AMD quad core people, is a windows bug throttling your CPU?

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by adrock311, Apr 3, 2011.

  1. adrock311

    adrock311 Master Guru

    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1070 SC 8gb
    nice!!! yeah i think most people are finding their min. fps gets the biggest boost, thats what I found myself
     
  2. Major Melchett

    Major Melchett Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,456
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 280X @ 1100/1500
    What settings was that on?.

    It's very weird how some up to date Athlons/Phenoms are getting a gain while others aren't, seems to indicate the windows patch is not being appied to everyone which is quite strange.
     
  3. rusty-the cat

    rusty-the cat New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX HD 6870
    Unigine Heaven default (i guess) -

    API : Directx 11
    Stereo3d : Disabled
    Shaders : high
    Tessellation : normal
    Anisotropy : 4
    Anti-aliasing : off
    Fullscreen on
    Resolution 1280x1024
     
  4. Detection

    Detection Banned

    Messages:
    1,055
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x 6850 - CrossFireX
    The patch is hard coded into windows, so it is being applied to everyone - it must just be that some hardware is not affected - or the BIOSs on some boards are already doing the job and stopping windows taking over
     

  5. LEXX911

    LEXX911 Member Guru

    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 950
    Does this affect my AMD 1090t and I don't get that tutorial to start the thing in Task Scheduler. It's either missing a step because it ask me "YOU MUST ENTER A TASK NAME AND AT LEAST ONE ACTION" so it take me to the ACTIONS menu and what am I suppose to enter there??
     
  6. Markgpl

    Markgpl Master Guru

    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    RX 5700 Mech OC
    A modern motherboard with am3 socket shouldn't be affected, this just COULD happen if you use a phenom II on am2+ motherboard that has the tlb "fix"
     
  7. Detection

    Detection Banned

    Messages:
    1,055
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x 6850 - CrossFireX
    It seems to be hit and miss as to who it works for, but its worth a try

    Open task scheduler, on the left see task scheduler library - look for something that starts up with windows when you log on, right click it, goto properties and copy its settings for the TLB Disable

    EDIT - then when you have the settings, on the right click Basic Task and make a new one for it
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2011
  8. Detection

    Detection Banned

    Messages:
    1,055
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x 6850 - CrossFireX
    Its windows that has the problem not the boards
     
  9. sanel

    sanel Member Guru

    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    6850 Cycl 1gb @ 940, 1200
    does it effect PHenom II x4 955?
     
  10. hobjob

    hobjob New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x xfx 5870
    Ran it on my windows install and it said disabled it
     

  11. Detection

    Detection Banned

    Messages:
    1,055
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x 6850 - CrossFireX
    Well after a lengthy search, I came across a few sites saying that the TLB Patch in the BIOS is called "Microcode Updation" and its a hidden option that I had to press F4 in the CPU info part of the BIOS to reveal.

    I disabled that, rebooted with the TLB patch cancelled (Not running, just normal windows) and ran my 3DMark11 again - and I got P6097 - higher than the first time I used the patch - only this time without the patch.

    So it seems my BIOS can turn it off - just not to the average joe without a shed load of reading up on how to find it.

    I now seem to have full Phenom II performance without any extra patches, a big leap from my 4700 score this morning - and the irritating thing about this whole thing is, Ive had this power the whole time and because of one stupid default setting set to Enabled rather than Disabled, I couldn't use it.
     
  12. Black_ice_Spain

    Black_ice_Spain Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,580
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    5700XT
    4.11 vs 4.14 in cinebench.

    C3 955 tho.
     
  13. V1tol

    V1tol Master Guru

    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 1070 Gaming X
    No effect on my unlocked Athlon. No difference in benches and games.
     
  14. rusty-the cat

    rusty-the cat New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX HD 6870
    A strange thing has happened:

    [​IMG]

    it seems there is no increase in the timings of the cpu anymore. These settings come up when the Task Scheduler re-starts the Disable Tool (on boot). If I were to interpret this, the CPU is staying at the new settings (i remember these increases from the first run). Why? I don't know. Any help out there?

    *UPDATE* when I use the ENABLE tool, it resets it, back to original settings.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2011
  15. adrock311

    adrock311 Master Guru

    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1070 SC 8gb
    i dont understand what u are asking. what is the screenshot supposed to show?
     

  16. rusty-the cat

    rusty-the cat New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX HD 6870
    I updated it to show ENABLE tool readings, These are the old timings, when restarted (the system) keeps readings at DISABLE speed, not original ones, as per the cpu. Normal?
     
  17. Detection

    Detection Banned

    Messages:
    1,055
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x 6850 - CrossFireX
    Damn guys my test was flawed.

    My first test was using the disable TLB patch which gave me the big score

    My second test was using the enable TLB which gave me the lower score

    I failed to test what my score was without any patches, and guess what - its the same as the highest score


    All I was doing was enabling TLB and giving myself a low score - this confused the hell out of me until tonight when I realised what I had done.


    Yes the patch will still work for older Phenoms as stated in the OP - but sadly not for our new ones, we already have full speed ahead.
     
  18. adrock311

    adrock311 Master Guru

    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1070 SC 8gb

    are you talking about MSR status before patching/ MSR status after patching, the numbers in those boxes in your screenshot?
     
  19. rusty-the cat

    rusty-the cat New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX HD 6870
    yes, they remain the same, when the system is restarted. To get them back to CPU defaults, I must use the Enable tool, as shown. Note the differences. It starts up the same as if the Disable tool was on, all the time.
     
  20. wlw_wl

    wlw_wl Master Guru

    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire 6850 non-Toxic
    There are:
    default MSR values (0x01000010)
    disabled MSR values (0x01000011)
    enabled MSR values (0x01000019 - these suck)

    I ran the patch and it changed the MSR from original 0x01000010 / 0x10200020 to 0x01000011 / 0x00200020 but it didn't affect my performance in any way.

    I wonder if it changes anything and I should revert to default values.
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2011

Share This Page