AMD Catalyst 15.7 WHQL Driver - Download & Discussion

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by AMDMatt, Jul 8, 2015.

  1. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,931
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    WRONG.

    This is the initial VSR resolution table from 14.12 release notes (omega) December 2014:

    [​IMG]

    http://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-articles/Pages/AMDCatalystOmegaWINReleaseNotes.aspx

    Edit 1: A nice pic in this post will be better but taking a snapshot of a web and edit the image is not an easy job from my tablet....I'm out of home.

    EDIT 2: A couple of apps later and some minutes spent with my sausage like fingers over the screen and the pic is up!

    Edit 3: Pic size corrected...

    :D
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2015
  2. brightbule3921

    brightbule3921 Active Member

    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    PowerColor AXRX460 2G/OC
    I wonder that too,but my display does not support HDMI or DP,only DVI/VGA.
    So no way I can try other interface unless I move the LCD TV to my PC but...

    Anyway I did not read any word(in the release note or other place) said that VSR can't be used on DVI,so I believe it is not the cause.
     
  3. Dr451

    Dr451 Active Member

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Gigabyte AMD R9 270X 2GB
    This drivers not include AMD Accelerated Video Transcoding(AMD APP), for accelerated recording video...
    Frame Rate Target Control (FRTC) is a stupid joke. Why only 55-95 FPS. How unlock more FPS settings?
     
  4. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,151
    Likes Received:
    78
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    VCE isn't in the driver, you're right.
    Currently can't unlock anymore values. RTSS is much more accurate.
     

  5. Dr451

    Dr451 Active Member

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Gigabyte AMD R9 270X 2GB
    I installed AMD AVT from official drivers 15.6beta and system not see this codecs. I need AMD AVT. PLS Help
     
  6. Phyxsyus

    Phyxsyus Active Member

    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1070 Mini
    Updated...
    But I can't run 3dMark dx12 test on windows 10162.
    It says "API not supported" on the test...
    Dxdiag seems to show only 11.1 feature level. WDDM 2.0
     
  7. Bards n Lard

    Bards n Lard Member

    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD R9 280x
    VSR on my 280x goes up to 2560x1440p.

    What's going on? I thought maximum should be 3200x1800
     
  8. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,931
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    http://www.futuremark.com/support/update/3dmark
     
  9. waltc3

    waltc3 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,031
    Likes Received:
    310
    GPU:
    AMD 50th Ann 5700XT
  10. AmD6000

    AmD6000 Master Guru

    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Evga GTX 960
    Don't worry here too. only up to 2560x1440p. my native res is 1080p.
     

  11. maize1951

    maize1951 Master Guru

    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 8GB
    With VSR enabled on my HTPC it defiantly has an much sharper and detailed picture when I am watching cable TV on my Panasonic 1080p Plasma.
     
  12. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,931
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    WHAT?!¿?¿

    Do you really think you are improving the image quality of cable TV via VSR?

    :D
     
  13. ASLayerAODsk

    ASLayerAODsk Master Guru

    Messages:
    773
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI 580 8G
    whoa..im impressed..it installed THRU my receiver...without a hitch whatsoever. :) last ones, bsod'd faster than a noob can whine about 31fps...:O
     
  14. moaka

    moaka Master Guru

    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 ti MSI GX
    OK i have VSR and Frame Rate Target Control on my Old CF 7970/7950 ,firestrike up by 10-12% , GTA V better Gpu usage 70-80% on both gpu , OC is stable . Clean with DDU .
     
  15. endbase

    endbase Master Guru

    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1070 Gaming
    Just for reference I have made an screen of my 3dmark with 15.200.1023.10 driver and the new 15.7 15.200.1046.0 for windows 10 driver !

    As you can see the score went up a bit so I'm happy

    this is the 15.200.1023.10 score

    [​IMG]

    this one is with 15.7 driver 15.200.1046.0

    [​IMG]

    Greetz Base
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2015

  16. Osjur

    Osjur Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon Fury X
    Still no VSR support to 2560x1600p monitors, even with Fury X :QQ
     
  17. maize1951

    maize1951 Master Guru

    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 8GB
    Do you not know how high end video scalers works? They work pretty much the same way.
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2015
  18. rafaelluik

    rafaelluik Active Member

    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon R9 280
    There are more "known issues" than beta drivers usually have. .___.

    About the features for 7xxx series dear AMD: nothing more than your duty.
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2015
  19. Dr451

    Dr451 Active Member

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Gigabyte AMD R9 270X 2GB
    1st bug is Frame Rate Target Control not work on my Gigabyte R9 270X. Riva Tuner Statistic Server (example installed with MSI Afterburner) is 100x better. I can enter any value in FPS limit and this work.
    2nd bug is This drivers not include AMD Accelerated Video Transcoding(AMD APP). Not help install AMD AVT from older Drivers 15.6beta...This display driver block AMD AVT from other drivers?
     
  20. dezmand07

    dezmand07 Member

    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Intel IrisProGraphics 580
    All right. R9 280 have GCN 1.0 and not support D3D_FEATURE_LEVEL_12_0
     

Share This Page