AMD Fury X Owners' Thread

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon' started by Fox2232, Jun 25, 2015.

  1. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,889
    Likes Received:
    755
    GPU:
    Inno3D RTX 3090
    If that's true, its very funny and sad at the same time.
     
  2. leszy

    leszy Master Guru

    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Sapphire V64 LC
    Sapphire Radeon R9 Fury X 4G HBM (UEFI)
    http://www.ldlc.com/fiche/PB00190195.html
    It is rather GPU-Z problem.
    ed:
    BIOS was taken with GPU-Z
     
  3. Joschi

    Joschi Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Fury X
    my bad, must have read wrong, also couldn't remember your post, sorry, hopefully u will be succesful :gape:
     
  4. netkas

    netkas Active Member

    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Many
    That's why I specifically mentioned I wasn't using gpu-z to check for uefi rom.

    pc bios part of FuryX rom has last_rom indicator set, which means there is no more rom, GPU-z wouldn't modify that flag when dumped. The dump is 128kb, but after 60928 bytes there are only zeroes.

    TL;DR not an GPU-z issue.

    And your link has no rom.
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2015

  5. tarot

    tarot Active Member

    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    16
    GPU:
    XFX Vega 64
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2015
  6. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,691
    Likes Received:
    673
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    One of my locals dropped their price already, had em for £599 other day, only £549 today :D

    Got one pre-ordered for £509 :p
     
  7. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,620
    Likes Received:
    257
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    Some have been £509 from release at OCUK.
     
  8. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,691
    Likes Received:
    673
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    Yeah but i don't use those, i'll just keep my pre-order @ ebuyer, instead of stumping up the extra £40 at my local, need to get the Benq Freesync monitor sorted first anyhow, so i can wait. :)
     
  9. vbetts

    vbetts Don Vincenzo Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,124
    Likes Received:
    1,700
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 Ti
    Bonus from work came...

    So I ordered one!

    Now to decide if I get too impatient and slap it in my Mac now(And find room for the cooler!), only have Windows support, or wait until I order the rest of my new rig....

    Unless Netkas has some input on Fury X support in OS X. :D
     
  10. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,889
    Likes Received:
    755
    GPU:
    Inno3D RTX 3090
    You still have a Mac tower? :D What motherboard? Is it Hackintosh?
     

  11. vbetts

    vbetts Don Vincenzo Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,124
    Likes Received:
    1,700
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 Ti
    Mac Pro 5.1.

    The actual card will fit, but there's nowhere to put the rad in!
     
  12. Deathchild

    Deathchild Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,970
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    -
    Rofl hackintosh... wtf.. :D
     
  13. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,889
    Likes Received:
    755
    GPU:
    Inno3D RTX 3090
    What about here:

    [​IMG]

    Don't laugh, it is a very real thing :D
     
  14. vbetts

    vbetts Don Vincenzo Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,124
    Likes Received:
    1,700
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 Ti
    Problem is I have to modify it, which I didn't want to do to this tower at all. I might order my new rig soon anyway, so won't have to worry about it.
     
  15. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,889
    Likes Received:
    755
    GPU:
    Inno3D RTX 3090
    Zipties through the mesh and the radiator mounting holes? It's a bit ghetto, but if the ties are black it shouldn't look that bad and they can be as safe (or safer) than screws.
     

  16. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,691
    Likes Received:
    673
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    Nice one :cool:
     
  17. netkas

    netkas Active Member

    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Many

    You can try El capitan, I saw device-id of FuryX in AMD9000Controller.kext, which means you might get at least framebuffer support (res change).

    But for that better go to forum.netkas.org
     
  18. mR Yellow

    mR Yellow Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,935
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9 Fury
  19. Goiur

    Goiur Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,101
    Likes Received:
    379
    GPU:
    ASUS TUF RTX 3080
    Im going "furious" (60% fury 40% 980ti atm) with my next rig (August), need to see how fury works in win10 with new drivers...

    @Rich_Guy, which benq are you looking at? atm im trying to choose one of this two: Benq XL2730Z or Asus MG279Q.

    PS: One last thing off topic... sorry. Any new info about Skylake? Exists Skylake-E? im doubtful about CPU... 2011-3 Haswell-E hexacore, Skylake i7, Skylake-E ?
     
  20. oGow89

    oGow89 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,213
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RX 5700xt
    CPU wise, you have a z97 motherboard, get an i7 4790k. It is by far the best cpu performance wise. Those 6 cores cpus don't offer any performance boost over it. If you are building a new pc and have the budget for it, wait for the skylake and see how they perform.

    GPU wise, either gpus will deliver you a performance boost up to 4x of what your gpu is offering you depending on the game and the resolution/settings. So go with which ever is cheaper where you live.
     

Share This Page