AMD Catalyst Mobility PowerXpress and Enduro Fix Drivers (13.11BetaV8)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section' started by LeeKM, Oct 30, 2013.

  1. LeeKM

    LeeKM Master Guru

    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD7970M
    Windows 7(non-local accounts) or Windows 8/8.1 Users:

    You will need to Disable Driver Signature Enforcement between installing the Fix Driver.

    Restart your Windows 7 machine and as the computer starts press F8. The startup screen should look like this:

    [​IMG]

    Select the Disable Driver Signature Enforcement option and click Enter.

    After rebooting, install the Fix Driver.

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    This is how you disable the ‘Driver Signature Enforcement’ on Windows 8 so you can install the Fix Driver:

    1. Open the Charms Bar in Windows 8 and select “Settings”:
    [​IMG]

    2. Select “Change PC Settings”:
    [​IMG]

    3. Select “General”: ( or "Update & recovery")
    [​IMG]

    4. Scroll to the bottom of the General page and select “Restart Now” under “Advanced Start-Up”:
    [​IMG]

    5. Once the PC comes back up, select “Troubleshoot”:
    [​IMG]

    6. Select “Advanced Options”:
    [​IMG]

    7. Select “Start-Up Settings”:
    [​IMG]

    8. Select the Restart button:
    [​IMG]

    9. Press either the F7 key or the number 7 key from your computer keyboard.
    This disables the Driver Signature Enforcement, which will allow you to install a fix driver. After pressing either key, your computer will reboot:
    [​IMG]

    After rebooting, install the Fix Driver.

    *source: http://www.fotoclubinc.com/blog/how...on-of-windows-7-printer-drivers-on-windows-8/

    Supported OS:

    Windows 8.1 64bit
    Windows 8 64bit
    Windows 7 64bit

    AMD Product Compatibility:

    AMD Mobility Radeon™ Discrete Product Family

    AMD Mobility Radeon™ HD 8000M Series
    AMD Mobility Radeon HD 7000M Series
    AMD Mobility Radeon HD 6000M Series
    AMD Mobility Radeon HD 5000 Series

    Consumer Notebooks with AMD Accelerated Processor (APU) Product Family

    AMD A10 Series APU
    - utilizing AMD Radeon™ HD 8000G Series
    - utilizing AMD Radeon HD 7000G Series

    AMD A8 Series APU
    - utilizing AMD Radeon HD 8000G Series
    - utilizing AMD Radeon HD 7000G Series
    - utilizing AMD Radeon HD 6000G Series

    AMD A6 Series APU
    - utilizing AMD Radeon HD 8000G Series
    - utilizing AMD Radeon HD 7000G Series
    - utilizing AMD Radeon HD 6000G Series

    AMD A4 Series APU
    - utilizing AMD Radeon HD 8000G Series
    - utilizing AMD Radeon HD 7000G Series
    - utilizing AMD Radeon HD 6000G Series

    Note:

    Your hardware officially supported? With this program, please test it.

    http://www2.ati.com/drivers/beta/catalyst_mobility_beta_64-bit_util.exe
    http://www2.ati.com/drivers/beta/catalyst_mobility_beta_32-bit_util.exe

    If it's not the download, because different hardware ID. (Get Laptop Manufacturer service request.)

    Download:

    For Enduro(intel) users: AMD_Catalyst_13.11_Mobility_BetaV8(Enduro_Fix).exe (198.9 MB)

    For PowerXpress(APU) users: AMD_Catalyst_13.11_Mobility_BetaV8(PX_Fix).exe (198.9 MB)

    Password: www.notebookreview.co.kr
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2013
  2. LeeKM

    LeeKM Master Guru

    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD7970M
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2013
  3. mulas24

    mulas24 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD6520G
    Hi everyone! I need to post this becouse i got many problems with my A6 and HD6520G (only with graphics driver from producer works fine but they are so f**** old). I've got problems with missing of switchable app settings in all of the drivers from Ati and etc. I've just install that drivers frome here and i was verry happy to see that my Lenovo is reeboting with them with no problems with install. After rebooting i chceck the switchable app settings and it works gr8. I was in heaven before i run a game.. my Lenovo freeze like a water in -10 temperature ^^ (of course ive already had this problem and this no sometching new for me) What should I Do? I need to disable the ULPS all the time? :(
     
  4. LeeKM

    LeeKM Master Guru

    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD7970M
    Switchable graphics applications must be manually set. (CCC)
     

  5. mulas24

    mulas24 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD6520G
    Yes i understand that and i am doing this for apps.. but my laptop freeze when i am starting a games. Where is the problem:(
     
  6. LeeKM

    LeeKM Master Guru

    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD7970M
    Check the power adapter connection and PowerPlay settings.
     
  7. megatube

    megatube New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    hd 6370m
    gave a blue screen when loading
     
  8. LeeKM

    LeeKM Master Guru

    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD7970M
    Try using Driver Cleaner (AMD and Intel )
     
  9. kurtextrem

    kurtextrem Member Guru

    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970
    BF4 isn't working right.
    Loading is working fine, but after it finished loading my screen freezes and windows does not respond anymore (nothing is working, need to long-press-hold the start button of my laptop)
    I don't get an error message everytime, but once it somehow crashes the drivers so that the screen was working again. It shows an error message with something like "GstInput" or so, telling me something with DirectX and sending wrong parameters or so... Any solution? (I don't have a screenshot of that :/)

    BF4 Beta was working fine, BF3 is working fine.

    Edit: Got a screen! [​IMG] (not from me, so the NVIDIA graphics card is wrong, I got an AMD)
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2013
  10. LeeKM

    LeeKM Master Guru

    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD7970M
    The error Windows 7 or 8 or 8.1?
     

  11. kurtextrem

    kurtextrem Member Guru

    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970
    Windows 7 x64 home premium :s

    Edit: Got a screenshot from my error now: [​IMG]

    And after settings bf4.exe to high in the CCC: [​IMG] ... why is it using the intel graphics card even though I got an AMD card?? (and why was it working in the bf4 beta, but not in the final game? oh my god.)
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2013
  12. juntulis

    juntulis Member

    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 980 G1
    I stilll dont understand what does it do better?
     
  13. BenYeeHua

    BenYeeHua Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,515
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 650M D3
    Because you are not using Windows 8.1, they fixed for reporting the wrong graphic name with Windows 8.1.

    And did you disable Virtual Memory?
    Try running the BF4 x86 one to check it out.
     
  14. mulas24

    mulas24 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD6520G
    Everytching are set for maksimum performance. But when I want to check the settings for global video performance in CCC my Laptop freeze like I start games. I will disable ULPS and right now and see what is happening.
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2013
  15. kurtextrem

    kurtextrem Member Guru

    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970
    Should I really disable virtual memory? I've read Windows does a good job in handling it.

    I double clicked it and Battlelog opened, not sure if it's auotmatically using it then..?
     

  16. mulas24

    mulas24 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD6520G
    With disabled ULPS i can play games and the problems go away from me :banana: But i got one more question, with enabled crossfire every game i have run got glitches and it runs wors than previously with disabled crossfire.. and that option doesn"t provides any better performance. This is normal?
     
  17. juntulis

    juntulis Member

    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 980 G1
    To be clear. This drivers make to use 99% GPU but you cant OC? and if you disable ULPS you lose this 99% gpu and you cna OC?
     
  18. BenYeeHua

    BenYeeHua Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,515
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 650M D3
    Nope, I guess you has it enable, but the size of PageFile don't large enough.
    What's size that you set for PageFile?:)
     
  19. juntulis

    juntulis Member

    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 980 G1
    I dont understand how u get 99% in GPU usage and 250 fps in LOL.. youre ULPS disabled or enabled?

    And switchable graphics doenst open. same with ccc
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2013
  20. dell7520user

    dell7520user Banned

    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    hd4000+hd7730m
    LeeKm i can drop little not here.

    Im using last driver. Now not using CCC ( its not for special things )

    im finded "oem application profile" installable in 13.152.3000 amd-acer driver pack.
    installed.

    no diffrence for amd gpu applications ( games )

    but desktop usage ( with igpu ) now better.
    firefox page scroolling realy better. hard to find fps locks drops in scroolling now.

    what is oem application profile. i searched this is an option for enduro px 5...
     

Share This Page