AMD Catalyst 15.6 Beta Driver for Windows OS out now

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by AMDMatt, Jun 22, 2015.

  1. rafaelluik

    rafaelluik Active Member

    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon R9 280
    Hey, go learn something about the manufacturing process / binning then come back ok?
    And something about the drivers and BIOS being different. ;)

    You mean on the BIOS!
     
  2. gx-x

    gx-x Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,296
    Likes Received:
    106
    GPU:
    1070 G1
    Figured it out. Tried some of the other sapphire bioses but ran into same problem the other guy did, afterburner does not recognize the card so I just edited the existing non-UEFI bios, ramped up voltage a little bit and got rrid of boost (made last two stages same clock and voltage (1.213V something* ) working fine atm.

    I have a simple sapphire 280X Dual-X OC, 2013 version with 1020mhz gpu and 1500 vram. Seems like a bad sample (low asic?! right?) I just use her at default, works fine, who cares about 2% more speed over 5% more heat and 10% more noise. :banana:
     
  3. tiganho

    tiganho Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 6850 1GB GDDR5 256BITS
    facebook and youtube videos are half black with windows 10 + 15.6 , windows 7 / 8.1 + 15.6 not think of anything , as is http://prntscr.com/7ox6bf
     
  4. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,477
    Likes Received:
    1,930
    GPU:
    Aorus RX580 XTR 8GB
    Tahiti cards really benefit even from small core overclock. At 1100/1500 you'll see 2-4fps difference and it will be around 280X stock performance.

    It's worth it to push it as much as it can.
     

  5. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,005
    Likes Received:
    139
    GPU:
    Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
    Afterburner doesn't recognize it because you HAVE to do a clean install of the drivers using DDU, after you change the bios. Otherwise you'll have weird things like that happening. You can send me your current bios and I could look for one if you want.

    Is that only on FB/Youtube, or with all players? Have you done a clean driver installation, after cleaning with DDU?

    The stock clock of the R9 280x is 850/1500, with 1000/1500 boost. At 1100 he's actually 8%+ faster than a stock 280x.
     
  6. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,136
    Likes Received:
    73
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    I've tried changing my stock volts in the 280 BIOS you sent me. And I've changed the UVD clocks too for the overhead test. None of them are working when flashing the BIOS. When I load the BIOS they are as I set them (1050mV and 960MHz) but use some standard clocks somewhere and volts too.
     
  7. ClockClocker

    ClockClocker Master Guru

    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    970 gtx
    Speaking about modding a 7950 to a 280. Is it important to get a bios of the same vendor? I don't find any powercolor 280 bios, can i pick up a different one for my powercolor pcs+ 7950 ?
     
  8. PieEyedPiper

    PieEyedPiper Master Guru

    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSi HD7950 Twin Frozr/3GB
    I don't seem to have a problem so long as the device ID's match.
    Having said that, I don't bother with 280(x) bios swaps and such anymore. Instead I've manually edited a bios I selected from the repository and set it up with custom memory timings, voltage and clock states.
    A fair bit of fun, mind you, you might have to turn your head around a few times and bookmark a hex to dec converter but it's almost a soothing process, haha.
    I use HxD for edits and simply run VBE7 on the finished file to ensure the checksum is nice and happy. I don't use it for clocks or voltages anymore, too limited.
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2015
  9. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,477
    Likes Received:
    1,930
    GPU:
    Aorus RX580 XTR 8GB
    No need. Subsystem ID need to match. You can check it with Vbe7. I've done it couple of times on some different cards. Sapphire Dual-x 7950 to Xfx 280 DD, works.

    Make sure you have second bios switch of somethings goes wrong.
     
  10. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,005
    Likes Received:
    139
    GPU:
    Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
    There are a lot of things that need to fit properly. The most important ones are VRM and the memory type. Can you send me your bios?
     

  11. ClockClocker

    ClockClocker Master Guru

    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    970 gtx
  12. Romulus_ut3

    Romulus_ut3 Master Guru

    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    138
    GPU:
    AMD RX 570 4GB
    Here's mine, I would love to have it modded too, please.
     
  13. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,005
    Likes Received:
    139
    GPU:
    Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
    I have to leave now guys. It will take at least 4-5 hours until I'm back, but I haven't forgotten you, ok?
     
  14. millibyte

    millibyte Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    79
    GPU:
    2070 subpar RTX OFF
    I was playing Witcher 3 last night, totally immersed. Did some quests, got some epic gear, no shadow flickering whatsoever. Crossfire was working perfectly.

    Then I woke up.
     
  15. gx-x

    gx-x Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,296
    Likes Received:
    106
    GPU:
    1070 G1
    are we posting dickpics or am I in the wrong thread again?
     

  16. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,931
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    ...and run to buy a 980Ti!

    :D
     
  17. gx-x

    gx-x Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,296
    Likes Received:
    106
    GPU:
    1070 G1
    960 4gb :p
     
  18. Espionage724

    Espionage724 Guest

    I think I've been using Windows 10 long enough to finally give some feedback (builds 10130, 10147-10162); the sleep bug hasn't happened (with 1023.5 and 1023.7; only used 1040 for a short period of time but haven't seen it on that either on 10).

    So it seems the problem is tied to either Windows 7 or 8.1, or perhaps the Windows 10 driver is just configured not to run into the problem (I noticed ULPS is disabled by-default, but I recall trying that on 7 and 8.1 to no avail, but maybe there are other changes).
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 7, 2015
  19. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    its more lilkely a windows power bug that AMD has been unable to consistantly work around.

    Its been notoriously buggy.

    A lot of the sleep wake bugs on the 7970 were tied to poor PCIe bootstrap voltage, and mobo bios updates cleared them up.
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2015
  20. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,005
    Likes Received:
    139
    GPU:
    Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
    I had the bios wakeup problem happening to me once. What I did to fix it was to setup my power profile to never enable maximum power savings on PCI-E devices. I've ever seen this bug with AMD cards though.
     

Share This Page