AMD Crimson 16.3.2 Released

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by Rich_Guy, Mar 28, 2016.

  1. aufkrawall2

    aufkrawall2 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    203
    GPU:
    3060 TUF
    Uhm, no. WHQL test usually takes 5 days.
     
  2. nevernamed

    nevernamed Master Guru

    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080 TI FTW3
    ah damn, was hoping this might be the 'division' driver with some FPS tweaks... i got the game running pretty solid, but I'd still like to see some driver level tweaks to it
     
  3. Alessio1989

    Alessio1989 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,112
    Likes Received:
    634
    GPU:
    .
    Multiply per the number of the supported devices. You got 1-2 months.
     
  4. Blackfyre

    Blackfyre Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,101
    Likes Received:
    89
    GPU:
    RTX 2070 Super
    @ 1100Mhz Core & 1450Mhz (so an extra 50Mhz on each), it pushed the score to 8251. And that's with the previous driver, not this one I believe.

    Problem is my GPU is never stable beyond 1050Mhz & 1400Mhz respectively. Even though it managed the Firestrike test with no issues.

    http://www.3dmark.com/fs/7963977
     

  5. spectatorx

    spectatorx Master Guru

    Messages:
    858
    Likes Received:
    169
    GPU:
    Radeon RX580 8GB
    nVidia signs their own drivers within few hours.
     
  6. flow

    flow Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,011
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    Asus TUF RTX3080 oc
    Small increase in 3dmark firestrike here also.
    Not bad this driver set. On win7 aswell as on win10.
     
  7. iTile

    iTile Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI R9 290 4GB OC Gaming
    mmmmm Fox22 I don't know if you are doing something wrong but those drawcalls are low compared to my R9 290..

    Comparison 1 is 16.3.2 comparison 2 is 16.3.1
    http://www.3dmark.com/compare/aot/127031/aot/122811#

    Also our versions of windows seem to differ as well,

    Mine is
    64-bit Windows 10 (6.3.10586) (Pro)

    And yours is:
    64-bit Windows 10 (10.0.14295)

    as we as my version of the API test is 1.0 and yours is 1.2
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2016
  8. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,620
    Likes Received:
    257
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    You have a higher score because your CPU has a higher IPC.
     
  9. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    signed drivers are not WHQL drivers.

    Nvidia CANNOT WHQL their own drivers, no one can.
     
  10. Cave Waverider

    Cave Waverider Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    167
    GPU:
    RTX 3090 ROG Strix
    So do these come with the "Enable AMD CrossFire for DirectX 9/10/11 and OpenGL applications that have no associated application profile" option, or do I still have to use an old CCC or early beta version of the Crimson software so I can use that feature?
     

  11. miazize

    miazize Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    3xr9 280
    no you don`t need to use that option anymore. but cannot enable crossfire profiles using the radeon settings of this version. so follow these instructions.

    http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=406515
     
  12. THEAST

    THEAST Master Guru

    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    22
    GPU:
    GTX 1080
    Create a profile for your game and manually choose the crossfire profile. Start from AFR Friendly, if it didn't work, switch to AFR Compatible. If you experienced shadow flickering, use optimize 1x1. That option is not coming back since it is not necessary anymore.
     
  13. SimBy

    SimBy Member Guru

    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 290
    Can't say I noticed anything major. I don't think stutters in XCOM2 can be fixed with drivers. But I only really get them in Skyranger scenes anyway.
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2016
  14. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,889
    Likes Received:
    755
    GPU:
    Inno3D RTX 3090
    Read this first at least. That 175W power envelope seems way to restrictive. It needs the fan set to 100% (where it's LOUD) and PowerTune to +50 just to barely stay on 1GHZ average (with lows to 990).
     
  15. oGow89

    oGow89 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,213
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RX 5700xt
    I already did look at it a while back, and if you notice the performance it gained from all that gives it equal performance to that of furyx. Besides, if the card isn't up to my expectations ill send it back. I have 2 weeks and in that time i can return and get my money back without giving a reason to why i did. If the cards performs well, ill keep it and sell it at the end of the year. I wouldn't have went through any of this if i had my r9 290 pcs+, but no replacement, and noway i am paying more for the same (390/x). Fury/x cost more.
     

  16. prazola

    prazola Member Guru

    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    16
    GPU:
    R9390XSOC / R9290DCU2OC
    You could try to flash your card with the right BIOS in this archive:
    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/8025211/79xx%20%26%20280%20Stilt%20BIOS.7z
    It's an archive of BIOSes modded by The Stilt for Tahiti based cards. Use the BIOS with the same ID of the one of your card and you should be fine.
    Keep vRAM at BIOS freq and overclock the GPU only.

    This is a result of my 7970 back in june 2015 with modded BIOS (Q9550 rig)
    http://www.3dmark.com/fs/2647251
    http://www.3dmark.com/fs/2831117
     
  17. the9quad

    the9quad Master Guru

    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    1080ti MSI Gaming-X
    That method doesn't work at all for some games. Try it with Rainbow Six:Siege for instance.
     
  18. go4brendon

    go4brendon Member Guru

    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    16
    GPU:
    MSI 1080Ti Seahawk X
    Good News: Got a alltime high 3DMark score :)
    Bad News: Need for Speed has serious micro stuttering not seen in 16.3.0 :(
     
  19. Blackfyre

    Blackfyre Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,101
    Likes Received:
    89
    GPU:
    RTX 2070 Super
    Thanks for trying to help, but I've already discussed this with PrMinisterGR who modded the BIOS for me that I'm currently using.

    You see my Gigabyte HD7970 OC (Revision 1.0) was an overclock beast when it was first released and I had bought it. Just a simple BIOS Mod, increase the voltage, and BAM overclock it to speeds which yield massive performance gains. However, after about a year I had to return it to warranty as there was a fan issue. I got a free replacement and it was Revision 2.0, logically you'd think Rev 2.0 would have improvements. However between those two revisions (in that 1 year time), Gigabyte re-branded my videocard and named it the Gigabyte 7970 Ghz Edition, and voltage locked my 7970 OC Edition with hardware voltage resistors.

    So trust me when I say this, no matter WHAT voltage the BIOS tells my videocard to take, even if the BIOS and Applications report otherwise, the GPU is not receiving more than 1.175 Volts I believe (which is the default for my card). The only way to fix the problem is to use soldering and remove one the voltage resistors on the GPU and I don't want to risk that. Which automatically pushes the voltage to 1.25v I believe from what I've read a long time ago.

    Basically *^#@ Gigabyte.

    :3eyes:

    EDIT:

    Even though there are those that used to report that BIOS Mods worked, it was proven to be false countless times, here are examples:

    http://www.overclock.net/t/1294856/cant-increase-voltage-gigabyte-7970-windforce-3x-gv-r797oc-3gd/170#post_19984276

    http://www.overclock.net/t/1294856/cant-increase-voltage-gigabyte-7970-windforce-3x-gv-r797oc-3gd/170#post_20001128

    http://www.overclock.net/t/1294856/cant-increase-voltage-gigabyte-7970-windforce-3x-gv-r797oc-3gd/190#post_21204061

    There was a thread showing exactly what needs to be removed hardware wise (resistor on the board) for the card to unlock its voltage, but I can't find that thread now.
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2016
  20. Martin.v.r

    Martin.v.r Active Member

    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD 7970 1200/1500
    I use a mode bios to min ref 7970 1.2v 1200/1650 whit edit cl on mem

    no high score here in firestrick it is 94XX

    but i kan not overclock whit this driver :wanker:
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2016

Share This Page