AMD Radeon Adrenalin Edition 19.5.2 driver download & discussion

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by mtrai, May 23, 2019.

  1. Tiko82

    Tiko82 Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    AMD R5 M430 2Gb
    Hi guys. There is an old laptop Lenovo ideapad 110-15ACL AMD A6-7310 APU with AMD Radeon R4 Graphics + discrete AMD Radeon R5 M430 2gb., RAM 8 Gb, ssd 240 Gb.
    Until 1903, all driver versions worked fine. After installing 1903, the laptop only works with the old v.21.19.512.0 (21.03.2017) drivers from the Lenovo website.
    But if I disable a discrete card in BIOS, then I can install any, even the newest driver. When installing any AMD Video driver, Win10 1903 is loading, but a black
    screen and an empty taskbar. If you install the old driver v.21.19.512.0 (21.03.2017) from the Lenovo website or turn off the discrete card, it works super.
    What could be the problem? Why do all new drivers work for 1809, but not for 1903? What could be the problem?
     
  2. TiePhiter

    TiePhiter New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Vega 64 LC
    Thank you..... that guy is extremely annoying.

    Honestly, he doesnt add ANYTHING to a conversation. He's very rude and clearly has a superiority complex....
     
    LocoDiceGR likes this.
  3. Chastity

    Chastity Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,016
    Likes Received:
    504
    GPU:
    Nitro 390/GTX1070M
    The guys nick is "warlord", you were expecting civility? :D

    I'm only going to use full Radeon Settings just so @warlord can pop a blood vessel. Plus performance is still good and acceptable, despite dissenting opinions.

    At least it isn't NVCP slow. (Game profile page aaarrrggghh!!)
     
    LocoDiceGR likes this.
  4. passenger

    passenger Master Guru

    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    41
    GPU:
    Sapphire RX580 8GB
    Is it normal for RX580 memory clock to idle at 2000MHz?! This on Windows 1903 and Adrenalin 19.5.2.
     

  5. AlleyViper

    AlleyViper Master Guru

    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    53
    GPU:
    MSI RX480 GX 8GB
    If it's anything like a RX480 on these drivers, it should be at 300MHz, even if the GPU speed fluctuates a bit more. More than one display?
     
  6. SpajdrEX

    SpajdrEX Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,088
    Likes Received:
    433
    GPU:
    GB RTX 2060 SUPER
    Hmmm I see that it's really on 2000Mhz also for me, shouldn't be like that.
     
  7. hackslashX

    hackslashX New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RX 580 / 4 GiB
    Mine is a Sapphire Nitro+ RX580 card, memory clocked at 1750 MHz. I can indeed confirm that not just my memory but GPU frequencies were locked to maximum. However, a reboot fixed it for me. Now it's all well.
    It can be either multiple displays as mentioned above or some other third party software locking up the frequencies (mining script, Afterburner?).
     
  8. passenger

    passenger Master Guru

    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    41
    GPU:
    Sapphire RX580 8GB
    No Afterburner, no oc, single display, and after restart stays at 2000MHz.
     
  9. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,974
    Likes Received:
    1,603
    GPU:
    Aorus RX580 XTR 8GB
    Same here, stays at 2000mhz but i have more than one display.
     
    Thadeus likes this.
  10. Chastity

    Chastity Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,016
    Likes Received:
    504
    GPU:
    Nitro 390/GTX1070M
    It'll max out if the multiple displays aren't identical, or at least the same display/refresh.
     
    Undying likes this.

  11. Thadeus

    Thadeus New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    Sapphire RX 580
    Oh boi not this AGAIN!
    Is it the driver or windows update 1903? Havent updated both and i wont update if the clock bug persists. I used to raged about it every now and then when amd decided to roast my cards (first 7870 & later on 390) by going fullspeed mem clocks while in idle with multi monitor setup. if amd starts the same crap AGAIN navi and i will never be friends - ever!
     
  12. passenger

    passenger Master Guru

    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    41
    GPU:
    Sapphire RX580 8GB
    Yep. That's how my 7870 went away, not again AMD. I've tried most drivers from 19.5.2 down to 19.2.1 nothing works in this regard, so I'm on wu 17.1.1 till dust settles down...
     
  13. ninja750

    ninja750 Member Guru

    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    21
    GPU:
    RX580 Pulse
    it is "normal" only in multimonitor OR single 144hz display (where you can avoid the issue setting it to 120hz)

    i have high GPU (not memory) frequencies back in desktop after playing shadow of tomb raider but it seems i am the only one as googling i don't find anything related
     
  14. BlackZero

    BlackZero Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,880
    Likes Received:
    470
    GPU:
    RX Vega
    High clocks at desktop after exiting a game, funky full screen colours and crashes to desktop are among the concerns I have with the updates and drivers.

    I forgot to mention the phantom transparency on the task bar, which makes an appearance when it pleases.
     
  15. MaCk0y

    MaCk0y Master Guru

    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    166
    GPU:
    GB RX 5700 XT OC
    Now that you are mentioning memory clock, mine is also stuck at full speed and I am still on 19.4.3
     

  16. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,974
    Likes Received:
    1,603
    GPU:
    Aorus RX580 XTR 8GB
    I dont think its doing any harm staying at max speeds. Voltage is still at stock 0.950 and when your gpu clock goes up it jumps up at your core voltage. I had this since i got a new monitor and decided to keep the old one as well with
     
    LocoDiceGR likes this.
  17. MaCk0y

    MaCk0y Master Guru

    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    166
    GPU:
    GB RX 5700 XT OC
    It doesn't do any harm but the temperature rises at idle and summer is coming and the less heat produced from things, the better. :p
     
  18. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,974
    Likes Received:
    1,603
    GPU:
    Aorus RX580 XTR 8GB
    Thats true., Actually vrms temps are higher on idle when memory clock is stuck.
     
  19. shakyor

    shakyor Member

    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    21
    GPU:
    380x
    My 380x @144hz
    Idle 300 / 150
    After Game 300/150
    Fo me it works fine
     
    LocoDiceGR likes this.
  20. DanEVO7

    DanEVO7 Member Guru

    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    16
    GPU:
    Rog Strix Vega 64
    Mine too. AOC 75Hz + Samsung 144Hz on Vega64. Clocks always back to idle speeds
     
    LocoDiceGR likes this.

Share This Page