AMD Catalyst 15.7 WHQL Driver - Download & Discussion

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by AMDMatt, Jul 8, 2015.

  1. Romulus_ut3

    Romulus_ut3 Master Guru

    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    148
    GPU:
    AMD RX 570 4GB
    Is your copy of GTA V legit, bro?
     
  2. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,929
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    ONLY 6 months more to add 4K VSR to hawaii and frame limiter slider from 24/30 to 144 FPS to official AMD drivers?

    Do you expect them to get slave workers in near future?

    This is a FEAT comparable to the Egyptian pyramids construction for them!

    :D
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2015
  3. Mooby29

    Mooby29 Member Guru

    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 290X@1150/1500mhz
    Here's what happens with these in Assetto Corsa when you set MSAA on in the game's options:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    HDMI Edid settings are still screwed (huge mouse cursor in some cases like it was in 640x480)
     
  4. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,929
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    Do you really expect a sincere answer to this question?

    :D
     

  5. lunchtime

    lunchtime New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD7970
    Windows 10 64bit SOLUTION

    Alright, I came here because on Win10 build 10162 64bit, the new catalyst drivers would install but no VSR for my 7970. Looking for a solution, I found just more people with the same problem.

    So, here's how I got VSR to enable for me:

    In Safemode, use DDU (display driver uninstaller) to completely remove drivers and prevent windows from installing new ones on boot.

    Reboot normally, and INSTALL CATALYST AS ADMINISTRATOR (right click).

    Boom, upon completion and restart VSR is now an option for my HD7970 on Win10 64bit build 10162.
     
  6. Alessio1989

    Alessio1989 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,960
    Likes Received:
    552
    GPU:
    .
    It will be REALLY nice to see 16/9 VSR support for those with a 16/10 monitor. Actually I am limited only to 2560*1600 (16/10 or 8/5) and 2048*1536 (4/3) on Tahiti... Would be really nice to get 2560*1440 too for testing purpose. Shouldn't be a great challenge to achieve on a driver (software) scaler :)
     
  7. Dygaza

    Dygaza Master Guru

    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Vega 64 Liquid
    http://www.pcworld.com/article/2945...e-for-freesync-more-radeon-r200-features.html

    Weird, according that page even 7000 serious should support 3200x1800. You would only need GCN 1.2 for 3840x2160 and 3840x2400 resolutions. So why Undying has 3200x1800 and rest of us are locked at 2560x1440, that's the real question then?
     
  8. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,929
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    Avalaible VSR res seems to be related to native monitor res even if proper aspect ratio superior option for VSR is not avalaible (?¿?¿?).

    Sorry to look like a crying baby as some said but we don't need GCN 1.2 to get 4K VSR , Hawaii GPUs GCN1.1 have 4K VSR when the driver is modded and VSR is unlocked.
     
  9. oGow89

    oGow89 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,213
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RX 5700xt
    I guess you all have to be Ancient guru on this forum first for it to unlock :D
     
  10. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,505
    Likes Received:
    4,508
    GPU:
    Aorus RX580 XTR 8GB
    Its strange. According to the article you should all have 3200x1800. You know whats most funny about all of this? My 280X is just bios hacked 7970. :D
     

  11. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,929
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    That "simple" change could explain a lot of things.

    As we know a change of name by software solves "hardware" limits in AMD stuff!

    :D
     
  12. Romulus_ut3

    Romulus_ut3 Master Guru

    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    148
    GPU:
    AMD RX 570 4GB
    I was just curious because he was very quick to put the blame on AMD, but an update sorted it out. And it's impossible that a legit copy didn't get updated. But you're right, I probably won't get an honest answer.
     
  13. Dygaza

    Dygaza Master Guru

    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Vega 64 Liquid
    Is your monitor native 2560x1440 or 1920x1080?
     
  14. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,505
    Likes Received:
    4,508
    GPU:
    Aorus RX580 XTR 8GB
    LG E2251 1080p.
     
  15. Dygaza

    Dygaza Master Guru

    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Vega 64 Liquid
    I'll flash my 7970 to 280x and see what happens.
     

  16. oGow89

    oGow89 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,213
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RX 5700xt
    I suggest to all of with hd 7970 or r9 280x that seem not to get any vsr or have limited vsr to try and hook your rig to a 1080p using hdmi, see if it changes anything.
     
  17. Dygaza

    Dygaza Master Guru

    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Vega 64 Liquid
    I take my words back, can't seem to be able to flash it.
     
  18. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,929
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    Why?
     
  19. afaque

    afaque Member Guru

    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    x1300/g210/hd5750/r9280x
    so anyone tried bman arkham knight with this driver? mine seems to stutter like crazy with this new driver.. it ran fairly stutter free with 15.6 beta :(
     
  20. Brisse

    Brisse Active Member

    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Nitro R9 Fury
    Fixed by uninstalling driver, running DDU and then reinstalling driver. (DDU was mandatory, simple uninstall and then reinstall did not work)
     

Share This Page