RadeonPro. Yet RadeonMod has nothing to do with enforcing clocks. It modifies registry values and can't deal with these DPM values to my knowledge.

    It cannot for Fiji cards as stated above, neither in my 280X Toxic ,and I am surprised it does with your Hawaii card.

    To power save in Idle... I don't need the card running in 1050Mhz (actually fluctuating like crazY) while browsing this forum.

    I made a video today, originally meant for @PrMinisterGR, but I'll share with you as well.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-Zj2BEcMjbE

    It's not gonna happen, and I don't think Nvidia does the same. If you want to enforce clock settings, you either do a BIOS mod, or use ClockBlocker which will attempt to enforce the highest power state.
     

  11. OneB1t

    OneB1t Master Guru

    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 290X@R9 390X 1050/1325
    i cant even force card to stay in 300mhz while browsing... :D (i can do that with profile but thats bugged as hell)
    so i have it even worse

    i think that only way to achieve this is to hack kernel driver itself..
     
  12. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,929
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    Thanks. :)
    You have bad luck as Fiji GPU owner, i can't deny you know better how they behave.

    My 290x GPU CFX clocks are LOCKED with MSI AB.

    Monitored clocks in AB (or GPU-Z) shows a straight line of 500/625 in 2D and 1175/1600 in 3D or whatever clocks i set in AB profiles to be used.

    STRAIGHT LINE.

    Maybe i'm a (lonely) lucky MSI GPU customer. :)

    IMHO Fury series is a big fail in many aspects, this is one of them the other is the limited VRAM amount for a GPU who must fight 980Ti in 1440 or 4K.
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2016
  13. Noisiv

    Noisiv Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,926
    Likes Received:
    1,249
    GPU:
    2070 Super
    Never seen this behavior. Except with ClockBlock.

    AB simply imposes max clocks for Radeon cards.
     
  14. Goiur

    Goiur Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    379
    GPU:
    ASUS TUF RTX 3080
    If gfx clock going up and down its an issue, just enable power saving features "on" while you are not gaming and disable when you are ingame or want more power (video playback etc).

    I have power efficiency "on" most of the time.
     
  15. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,929
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    In mine i set THE clocks to be used applying a profile.

    I disable ULPS, force constant voltage and set +50 in power limit %.

    Maybe as MSI GPU 290X user i can use the "Extend Overclocking Limits" and "without powerplay" settings and that make it behave different (LOCKING clocks).

    Obviously if we leave powerplay on it makes impossible to have locked clocks.
     

  16. Noisiv

    Noisiv Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,926
    Likes Received:
    1,249
    GPU:
    2070 Super
    no, we all have all those settings :)

    force constant voltage must be doing it in your case
     
  17. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,929
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    Not all....Series 200 (300 bios ?) have it but Fury has a different powerplay policy and can't be disabled via AB.
     
  18. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,681
    Likes Received:
    667
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    Is it worth setting the Shader Cache, to AMD Optimised in the Global Settings, and does it work ?, as i know if you do individual Profiles, you can have On/Off, or AMD Optimised, but i don't use Profiles, just Global, and would it work with GTA V ?, as ive read about it helping with stuttering, so smoother gameplay.
     
  19. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,073
    Likes Received:
    5,038
    GPU:
    Aorus RX580 XTR 8GB
    No, it does not work. You'll have to make a profile for every game you want use shader cache.
     
  20. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,681
    Likes Received:
    667
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    Ok, thanks. :)

    I'll just do one for GTA V, and set the Cache to On, see if it has an affect :p
     

Share This Page