AMD Catalyst 15.7 WHQL Driver - Download & Discussion

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by AMDMatt, Jul 8, 2015.

  1. kurtferro

    kurtferro Member Guru

    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    SAPPHIRE NiTRO R9 390 WB
    With 7870 on win7 i don't see VSR option, i tried already with ddu for clear installation
     
  2. JasnyGwint

    JasnyGwint New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI Radeon R7 265OC
    VSR not working on my Msi R7 265 (There is no option in CCC) :/.... FRTC working. Tried uinstall with windows and use DDU after ..no success
     
  3. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,250
    Likes Received:
    4,287
    GPU:
    Aorus RX580 XTR 8GB
    Highest firestrike score i got so far, 7836, I could probably hit 8k if i push it little higher. :)
     
  4. Nick0602

    Nick0602 New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Vapor-X R9 290
    Does anyone have issues with hardware acceleration on Firefox?
    Everytime I open it on my second screen the UI crashes and I can't do anything until I bring it back to my main screen.
     

  5. endbase

    endbase Master Guru

    Messages:
    968
    Likes Received:
    140
    GPU:
    TUF OC RTX 3080
    Very nice ! I've got 7215 without tweaking
     
  6. darktranq

    darktranq Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1080Ti FE
    After installing this driver, I get massively oversized mouse pointers. Not happy!

    Installed on Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit with R9-290.
     
  7. XCOM76

    XCOM76 New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 280X MSI
    good News for anyone who have a R9 280x and no VSR Option visible.
    I reinstalled the 15.7 Driver and got now VSR Option. My System Win 10 162Ver
    My Card R9 280 X

    At first time i installing this Driver i see only the Frame Option but VSR was disabled.

    Now it works all well!
     
  8. vase

    vase Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,653
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    -
    do you use any kind of receiver which is plugged in between your GPU and your monitor? if you this might mess with your EDIDs and lead to wrong DPI

    you should try this and override the EDID manually

    https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/jj133967(v=vs.85).aspx
     
  9. darktranq

    darktranq Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1080Ti FE
    nope, straight from graphics card to dual 23" 1920x1080 monitors.
    Had no issues until I installed 15.7.

    EDIT: Rolling back to 15.6 Beta solves the problem. I don't see why I should have to go to the effort of hacking/editing my monitor just to make it right, especially since it's clearly something in AMD's drivers.
    What a crock of crap.
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2015
  10. ObscureangelPT

    ObscureangelPT Master Guru

    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    64
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1650 Supe
    Hello there.
    Well i have been testing the AMD DFRC and i am a lil dissapointed.

    On my system, if i choose to lock the framerate to 60FPS, it locks the game between the 58.5FPS and the 59.5FPS, if someone have the Double Vsync activated, it will force the game to go to 30FPS or staying at 59FPS but with 33.3MS and 16-17MS.

    So we need to set it higher like 61/62FPS to match more and less the 60FPS and being without problems with double vsync.

    Second problem it doesn't work with DX9 games.

    Third Problem the DFRC seems to not lock exactly at a fixed framerate, i saw variations from for exemple 58.5 to 59.5FPS, at causes the frametime to go from 16to 17ms variatons all the time.

    RTSS seems to do a better job, that when locked to 60FPS it really locks to 60FPS with no variations on FPS and no variations too on frametime, being at 16.6ms.

    So i do hope that AMD continue to work on this feature.

    All this problems i reported already through issue form.

    I don't have VSR available too :(

    The rest seems to be awesomelly fine.
     

  11. otimus

    otimus Member Guru

    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GTX 1080
    Just woke up, was not expecting this. Was especially not expecting this to also have official VSR and FRTC in a driver for the past cards this soon, either.

    Good work. You listened to fans. A+
     
  12. vase

    vase Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,653
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    -
    well can you try installing your monitor's .inf files?
    just check on the monitors company homepage for "drivers"
     
  13. someonelikeyou

    someonelikeyou Active Member

    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    PowerColor R7 260x
    Using a R7 260x with a really old CRT monitor.

    R7 260x -> DVI out -> DVI to VGA -> monitor


    i.imgur.com/xS1q1Ts.png


    Options are always greyed out, VSR nowhere to be seen. Really disappointing considering I could use basically any resolution I wanted (2560x2048 for instance) when I had a video card as old as a Geforce 9500GT with nvidia drivers.


    Running W7 64bits with latest updates.
    Had 15.6 before and same problems overall, uninstalled and used DDU to completely remove it before installing the new one.
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2015
  14. darktranq

    darktranq Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1080Ti FE
    I do that after every fresh install, already tried re-installing them, no dice. As I stated, only fix was to roll back to 15.6. I even tried DDU and fresh install of 15.7 again just to be certain.

    It is definitely something in the drivers.
     
  15. ObscureangelPT

    ObscureangelPT Master Guru

    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    64
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1650 Supe
    Hooo and one more thing.

    Remember the drawcalls boost under Windows 10, where we were thinking if it was Windows 10 or the drivers?

    Good news is, it was the drivers after all.
    I score better overhead results on 3dmark than ever and with less overclock than i had before :O
     

  16. lycanwrath

    lycanwrath Member Guru

    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    AMD RX480 8GB ref
    Nice driver, but AMD VCE is missing in it..
     
  17. dmr2

    dmr2 Member Guru

    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 280x
    fps limiter doesn't reduce clocks, and doesn't work in some games.
     
  18. Titan29

    Titan29 Master Guru

    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    Ref Vega 64/1060 6G
    Both VSR and FRTC are available for me on Windows 10 10162 with 7950 Crossfire.
    Also, DX12 API overhead test now runs in 3D Mark :)

    Just tried VSR for the very first time (on old DX9 games), and I am really impressed!
    On my 24' 1920x1200 monitor, I am getting 2560x1600 as the max resolution (via DVI).

    Noticed one issue that sometimes in game menus or even during gameplay, the clocks start jumping back and forth between 1075/1575 & 500/1250 causing FPS to fall to 40 from 60 (vsync enabled). Any one else noticed this?

    I have so far seen this in Hard Reset, Half Life 2 and Mass Effect 1.

    Will test some more games and benchmarks.
     
  19. Matt26LFC

    Matt26LFC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,096
    Likes Received:
    49
    GPU:
    RTX 2080Ti
    Installed these this morn, I don't seem to have VSR either. I uninstalled 14.12 using the uninstaller and installed 15.7. I have the Frame Limiter, but like I say no VSR.

    I then uninstalled using ATiman uninstaller and re-installed 15.7 after a very clean uninstall and still no VSR. No idea why! Was really looking forward to trying that, as I run 2560*1440 I could have tried 3200*1800 :(

    Anyone got any idea why some are working and others not? I'm running Crossfire 7970s
     
  20. dmr2

    dmr2 Member Guru

    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 280x
    use ddu to uninstall old drivers.
     

Share This Page