AMD CPU temp sensors demystified.

Discussion in 'Processors and motherboards AMD' started by Pill Monster, Apr 5, 2013.

  1. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,234
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Source


     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2013
  2. Mufflore

    Mufflore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,377
    Likes Received:
    85
    GPU:
    1080ti @2GHz silent
    He said
    Yet it looks like the on chip sensor is more reliable, even at idle.
    9C idle from the socket temp sensor, with 25C room temp does not compute! :)

    edit
    pls ignore me, got it back to front, good post Pill
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2013
  3. PhazeDelta1

    PhazeDelta1 Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,614
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080 FTW
    I was thinking about taking my dremel and making a notch in the IHS on my 8350 so I can insert a temp probe. With the probe being that much closer to the CPU die, I wonder how much of a temp difference there would be between that and the socket temp.
     
  4. DSparil

    DSparil Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,177
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    ASUS ROG StriX RX480, 8GB
    Very nice, thanks Pill. Good choice of processors for a test subject btw :wanker:
     

  5. DarkReign

    DarkReign Master Guru

    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    780 Classy 1287/6200
    Nice! I have to say I quite like Argus. It's very intuitive, and gives a great amount of detail as far as whats being monitored.
     
  6. Ragingun

    Ragingun Master Guru

    Messages:
    981
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    295x2
    Thanks Phil. I was having a problem even finding a utility that would monitor CPU temp. Core temp jumps all over the place and it seems to me to be monitoring usage and not temp.
     
  7. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,234
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Cool, I use AIDA64 and both CPU/Core temps are send to my G15.
     
  8. Heuchler

    Heuchler Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI 5850 CrossFire
    old info on TCTL value on thuban

    KTE posted this on overclockers.com regarding CoreTemp on 1055T

    http://www.overclockers.com/forums/showpost.php?p=6508650&postcount=19
     
  9. IcE

    IcE Don Snow Staff Member

    Messages:
    10,659
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 970 G1
    That doesn't really demystify anything, sadly. Not that it isn't helpful, but this does not explain the actual implementation. Which is a shame, because I'd really like to know.
     
  10. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,234
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Hi, guy who wrote that post is mistaken, the 1055 only has 2 sensors just like all Phenom II's. The articles he linked to are from 2007, the X6 wasn't released until 2010 nearly 3 years later.

    Furthermore the articles have factual inaccuracies, for example EE Times states that each core has it's own power plane when in fact the voltage is constant across all cores.

    AMD subsequently disabled core unganging and reintroduced it again with Bulldozer......
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2013

  11. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,234
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Maybe but at least we know how to read the results now....
     
  12. deltatux

    deltatux Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
    At least the CPU can at least be read accurately using lm-sensors in Linux since it does support IT87xx Super I/O chips, but will require a manual compilation especially for the IT872x chips unless you're running Linux kernel 3.8+.

    deltatux
     

Share This Page