AMD Catalyst 15.X (14.502.1002)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by spectatorx, Jan 18, 2015.

  1. spectatorx

    spectatorx Master Guru

    Messages:
    858
    Likes Received:
    169
    GPU:
    Radeon RX580 8GB
    http://www.guru3d.com/files-details/amd-catalyst-15-x-download.html

    Supported Cards.

    AMD1309.1 = "AMD Radeon(TM) R7 Graphics"
    AMD130A.1 = "AMD Radeon(TM) R6 Graphics"
    AMD130B.1 = "AMD Radeon(TM) R4 Graphics"
    AMD130C.1 = "AMD Radeon(TM) R7 Graphics"
    AMD130D.1 = "AMD Radeon(TM) R6 Graphics"
    AMD130E.1 = "AMD Radeon(TM) R5 Graphics"
    AMD130F.1 = "AMD Radeon(TM) R7 Graphics"
    AMD1318.1 = "AMD Radeon(TM) R5 Graphics"
    AMD6600.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 8600/8700M"
    AMD6601.1 = "AMD Radeon (TM) HD 8500M/8700M"
    AMD6604.1 = "AMD Radeon R7 M265 Series"
    AMD6605.1 = "AMD Radeon R7 M260 Series"
    AMD6606.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 8790M"
    AMD6607.1 = "AMD Radeon R5 M240"
    AMD6610.1 = "AMD Radeon R7 200 Series"
    AMD6611.1 = "AMD Radeon R7 200 Series"
    AMD6613.1 = "AMD Radeon R7 200 Series"
    AMD6640.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 8950"
    AMD6646.1 = "AMD Radeon R9 M280X"
    AMD6647.1 = "AMD Radeon R9 M270X"
    AMD6658.1 = "AMD Radeon R7 200 Series"
    AMD665C.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 7700 Series"
    AMD665D.1 = "AMD Radeon R7 200 Series"
    AMD6660.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 8600M Series"
    AMD6663.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 8500M Series"
    AMD6664.1 = "AMD Radeon R5 M200 Series"
    AMD6665.1 = "AMD Radeon R5 M230 Series"
    AMD6667.1 = "AMD Radeon R5 M200 Series"
    AMD666F.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 8500M"
    AMD6798.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series"
    AMD679A.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series"
    AMD679B.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series"
    AMD679E.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 7800 Series"
    AMD67B0.1 = "AMD Radeon R9 200 Series"
    AMD67B1.1 = "AMD Radeon R9 200 Series"
    AMD67B9.1 = "AMD Radeon R9 200 Series"
    AMD6800.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 7970M"
    AMD6801.1 = "AMD Radeon(TM) HD8970M"
    AMD6810.1 = "AMD Radeon R9 200 Series"
    AMD6811.1 = "AMD Radeon R9 200 Series"
    AMD6818.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 7800 Series"
    AMD6819.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 7800 Series"
    AMD6820.1 = "AMD Radeon R9 M275X"
    AMD6821.1 = "AMD Radeon R9 M270X"
    AMD6822.1 = "AMD Radeon E8860"
    AMD6823.1 = "AMD Radeon R9 M265X"
    AMD6825.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 7800M Series"
    AMD6827.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 7800M Series"
    AMD682B.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 8800M Series"
    AMD682D.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 7700M Series"
    AMD682F.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 7700M Series"
    AMD6835.1 = "AMD Radeon R7 Series / HD 9000 Series"
    AMD6837.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 7700 Series"
    AMD683D.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 7700 Series"
    AMD683F.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 7700 Series"
    AMD6840.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 7600M Series"
    AMD6841.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 7500M/7600M Series"
    AMD6842.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 7000M Series"
    AMD6843.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 7670M"
    AMD6900.1 = "AMD Radeon R7 M260"
    AMD6901.1 = "AMD Radeon R5 M255"
    AMD6907.1 = "AMD Radeon R5 M255"
    AMD6921.1 = "AMD Radeon R9 M295X"
    AMD6921.2 = "AMD Radeon R9 M295X"
    AMD6921.3 = "AMD Radeon R9 M295X"
    AMD6921.4 = "AMD Radeon R9 M295X"
    AMD6921.5 = "AMD Radeon R9 M295X"
    AMD6921.6 = "AMD Radeon R9 M295X"
    AMD6939.1 = "AMD Radeon R9 200 Series"
    AMD6939.2 = "AMD Radeon R9 200 Series"
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 18, 2015
  2. Blackfyre

    Blackfyre Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    89
    GPU:
    RTX 2070 Super
    I'm assuming this isn't for desktop video-cards. Is that assumption correct? (this won't work on the 7970).

    Also how long after such leaks do the official drivers come out? Isn't it a day or two usually? so in a few days we'll have them up officially.
     
  3. mtrai

    mtrai Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,175
    Likes Received:
    369
    GPU:
    PowerColor RD Vega
  4. mtrai

    mtrai Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,175
    Likes Received:
    369
    GPU:
    PowerColor RD Vega
    It has an updated Display driver, Accerlerated Video Transcoder and CCC. Gonna give it a try on my desktop and see what happens.

    It also contains OEM Application Profiles.
     

  5. mtrai

    mtrai Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,175
    Likes Received:
    369
    GPU:
    PowerColor RD Vega
    Just installed this version
    IT installed just fine on my non dell alienware.


    Driver Packaging Version 14.502.1002-141223a-179058C
    Provider Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
    2D Driver Version 8.01.01.1443
    2D Driver File Path /REGISTRY/MACHINE/SYSTEM/ControlSet001/Control/Class/{4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}/0001
    Direct3D Version 9.14.10.01080
    OpenGL Version 6.14.10.13285
    Mantle Driver Version 9.1.10.0045
    Mantle API Version 98304
    AMD Catalyst Control Center Version 2014.1223.1723.31234
     
  6. mtrai

    mtrai Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,175
    Likes Received:
    369
    GPU:
    PowerColor RD Vega
    Well after installing it I am getting the same performance in the only game I play...which is not a good test game ( WoW ) since it is more CPU intensive then GPU.

    It does seem that CCC uses less memory.

    Also this driver does not come with AMD Raptr :)
     
  7. sykozis

    sykozis Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    21,870
    Likes Received:
    1,081
    GPU:
    MSI RX5700
    It is for desktop cards.

    The Dell Alienware Amplifier is an external graphics card housing designed specifically for certain Dell Alienware models to give them more graphics horsepower when connected to an external display.

    If you have a "non-Dell" Alienware, then this driver would not support it's 9+ year old graphics chip. Dell bought Alienware back in 2006.
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2015
  8. mtrai

    mtrai Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,175
    Likes Received:
    369
    GPU:
    PowerColor RD Vega

    I understand what the Alienware Amplifier is and the fact I do not have it.

    With that said it does not change the fact that driver is actually newer then anything we have.

    The only way to find out about it, is to install it and test it out.
     
  9. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,608
    Likes Received:
    250
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    Not enough changes for me to upgrade from 14.12
     
  10. Mooby29

    Mooby29 Member Guru

    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 290X@1150/1500mhz
    No VSR in these.
     

  11. RzrTrek

    RzrTrek Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,516
    Likes Received:
    712
    GPU:
    RX 580
    Is this driver moddable for HD5000/6000-series GPU's or should we just wait for an official driver update?
     
  12. Tempest22

    Tempest22 Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    rx 580
    Installed these on my acer v3-551g notebook and only 4 gb memory are being detected out of the 8 gb installed although cpu-z and amd overdrive detect the 8 gb as single channel, so other than the memory issue everything is fine!
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2015
  13. mtrai

    mtrai Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,175
    Likes Received:
    369
    GPU:
    PowerColor RD Vega

    If your ram is only showing half available then that sounds more of a bios issue on your part then anything to do with the drivers. Check in your bios.
     
  14. pato

    pato Member Guru

    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    MSI 3060TI
    Sounds as if you have an x86 Windows version installed instead of x64.
     
  15. Tempest22

    Tempest22 Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    rx 580
    I am running windows 8.1 64 bit and i'm using the latest bios 2.14 bios which is unlocked. With the official 14.12 drivers and all the previous drivers windows detected 8 gb dual channel memory. In the bios itself the ram size is greyed out so i cant do anything from there.Sounds like a bios issue like mtrai pointed out.
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2015

  16. mtrai

    mtrai Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,175
    Likes Received:
    369
    GPU:
    PowerColor RD Vega

    I tend to run into this issue during overclockings. Sometimes even the slightest overclock will cause this issue.

    Check under system properties, and see if the missing ram is listed as hardware reserved.

    This is usually my indication that some setting or another in my bios is out of whack. Though I do try to keep good notes on my on personal bios changes, I do fiddle with it a lot and forget to write things downs.
     
  17. Espionage724

    Espionage724 Guest

    I believe I have the same laptop (Aspire V3 551G-X419) and am also using an unlocked BIOS; mine only came with 6GB; but all of it is available (last I checked anyway; out of curiosity i'll recheck in a bit though).

    Enabling IOMMU on my desktop motherboard also takes away half the RAM (out of 8GB) for some reason on Windows (it gets put into hardware reserved). The setting is primarily for Linux though, but I haven't bothered checking how memory is allocated there.
     
  18. Tempest22

    Tempest22 Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    rx 580
    I think i found what is causing the ram restrictions.For some odd reason windows has deactivated... loooool. Gonna contact Acer to see what's happening.
     
  19. Jeroentjeuh

    Jeroentjeuh New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire 7950 oc
    c'mon AMD need a crossfire profile @ Far Cry 4 !!!!
     
  20. FunkyMike

    FunkyMike Master Guru

    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI 6850m /Intel HD3000
    There is no profile? °_°
     

Share This Page