AMD Catalyst 15.7.1

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by fish, Jul 29, 2015.

  1. Gothik

    Gothik Member

    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD R9 380X 4GB
    OK weird one. Any game using D3D 8.1 will not allow vsynch on. I have it turned on ingame and globally. Particularly affected are Unreal Engine 2/2.5 games (UT2004, Unreal 2, Postal 2 etc). DX 9,10,11 - vsynch works fine. It's not just that engine, I tested with a game that allowed me to switch between DX 8.1 and DX 9 and vsynch works with 9 but not with 8.1.

    Using Windows 10 with an R7 260x.
     
  2. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,005
    Likes Received:
    139
    GPU:
    Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
    It's like that with even some DX11 games. Unity's Vsync doesn't work either, I have to force it through Radeon Pro.

    EDIT: AC Unity's I meant.
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2015
  3. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,136
    Likes Received:
    73
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    Report it to AMD guys. If it's the entire Unity engine then somethings surely messed up :)
     
  4. passenger

    passenger Master Guru

    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    48
    GPU:
    Sapphire RX580 8GB
    Colin McRae Dirt 2 doesn't work with 15.7.1. atidxx32.dll error :(
     

  5. Skinner

    Skinner Master Guru

    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    22
    GPU:
    2x 2080Ti Sli
    Question,.I have upgraded to W10 and I no longer can use the benefits of the Fear profile in Skyrim and Fallout 3/NV+ enb :( (WDM changes??)Is there a way to put old dll's from wdm 1.3(?) in the game directory and save it ? Or can't WDM1.3 work in Windows 10 (I just wildly guess that is the problem)

    I need the atio.dll? How can I extract it from a driverpackage, I didn't find it so quickly.
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2015
  6. gx-x

    gx-x Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,296
    Likes Received:
    106
    GPU:
    1070 G1
    a lot of old games haven't been working since windows 7, let alone 10...

    What I am trying to say is, even tho if dirt 2 used to work on win 8, doesn't mean it will work on win 10. Did you try compatibility options?
     
  7. Skinner

    Skinner Master Guru

    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    22
    GPU:
    2x 2080Ti Sli
    Hmm, seems ccc is not working when overriding profiles. There is hope :)

    Edit, profiles in CCC hold over after the upgrade, but they don't work and need re-added! Skyrim + enb working like it should :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2015
  8. Plug2k

    Plug2k Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB
    Well looks like when i update i gained VSR with my 295X2 problem is no 4k :(
    on my samsung curved 55" tv....
    all i get is a max 3200x1800

    i thought the 295x2 would be able to do 4k but i cant for the life of me get 4k working.

    fury and 285 get it so why not R9295x2 ?????
     
  9. St0RM53

    St0RM53 Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7970M
    Random freezes during startup. Usually doesn't make it until it loads some startup programs. It's the only worrying thing in the event viewer:

    Running 7970M on Windows 10 Pro X64 and 15.7.1 Catalyst
     
  10. xacid0

    xacid0 Master Guru

    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti AMP! Omega
    Only GCN 1.2 get 4K VSR "natively". 295x2=GCN1.1
     

  11. passenger

    passenger Master Guru

    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    48
    GPU:
    Sapphire RX580 8GB
    It's Windows 7 SP1 x64 and for the first time Colin McRae Dirt 2 doesn't work :(
    Please AMD fix this it's a AMD game and one of the greatest games ever!
     
  12. xacid0

    xacid0 Master Guru

    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti AMP! Omega
    just use DLLs from older Catalyst.
     
  13. mtrai

    mtrai Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,175
    Likes Received:
    367
    GPU:
    PowerColor RD Vega
  14. Plug2k

    Plug2k Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB
    Well thats the biggest AMD bull**** ever.
    also i thought my card was GCN 1,2 hell even aida64 says my card is GCN2.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2015
  15. Sinster

    Sinster New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 MSI R280X in CF
    Here's how to do a clean installation of Win10.
    windowscentral.com/how-do-clean-installation-windows-10

    I've had more BSOD in 10 than I have had in 8.1..
     

  16. rafaelluik

    rafaelluik Active Member

    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon R9 280
    That could only be as in GCN 1.0 = GCN 1, GCN 1.1 = GCN 2 and GCN 1.2 = GCN 3.
     
  17. Blackfyre

    Blackfyre Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,021
    Likes Received:
    41
    GPU:
    MSI 1070 Gaming X
    I have similar hardware and I haven't had a single BSOD with W10.
     
  18. smithely

    smithely New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    hd6320
    For all HD 6320 users

    download catalyst 15.6 beta (make sure u uninstall all other versions / drivers first)

    everything works like a charm on windows 10 !
     
  19. Srsbsns

    Srsbsns Member Guru

    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    35
    GPU:
    RX Vega 64 Liquid
    Smooth as butter here
     
  20. Dch48

    Dch48 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,822
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Sapphire Nitro+ RX 470 4g
    Well, I experienced two black screens while playing World of Warcraft where I had to do a hard shutdown. I also had one video driver crash and recovery while browsing. I uninstalled 15.7.1 and let Windows 10 give me 15.200.1046.2 back again. I then manually installed CCC from the provided setup and so far everything is good and my frame rates are higher than with 15.7.1. I don't think the driver is ready yet.
     

Share This Page